Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Chemical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (5)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
13 results

Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹60 K - 2.96 L
    – / –
₹18 K - 23.36 K
₹3.48 L
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Chemical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Does Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

₹10.38 L
    – / –
₹18 K
₹77.1 K - 1.43 L
– / –
₹81.4 K
– / –
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Does TSEC Mumbai offer any doctoral course?
A: 

Yes, TSEC Mumbai offers a PhD course through the Department of Research. This course has three core research areas, namely Computer Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering and Information Technology. At present, the total seat intake for PhD is 40. 

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in International Institute of Management and Engineering for UG/PG courses?
A: 
International Institute of Management and Engineering has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized University.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
UG DiplomaCandidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
After 10th DiplomaCandidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council.
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing MBA from National Institute of Management, Mumbai?
A: 

In National Institute of Management, Mumbai for MBA course, job opportunities are good for those who are good in skills and knowledge. Common jobs undertaken by MBA graduates are that of a Business Development Manager, Marketing Manager, Operations Manager, or Financial Analyst. The average salary is up to 6,00,000 to 12,00,000 per annum . Top recruiter companies in this field are Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, and Amazon. Secondly, specializations such as Finance, HR, Marketing, and IT offer specific career tracks, opening opportunities in relevant fields.

Q:   When was IIMT Studies Mumbai established?
A: 

IIMT Studies is a mission of Burly Institute of Global Education and Research Pvt Ltd and was established in 2009. IIMT Studies Mumbai is accredited by the British Accreditation Council for Independent, Further, and Higher Education as an Online, Distance, and Blended Learning provider, an establishment by the British Council and Department of Education in the UK. 

    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
₹10 K
– / –
– / –