Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur
In India, 9 of colleges in Gurdaspur offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. 6 private and 2 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gurdaspur is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur. The
In India, 9 of colleges in Gurdaspur offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. 6 private and 2 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Gurdaspur is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th standard/SSC examination from any recognised board/council. |
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Gurdaspur
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Chitkara University NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2025 for admission to the BSc in Hospitality Management course was 4062 in the last round, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. The first round closing rank for the same course was 6366. Check out the table below:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc in Hospitality Administration | 6366 | 4062 |