Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
The colleges in the location that offer the Electrical Engineering are 105. Colleges can be classified into 55 private owned, 37 public / government owned and 4 public private owned in the Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Electrical Engineering, including Uttarakhand and others. The top Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electrical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 107 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 14 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electrical Engineering accepts in Uttarakhand is UBTER JEEP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 20 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 15 Colleges |
| ICSE | 15 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 15 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Electrical Engineering are 105. Colleges can be classified into 55 private owned, 37 public / government owned and 4 public private owned in the Uttarakhand.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Electrical Engineering, including Uttarakhand and others. The top Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electrical Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 107 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 58 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 37 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 14 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Electrical Engineering accepts in Uttarakhand is UBTER JEEP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 20 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 15 Colleges |
| ICSE | 15 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 15 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Recently, NIT Uttarakhand 2026 rankings have been released. As per QS Asian University Rankings 2026 the institute ranked at #721-730 in the Overall category.
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
- Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
- Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Candidates willing to get admission must take part in the RIT Roorkee admission process before the last date of application. Follow the RIT Roorkee application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of RIT Roorkee.
Step 2: Select the course.
Step 3: Pay the application fee.
Step 4: Submit the application form with the required information.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, there are various scholarships in the college. They offer 30% scholarship on the tuition fees for all students in the regular programme, be it Under Graduate or Post Graduate. But there are also various need-based scholarships for poor students. They do give importance to the JEE marks, 12th marks, and CUET marks. And students with above 80% marks can get a scholarship of about 15%. But it is also to be considered that the college helps its students to get various private and government scholarships.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
- Colleges in Uttarakhand
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Chennai
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Electrical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026