Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
There are 49 Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 31 & public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
There are several Instrumentation Technology in major cities across the country such as Maharashtra and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 104 Top Instrumentation Technology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
Instrumentation Technology offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Instrumentation Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Instrumentation Technology in Maharashtra is MHT CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 8 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 49 Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 31 & public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
There are several Instrumentation Technology in major cities across the country such as Maharashtra and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 104 Top Instrumentation Technology colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
Instrumentation Technology offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Instrumentation Technology specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Instrumentation Technology in Maharashtra is MHT CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 12 Colleges |
| GATE | 8 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Yes, one can get into Vishwakarma Institute of Technology Pune without entrance exams in case of admission through management quota. This mode of direct admission depends on qualifying exam scores or Class 12 marks. Students must also pay higher fees if they take admission through the management quota at VIT Pune.
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.
Cummins Pune popular programmes are BTech & MTech. The courses given under the M.Tech Mechanical Engineering are Research Methodology & Statistical Techniques, Advanced Mechanics of Solids, Optimization Methods, Finite Element Analysis, Applied Data Science for Mechanical Engineering. In companies like Cummins India, Whirlpool, Tata Autocomp, Schindler, Michelin, Gabriel India (Anand Group), General Electrical, Mahindra & Mahindra, Boeing, Alstom, etc. students get job opportunities.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Although it's not the greatest, Mumbai's Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology (VESIT) is one of the city's respected engineering schools. In general, academic status, research production, and placements are higher at institutions like Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT), IIT Bombay, and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI). On the other hand, VESIT is excellent at offering a rigorous engineering education, excellent job placements, and robust industry ties. It is well-known in Maharashtra, and its continuous accreditation by the NBA and NAAC strengthens its standing as one of the best options in the area (VES Institute of Technology).
The top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT) is Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) which has an experienced faculty and well-equipped laboratories. Students in the CSE department are well trained in software industry with the latest technologies. The average salary package offered to CSE graduates from RAIT in 2023 was INR 8 LPA by various top recruiting companies like Google, Cisco, Forcepoint, Josh, TCS, Accenture, LTI, Mindtree, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Media.Net.
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering offers a BTech in Mechanical Engineering which is a 4 year programme offered with an annual intake of 120 students. The Institute offers admission to the respective course based on Class 12 or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Electronics/ Entrepreneurship. Candidates must have obtained at least 45% (at least 40% marks, in case of Economically Weaker Section belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together are eligible to apply. In addition to this, candidate must have appeared in all the subjects in MHT-CET and should obtain non zero score in MHT-CET.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Government College of Engineering, Amravati (GCOEA) is an autonomous engineering college affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University in Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1964, it is one of the oldest engineering institutes in state of Maharashtra. Beside engineering education, it is a recognized research center for Ph.D Programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering for Amravati University.
SGGSIET at Nanded is basically considered to be one of the best among all the engineering institutes in the region. It provides different courses in undergraduate and postgraduate programs with emphasis on engineering fields.
The institute is having an affiliation with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University and has standard infrastructure and limited faculty and placements. But it might not be among the top ranking institutions popular in Maharashtra, or let’s say, among the institutions in Pune or Mumbai. Hence, it could be wise for students to compare SGGSIET with other colleges in this state of Maharashtra for a proper evaluation process.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Qualifying Cutoff Marks for Various Courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology
- B.Tech Courses:
- B.Tech - CSE: The eligibility criteria include passing 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical/Vocational subjects.
- B.Tech - Bioengineering: Specific cutoff marks were not provided in the official website. However based on the previous year cutoffs above 80 percentiles in JEE can be considered a safe score.
- MBA Program:
For the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, the cutoff for the academic year 2023 ranged from 90.5 to 82.14 for the general category.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
To the point, the Avasari government-run engineering schools like Engineering and Research also offer scholarships like the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Scholarship, GOI Scholarships for SC/ST/OBC applicants, merit-based scholarships, as well as minority and state-sponsored scholarships for any eligible student. They are very helpful to financially weak people as well as sending positive messages on merit. Students can apply through government portals or the college administration.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in Maharashtra
Yes Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University has good ranking, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University excels in academics, have distinguished professors, & great infrastructure is the reason for its high ranks among many ranking bodies.
As per the NIRF 2025, the institute ranked #54 under Pharmacy category.