Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Aurangabad
Chemical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
2 results

Chemical Engineering colleges in Aurangabad

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.5 L - 3.44 L
₹20 K - 60 K
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹60 K - 2.96 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   Which university is JNEC Aurangabad affiliated with?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College is a self-aided college which is situated in Aurangabad. JNEC Aurangabad became a part of MGM University, Aurangabad from the 2020-21 academic year. JNEC Aurangabad is now offering BTech and B.Arch as flagship courses to students. JNEC Aurangabad College students can work on Robotics, AI, Machine Learning, IoT, and E-automotive.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

name
Map Pin IconKothrudPvt
₹3 L - 15.4 L
    – / –
₹18 K - 23.36 K
₹3.48 L
    – / –
₹4.88 L
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Chemical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Does Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which are the popular courses in Vishwakarma Institute of Technology?
A: 

Established in 1983, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune is a number of the fundamental personal engineering faculties in Maharashtra, The BTech program may be the organization's flagship course, with prospective college students eligible to use and sit down for the MHT CET and JEE Mains Exam for admission. The most popular Courses are for B.Tech. Listed beneath are the B.Tech courses and their total quantity of seats. Chemical Engineering: 63  Computer Engineering: 252 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:189 Information Technology: 189 Instrumentation and Control Engineering: 63 Mechanical Engineering: 189  Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 189 Computer Science and Engineering 126 Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ): 126 The median profits after placement from these Courses is 6.Three LPA. In addition you can check the official website.

Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

₹1.9 L - 7 L
₹4.96 L - 7.37 L