M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
JAC Delhi Counselling 2024 schedule is yet to be released by the Joint Admission Committee (JAC). It has been anticipated that JAC Delhi Counselling 2024 Online Registration and Choice Filling should commence in May 2024 and go upto till June 2024. To be conducted in five-six rounds like last year, Round 1 should release in June 2024, while Rounds 2, 3, 4 and 5 in July 2024. Also, JAC Delhi Spot Round (if applicable) should be out in August 2024. Once released, JAC Delhi Counselling 2024 schedule will be updated on this page.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Yes, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology offers a scholarships scheme named “DCRUST Alumni Yuva Ratna Scholarship” which provides a scholarship amount of INR 20,000 per month, it is given to 14 deserving candidates taken from the university's alumni fund. The university also provides tuition fee waivers to the students from economically weaker and some specific backgrounds.
MTech is offered in two specialisations, namely CSE in Artificial Intelligence and CSE in Data Science. The duration of the M.Tech programme is two years and there are 70 seats available at IIIT Vadodara for the M.Tech programme.
Yes, IIIT Bhubaneswar provides good placements to its students. The overall average package offered during IIIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025 stood at INR 8.50 LPA. Further, the overall placement rate recorded during BTech placements 2025 was 89.92% whereas a total of 293 on-campus offers were made during placements 2025.
The following table presents IIIT Bhubaneswar placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 89.92% |
Total students | 238 |
Students Placed | 214 |
Highest Package | INR 56.2 LPA |
Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA |
Median Package | INR 7.5 LPA |
Total Offers | 293 |
Deciding the specific number of understudies who can do M.Tech at CET BBSR is a piece complex and relies upon a few elements:
Program Admission: The number of students admitted to each M.Tech programme offered by CET BBSR varies depending on the program. Each intake capacity is unique to each program.
Selection test and Directing: Admission to M.Tech programs regularly occurs through two phases: entrance tests like the GATE and OJEE The absolute number of seats accessible for all M.Tech programs consolidated likewise relies upon the share portion for various classifications (General, OBC, SC, ST, PwD) as characterized by the leading bodies.
Accessibility of Seats: During advising, understudies pick programs in view of their position and programme accessibility. As a result, the final number of students eligible for an M.Tech. varies annually.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The campus life at Swami Vivekananda University Barrackpore is vibrant as it provides all the basic and modern amenities to the students. The campus is surrounded by greenery and water bodies with other facilities including a gym, cafeteria, open-air theatre, auditorium, library, etc. The university also offers financial aid to the students by providing fee concessions and scholarship programs.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed Diploma in the relevant field of Engineering from a recognised university. Candidate having B.Sc. degree with mathematics as one of the subject can also apply to this course. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed the qualifying examination with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech./AMIE in Electrical Engg. (or) equivalent from a UGC recognised University/ Institute. Preference will be given to GATE qualified candidates over TS PGECET qualified candidates. Candidate must have secured 50% marks in group subjects taken together in the qualifying examination (45% for reserved category). |
Christ University's Kengeri Campus scholarship is given for the MTech course to support students. Below are some of the scholarship programs available:
Merit-Based Scholarships
Need Based Scholarships:
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Criteria | Decription |
|---|---|
Age limit | There is no age limit to appear in JEE Main. |
Year of passing qualifying exam | The candidates who have passed the class 12 / equivalent examination in 2025, 2026 or are appearing in 2027, irrespective of their age, can appear in JEE Mains 2027. |
Nationality | Candidates must be Indian citizens. Foreign Nationals, NRIs, PIOs (Persons of Indian Origin), and OCIs (Overseas Citizens of India) can also apply. |
The overall average package at GITAM School of Core Engineering or School of Technology was between INR 5.42 LPA and INR 6.86 LPA. See the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 5.42 LPA – INR 6.86 LPA |
Average Package (top 25%) | INR 8.18 LPA – INR 11.42 LPA |
Candidates can check below the fee of Dronacharya Group of Institutions courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 3.8 lakh |
MBA | INR 1.9 lakh |
Note: This is taken from the official website of college. It can change.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The application process for Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT) requires students to complete the admission process for the desired course. Students can complete the process by following the steps listed below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the institute.
Step 2: Click on the "Admission Enquiry" button on the top of the home page.
Step 3: Fill out the enquiry form by providing the specified information.
Step 4: Submit the form.
Step 5: Someone from the admission team will connect with the student for further assistance.
Priyadarshini College of Engineering has been rated 3.9 on placements based on 108 reviews done by students. In Priyadarshani College of Engineering, 548 students were admitted in the year 2015-16, out of which 767 graduated in 2018-19. From this, 474 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.2 LPA and 45 students were selected for higher studies. In the year 2016-17, 690 students were admitted, out of which 839 graduated in 2019-20. From this, 264 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.1 LPA and 57 students were selected for higher studies. In the year 2017-18, 621 students were admitted, out of which 943 graduated in 2020-21. From this, 292 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.2 LPA and 53 students were selected for higher studies.
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |