B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
In India, 72 of colleges in India offer Metallurgical Engineering. 47 public / government and 24 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Metallurgical Engineering.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 12 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 5 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 2 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Kottayam | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Metallurgical E
In India, 72 of colleges in India offer Metallurgical Engineering. 47 public / government and 24 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Metallurgical Engineering.
Location wise
Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 12 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Jamshedpur | 5 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 4 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 4 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 4 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 2 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 2 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 2 Colleges |
| Kottayam | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Metallurgical Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Metallurgical Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 11 Colleges |
| OJEE | 9 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
| JEECE | 3 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 3 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 2 Colleges |
| KEAM | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
PSUs offer INR 50,000 approximately (monthly) to the candidates selected as Metallurgical Engineers. The benefits of these companies is that they provide excellent job security to their employees as well as pension benefits. Since these companies are located in metro cities, they offer various other allowances such as Housing allowance, Travel allowance and education allowance to the employees.
Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Metallurgical Engineering will also be required to complete M.Tech and PhD in the required discipline. To pursue MTech, candidates must clear GATE and score a decent rank in Metallurgical Engineering. Moreover, to become a Professor, candidates must also pursue PhD by clearing Research Entrance Test conducted by the university. They must also write and publish research papers in order to strengthen their research proposal.
Candidates who want to become AE in the Metallurgical Department of various states will be required to clear the required exam with a decent score and then participate in various processes. They must ensure that they possess a genuine BTech degree in Metallurgical Engineering and must gain relevant experience through internships or training assignments. They must appear for GATE examination and apply for Assistant Engineer positions by clearing the entrance examination for recruitment.
Metallurgical Engineers are also recruited by the DRDO, which is a government organization engaged in defense research and development. DRDO conducts open recruitment examination for candidates who possess a degree from recognized university. They also seek candidates who have one-two years of professional experience. The organization releases notification in case of any requirement or vacancy in the pertinent discipline for positions such as Research Scientist, Technician and Engineer.
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
Candidates are required to pursue internships and seek industrial exposure as a part of their curriculum. They can work as Research interns while pursuing the course or can also work for short-term after graduation. The top companies for pursuing an internship after completion of the BTech Metallurgical Engineering course are
- SAIL
- Hindalco Industries Limited
- TISCO
- ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India
- Larsen and Toubro
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
After completing the B Tech Metallurgical Engineering course, graduates can expect a starting salary package of INR 5 LPA to INR 7 LPA, which varies on the basis of the academic performance, skill set, internship experiences, and the company location. As you move ahead and gain a few years of work experience, recruiters are ready to offer you around INR 8 LPA to 12 LPA owing to your expertise that makes you a worthy asset for them.
Know more about -
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
The specialisation-wise seat intake for IIT Kharagpur BTech course for General, ST and SC students is as follows:
| BTech Courses | OPEN | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Aerospace Engineering | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Chemical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Civil Engineering | 27 | 10 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electrical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 28 | 10 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 12 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19 | 6 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mining Engineering | 19 | 7 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Industrial Engineering | 13 | 5 | 3 |
The BTech fees at IIT Hyderabad is currently unknown for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to learn the IIT Hyderabad fees will need to wait until the BTech admissions have been concluded.
The BTech admissions at IIT Hyderabad are concluded after the JoSAA counseling rounds in the month of July.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
The top recruiters who participated during NIT Rourkela placements are presented in the table below:
NIT Rourkela Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Apple | |
Amazon | Deloitte | BPCL |
Wipro | GAIL | BEL |
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
The NIT Surathkal fees for 4 years BTech is INR 6.26 Lacs - 11.42 lakh with the hostel fee. The total tuition fee for the programme is INR 5 lakh. The BTech Fee varients are divided in four components namely, tuition fee, Other fee Part A, Other fee Part B, and Hostel charges (if opted). The Part A fee is paid in the semester 1 only, while the Part B of the fee is majorly paid in the odd semesters.
No, for Jadavpur University BE/ BTech admission, a valid WBJEE score is mandatory. To be eligible for the BTech programme offered at Jadavpur University, you need to pass Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Apart from the BTech course, Jadavpur University offers a four-year full-time BE programme, covering fourteen specialisations. Jadavpur University BE admission is also based on the WBJEE score.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:
- "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
- "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
- "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi."
BTech fees at NIT Warangal is INR 5 lakh for four years duration. Candidates must note that the given fee details are as per the sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
As of now, the overall highest package recorded during the placement drive 2025-26 was INR 117 LPA. BTech and MTech average package recorded was INR 25.82 LPA and INR 16.2 LPA.
IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech courses for the fourth round. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks for different AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 2978 to 13786 based on the students performance in the JEE Advanced exam. See the table below to know the round 4 branch-wise cutoff 2026 for this category. Other categories, round, etc., will have different cutoffs.
| Course | IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2978 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 4489 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 4532 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology) | 4752 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6137 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Science | 7012 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 8862 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 8981 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 9874 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 12845 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 12925 |
| B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture | 13786 |
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. The JEE (Main) Last Round Closing Rank 2026 for General AI category stood at 29492 for BTech in Chemical Engineering.
The same for OBC Category stood at 36862.
Home-state category ranking is 29904.
Home-state OBC Category rank in 2026 Last round closing rank stood at 35432.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
The total number of seats available for BTech courses in IIT Bhubaneswar is 619. Candidates are admitted to the Technology programme in accordance with the seat intake. Further, the seat intake for each of the BTech course is mentioned below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 105 |
| Mechaical Engineering | 105 |
| CSE | 82 |
| Electrical Engineering | 75 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 54 |
| Engineering Physics | 20 |
NOTE: The mentioned seat count is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
IIEST Shibpur BTech cutoff 2026 for the Aerospace Engineering specialisations in round 1 was 31402 for the General AI category. In 2025 and 2024, the first round cutoff was 27707 and 28523, respectively. This difference in the ranks says that the competition has been fluctuating over the past 3 years for this category.
Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Metallurgical Engineering Colleges in India
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
Yes, NIT Srinagar CSE placement record is good. The key highlights of NIT Srinagar CSE placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | CSE Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 19.2 LPA |
Average package | INR 11 LPA |
Median package | INR 11 LPA |
IIT Bhilai offers four-year BTech degree course in Computer Science & Engineering. The total number of offered seats for Computer Science and Engineering is 61. Candidates can secure a seat in BTech CSE course by holding a top rank in JEE Advanced as this is most competitive specialisation among other BTech specialisations at IIT Bhilai.
NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1983 to 6433 for the SC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was released in the form of ranks. The NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2334 to 7645 for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both SC AI and HS quota for all branches.
| Course | SC AI Round 1 cutoff 2026 | SC HS Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2818 | 3891 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3532 | 4465 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1983 | 2334 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4761 | 5710 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5630 | 6464 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5607 | 6951 |
| B.Tech. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 6433 | 7645 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Data Science | 3220 | 3166 |
| B.Tech. in Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | 4863 | 5431 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 4244 | 5569 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering with E Mobility | 3684 | 4509 |
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.