Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Kolhapur
Chemical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
4 results

Chemical Engineering colleges in Kolhapur

Sort By:Popularity
₹4.31 L
₹1.15 L - 3.55 L
₹2.37 L - 3.3 L
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
    – / –
₹2.37 L
₹2.4 L - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Kolhapur
Q:   When was D. Y. Patil College of Engineering and Technology established? How many branches does it have?
A: 

DY Patil College of Engineering Kolhapur is a self-financing autonomous college which was established in 1984. The college is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education) and is affiliated with the Shivaji University, Kolhapur. DY Patil College of Engineering Kolhapur is accredited with A Grade by NAAC. DY Patil College of Engineering Kolhapur provides 8 undergraduate courses and two PG courses to students. These courses are provided across Engineering and various other streams.

Q:   Can I get admission to Tatyasaheb Kore Institute of Engineering & Technology B.E. / B.Tech course without MHT CET?
A: 

The other two significant admission scenarios, without MHT CET to B.E. / B.Tech courses at TKIET, are as follow:

1. Through JEE Main

You will be eligible for admission as there is a non-zero positive score in JEE Main Paper-I 2024.

2. Lateral Entry For Diploma Holders

If you have a Diploma in Engineering and Technology with 45% marks minimum or 40% marks in case of reserved category, EWS, and PWD

  (Lateral Entry). Important Points:- 

MHT CET is given priority for admissions to B.E. / B.Tech. courses at TKIET; however, it accepts the scores of JEE Main as well.

There is no information about the minimum score in JEE Main.

The institute uses past academic marks along with an entrance examination score, if any for the above.

Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹60 K - 2.96 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
name
Map Pin IconKothrudPvt
₹3 L - 15.4 L
    – / –
₹18 K - 23.36 K
₹3.48 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Kolhapur
Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Does Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
₹4.88 L
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Chemical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.9 L - 7 L
₹4.96 L - 7.37 L