M.Tech Colleges in Angul - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are nearly 1 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Angul. Out of these 1 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Angul , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Angul has 1 M.E./M.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Angul. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for GATE, state level exams and used for M.E./M.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept OJEE and CUET-PG scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Angul. Out of these 1 M.E./M.Tech colleges in Angul , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Angul has 1 M.E./M.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Angul. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for GATE, state level exams and used for M.E./M.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept OJEE and CUET-PG scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Angul - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Angul - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:
- Admit Card
- Rank Card
- Class 10 pass certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
- Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
- Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
- BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
- Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
IIT Bhubaneswar offer regular course admission based on GATE scores only. For sponsored category candidates with 3+ years experience or graduates from IITs with required aggregate, selection may get done without GATE scores.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Angul - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The fees for UG courses at GIET University vary depending on the course and the branch.
The fees for the B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering course is Rs. 1,50,000 per year.
The fees for the B.A. The economics course is Rs. 1,00,000 per year.
The fees for UG courses at GIET University are also subject to change every year.