M.Tech Colleges in Rourkela - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are nearly 2 colleges in Rourkela that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Rourkela like Civil Engineering, Communications Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Ceramic Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Rourkela are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 colleges in Rourkela that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Rourkela like Civil Engineering, Communications Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Ceramic Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Rourkela are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Rourkela - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Rourkela - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:
- Admit Card
- Rank Card
- Class 10 pass certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
- Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
- Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
- BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
- Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
IIT Bhubaneswar offer regular course admission based on GATE scores only. For sponsored category candidates with 3+ years experience or graduates from IITs with required aggregate, selection may get done without GATE scores.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Rourkela - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The fees for UG courses at GIET University vary depending on the course and the branch.
The fees for the B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering course is Rs. 1,50,000 per year.
The fees for the B.A. The economics course is Rs. 1,00,000 per year.
The fees for UG courses at GIET University are also subject to change every year.
- Colleges in Rourkela
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Orissa
- Top Engineering Colleges in Rourkela 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Orissa 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India