Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
There are a 10 of colleges in a Chandigarh in India that offer a Electronics & Communication Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 4 and private: 3 that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 10 colleges presently offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Electronics & Communication Engineering in Chandigarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts i
There are a 10 of colleges in a Chandigarh in India that offer a Electronics & Communication Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 4 and private: 3 that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 10 colleges presently offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Electronics & Communication Engineering in Chandigarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Electronics & Communication Engineering accepts in Chandigarh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 2 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| PULEET | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Chitkara University NCHMCT JEE cutoff 2025 for admission to the BSc in Hospitality Management course was 4062 in the last round, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. The first round closing rank for the same course was 6366. Check out the table below:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc in Hospitality Administration | 6366 | 4062 |
PEC Chandigarh has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, etc. The NIRF rankings are based on student-faculty ratio, faculty, placements, etc. The below are the PEC Chandigarh rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 274 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 851-900 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
The online application process at Chitkara University Institute of Engineering and Technology is as shown here:
- Open the CIET admissions page (admissions.chitkara.edu.in/login).
- Fill the application form, including all important personal & academic info.
- Pay the application fee, saving & submitting the application form for future reference.
The top recruiters that have visited the UIET campus for placements are Amazon, Samsung, American Express, JSW, ZS Associates, Reliance, L'Oreal, Deloitte, Tata Power, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Finxera, Cognizant, KPMG, Hashedin, Edurev, Gemini Solutions, Utrade, Mylo, Infosys, Policy Bazaar, Locofast, L&T, etc.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have passed Bachelor's degree in relevant discipline with minimum of 60% marks for GEN/GEN-EWS/OBC or at least 6.5 CGPA (on a 10- point scale) and 55% marks in case of SC/ST/PwD candidates or 6.0 CGPA (on a 10-point scale) from a recognised university/Institute. Final year appearning students may also apply on provisional basis. Candidate must have a valid GATE Score of the year 2020 / 2021 / 2022. Candidate who has passed from any of the professional societies such as The Institution of Engineers (India) (IE), The Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE), The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE), The Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), The Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers, including Polymer and Environmental Group (IIChemE), The Indian Institute of Metals (IIM), The Indian Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE), etc. ) and has enrolled with these institutions with permanent recognition up to May 31, 2013 can also apply. |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
CGC University admission 2025 is both merit and entrance-based. The applications at CGC University are conducted in both online and offline modes. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at CGC University, below:
- Valid Mobile no. and Email ID
- Class 10 and Class 12 pass certificates
- Leaving certificate
- Aadhaar card
- Passport-size photo
- Signature