M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
India is home to many M.E./M.Tech colleges. There are 52 M.E./M.Tech colleges. These 52 colleges can be classified into 42 private owned and 7 public / government owned.
Location wise
Bhubaneswar is home to many M.E./M.Tech colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below Bhubaneswar offering M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Power Engineering in Bhubaneswar. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
OJEE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Bhubaneswar. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of M.E./M.Tech colleges in Bhubaneswar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GATE | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 22 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE PGAT | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
| OUAT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| CGET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many M.E./M.Tech colleges. There are 52 M.E./M.Tech colleges. These 52 colleges can be classified into 42 private owned and 7 public / government owned.
Location wise
Bhubaneswar is home to many M.E./M.Tech colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below Bhubaneswar offering M.E./M.Tech colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Power Engineering in Bhubaneswar. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
OJEE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Bhubaneswar. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of M.E./M.Tech colleges in Bhubaneswar.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GATE | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 22 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE PGAT | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
| OUAT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| CGET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, it is. Areas of Biotechnology Engineering like food biotechnology, pharmaceutical biotechnology and biochemical engineering are covered in an M.Tech in Biotechnology. It can be a promising option for valuable practical learning, better career prospects and hefty paychecks.
The demand for biotech professionals is evolving and a master's degree can give you specialised knowledge and leadership roles in industries like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture. Having said that whether or not to go for the course solely depends on your interests, passions and career plans.
Know more about -
It depends. An MTech is a higher-level degree, which will open doors for more research-based roles and courses.
If you've had a good 4-year academic ride at the UG level and want to kickstart your career journey early, you can surely look for a job after graduation in Environmental Engineering with decent salary packages and satisfaction scores.
know more about -
The scope is limitless. You can opt for an MTech course in any engineering field. It'll open the doors to not only technical jobs but also R&D, PhD, teaching, and more. Every other country on the globe needs Engineering professionals to make their technology and economy stronger.
On top of that, a higher-level degree in engineering will give you more ways to enter top countries, such as the USA, the UK, Germany, Australia, Russia, Japan, etc.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Interested students need to first check the eligible criteria for GATE exam. The technology institute shortlist candidates based on GATE entrance scores. Selected students further need to participate in COAP counselling. In addition, the aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Further, the GATE application form can be filled out online by visiting the website (gate.iitk.ac.in).
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Those who meet the GATE requirements may apply to the M.Tech program. For non-GATE students, admission will be determined by KIITEE score, with counseling to follow. Those who meet the GATE qualifying requirements and score 400 or higher are exempt from taking the entrance exam. The M.Tech programme costs INR 5.43 Lacs in total.
Candidates may also be those with B.Tech. equivalent credentials, such as AMIE or GRADE-IETE. Students with an M.Sc. or MCA degree are also eligible to apply, as long as they have a first-class degree.
Deciding the specific number of understudies who can do M.Tech at CET BBSR is a piece complex and relies upon a few elements:
Program Admission: The number of students admitted to each M.Tech programme offered by CET BBSR varies depending on the program. Each intake capacity is unique to each program.
Selection test and Directing: Admission to M.Tech programs regularly occurs through two phases: entrance tests like the GATE and OJEE The absolute number of seats accessible for all M.Tech programs consolidated likewise relies upon the share portion for various classifications (General, OBC, SC, ST, PwD) as characterized by the leading bodies.
Accessibility of Seats: During advising, understudies pick programs in view of their position and programme accessibility. As a result, the final number of students eligible for an M.Tech. varies annually.
IIIT Bhubaneshwar mode of application is decided online for all the courses. The details about the release date of application form is announced on the college page. The students need to fill the application form within the given time to take part in the admission process.This can be done by going to the portal for the CCMT and registering on the portal. The details are mentioned below:
• Log on to the verified website and register yourself
• Enter the basic details
• Upload the photo and signature.
• Select the courses.
• Pay the application fee and submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Bhubaneswar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology conducts KIITEE exam every year for admissions to various courses. Applicants looking for admissions are advised to first go through the KIITEE syllabus thoroughly. It helps candidates to prepare an effective strategy to ace the exam with a good score. Along with the syllabus, applicants must also go through KIITEE exam pattern to understand the scheme of the exam. Applicants are advised to study regularly with short breaks. Do not take much stress. It is important to understand the basic concept. Regular practice helps to boost confidence of students.
- Colleges in Bhubaneswar
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Orissa
- Top Engineering Colleges in Bhubaneswar 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Orissa 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India