M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
East Point Group of Institutions applications are currently open for 2026 session. The institute has not released any application deadline yet. Candidates are advised to apply as soon as possible to avoid missing out the chance. East Point Group of Institutions releases application forms online on the official EPGI website.
Yes, direct admissions through management quota are also available at Parul University. The university generally considers national/ state-level or in-house tests. However, certain percentage of total intake is reserved under the management quota. Parul University direct admissions usually bypass the standard selection process (entrance tests/ interview/ academic merit). But the fees can be higher compared to merit or entrance-based admissions. To know about the fees and admission process through the management quota, students are advised to connect with the Parul University admission desk.
if we see the expenses of both school for MTECH is same yet position of COEP is superior to the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The middle peckage of MTECH in Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune is 4 LPA though in COEP it represents 6LPA .Assuming we see the general rating on Siksha the coep is get bettter positioning than the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The avg peckage for Rajarshi Shahu college of Designing, Pune is 5 LPA yet in COEP it represents 7.82 LPA .
generally the M.Tech at college of engineering - Pune better than Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.
As per the official website of DY Patil College of Engineering, 20% of the seats are reserved for the college management. The students seeking admission to these seats are advised to contact the admission cell in charge for more details on this. If a student is not sure about the marks and admission via different rounds, it is better to take admission after the fourth round only or before the second round.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Both AKGEC and KIET are the popular colleges in Ghaziabad that are affiliated with AKTU. The total tuition fee for the MTech courses is INR 1.3 lakh at both the institutes. However, the shikha rating is higher of AKGEC as compares to KIET - 5/5 for AKGEC and 4/5 for KIET. Hence, both the colleges in terms of fees are the same. Students can check other factors, such as acessibility and other amenities as well to make a decicion. Further, it must be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS does offer a MTech courses as a regular programme for the duration of two-years at PG-level.
The programme is offered across multiple specialisations including Data Science and Engineering, Construction Engineering and Management, Robotics Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, VLSI Nanotechnology, etc.
Comparing M.Tech programs at Heritage Institute of Technology and CIT - Calcutta Institute of Technology requires considering various factors and individual preferences.
Academic Reputation: Calcutta Institute of Technology offered courses that are recognised by approving bodies like AICTE. HIT has received NAAC accreditation of ‘A’ with a 3.13 CGPA. The institute has also scored autonomous status from UGC and the floagship programme is B.Tech.
Specializations: CIT offers Diploma courses whereas, HIT offers 6 specilization course in M.Tech.
Faculty Expertise: The faculty members in the M.Tech departments are qualified, experienced and provides industry exposure.
Placements: Many companies like IBM, Wipro, and Infosys offer placements in CIT. According to other online student reviews, the average package offered during Heritage Institute of Technology placements 2022 stood between INR 8 LPA and INR 10 LPA.
To know more about both the institute, you can visit the official websiye of the same and compare.
CIET Patiala admissions are open for all courses. Candidates can apply online or download the form. Aspirants must meet eligibility to apply for a course. Candidates are shortlisted based on their merit or entrance exam scores.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
According to the latest report, the highest package offered during MIT Academy of Engineering placements 2025 stood at INR 23.2 LPA. For more understanding, check out the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 22.63 LPA | INR 28 LPA | INR 23.2 LPA |
Students Placed | 621 | 504 | 168 |
Find below the comparison between ZHCET and Mahatma Gandhi Central University for its M.Tech course to know which university is better for the Master of Science course:
| College Name | MTech Fees | Average Salary | Shiksha Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTech at ZHCET | NA | INR 5.9 Lakh | 4.4 |
| MTech at Mahatma Gandhi Central University | INR 26,000 | NA | 4.4 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The candidate can join MEC Kochi in M.Tech or any M.Tech speculations course by appearing in the graduate aptitude test in engeneering (GATE).
The candidate has to secure a minimum of 65% in the B.Tech or degree to apply for M.Tech in this college and also a minimum of 50% in the schooling time irrespective of any board either it may be of state board, CBSE or ICSE. THE total intake for M.Tech is 18 for CSE and 18 for electronics. The previous year cutoffs varies every year due to the completion of the course and the seat availability in the college.
KLS Gogte Institute of Technology, Belagavi BTech course collects its academic fees in clear annual installments before each AY begins. The finance department provides a detailed cost breakdown during initial counselling. This schedule helps families plan their finances across the four-year program.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
MTech at IcfaiTech School is a two-year higher degree program. It focuses on advanced engineering fields like AI, ML, and Robotics. Students attend classes full-time at the Hyderabad campus. The course is designed to build deep technical expertise. It prepares graduates for high-level roles in the technology sector.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
JKLU Jaipur M.Tech fee structure includes the course-specific fees and the hostel fees. The hostel fees ranges from INR 1.33 LPA to INR 1.75 LPA. The course-specific fees included in the fee structure of MTech at JKLU are tabulated below:
Tuition Fee | Admission Fee (One-time) | Caution Deposit (One-time) |
|---|---|---|
INR 3.6 Lakh | INR 5,000 | INR 10,000 |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is sourced from the official website of the university/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
The WBJEE 2023 cutoff for Round 3 at UEM Kolkata has been released. Candidates who are seeking admission to the UEM Kolkata, B.Tech. programme can check this section for the latest cutoff trends.
According to the UEM Kolkata, cutoff for Round 3 in 2023, the closing ranks for all B.Tech. specializations ranged from 11664 to 17861. The most competitive specialisation has been Information Technology with a closing rank of 11664, followed by Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) with 17861 rank. As per official sources, cutoff for these courses of UEM Kolkata is not available for previous years.