M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
India is home to 555 Electronics Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 428 & public / government 101.
Location wise
India is home to Electronics Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Electronics Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 102 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Telangana | 36 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 22 Colleges |
| Orissa | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 16 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Electronics Engineering in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 415 Colleges |
| CEETA | 112 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 90 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 25 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 24 Colleges |
| OJEE | 19 Colleges |
| TANCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
India is home to 555 Electronics Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 428 & public / government 101.
Location wise
India is home to Electronics Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Electronics Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 145 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 102 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Telangana | 36 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Pune | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 22 Colleges |
| Orissa | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 20 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 16 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 14 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Electronics Engineering in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Electronics Engineering in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 415 Colleges |
| CEETA | 112 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 90 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 27 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 25 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 24 Colleges |
| OJEE | 19 Colleges |
| TANCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
VIT Vellore offers various UG, PG, and PhD and Research programs. The tuition fees vary for each course. Here we have provided VIT Vellore tuition fees for the per annum.
| Course | Total Tuition Fee Per Annum (Including Caution Fees) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 1.76 (Group A) INR 1.98 (Group B) |
| MBA | INR 3.51 lakh (First Year) |
| BCA | INR 95000 |
| MCA | INR 1.40 lakh (First Year) |
| MTech | INR 1.53 Lakhs to 1.93 lakhs (Category 1) INR 2.33 lakhs to 3.02 Lakhs (Category 2) |
IIT Bombay M.Tech tuition fee ranges from INR 2.71 lakh for most of the course specialisations. The course fee is higher for the integrated M.Tech programmes. Hence, the highest fee range goes up to INR 10 lakh. Candidates seeking admission must pay the prescribed admission fee amount to confirm candidature. Moreover, the fee structure is cumulative of other fee components as well. The mentioned amount is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
The number of seats available for M.Tech specialisations at IIT Delhi is 1568. In the following table, specialisation-wise seat breakup is provided:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
M.Tech. in Molecular Engineering (Chemical Synthesis and Analysis) | 44 |
No, to get admission into IIT Madras MTech course, students have to appear for the GATE exam. This is a part of minimum eligibility criteria for M.Tech course admissions. After clearing the GATE exam, the students are selected on the basis of merit list. The students have to obtain a minimum of 60% in their UG course to be eligiblr for admisison.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
Yes, IIT Kharagpur does accept GATE scores for admission to its M.Tech programme. Applicants must have a valid GATE score relevant to the discipline of their qualifying degree. In cases where there is no specific GATE paper available for a particular discipline, XE/XL/XH papers of the GATE examination can be considered. GATE is the accepted entrance exam for admission to IIT Kharagpur's M.Tech programme.
NIT Rourkela BTech +M.Tech in Mining Engineering cut off trend has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 35458. In 2022, it increased to 53000. The cut off ranks have changed from 54879 to 68996 for OBC, 7721 to 6365 for SC, and 6415 to 193470 for ST. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
At Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore, a total of 444 seats are available. These seats are spread across different specialisations offered under the programme. Thus, allocation of seats under each specialisation may differ. Moreover, students must note that the aforementioned seat intake is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
GATE qualifying cutoff is institute eligibility cutoff, and on other hand, GATE admission cutoff ensures a call for admission at IITs, NITs, IITs, and CFTIs. Check below in detail:
GATE Qualifying Cutoff: It is minimum mark a candidate must score so that he or she is eligible for admission. But this does not mean that a candidate is selected for admission. Actually, it is fixed before announcement of GATE results. It is announced by conducting IIT and available on GOAPS. It includes qualifying marks for each paper.
Admission GATE Cutoffs: It is final opening and closing rank score fixed by participating institutes for selection of candidates. It is to be noted here that meeting admission GATE cutoff does not mean that candidates will be selected for admission. It is fixed after GATE result date. It is declared by individual participating institutes and available on their respective counselling portals (CCMT/ COAP).
NIT Surathkal MTech total fees is INR 1.4 lakh. The final admission fee will be inclusive of other charges and hence will be more than the mentioned amount. It must be taken into account that the given fee is as per the past years' fee structure and thus may vary. The institute publishes the fee structure on its website.
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
Both the university and college are among the top-ranked universities/colleges as per NIRF 2023 in the state of "West Bengal" for their ME/MTech programme. Find below a comparison between the two based on parameters including fee and ranking:
University Name | NIRF Ranking '23 | BTech Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 10 | INR 4,800 - INR 2.2 lakh |
35 | INR 1.7 lakh |
*The fee mentioned on this page is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary. Moreover, the fee range may include fees for integrated courses as well. For Jadavpur University, the fee range includes the fee for both ME and M.Tech programmes.
No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electronics Engineering colleges in India
To get a seat in the National Institute of Technology Warangal undergraduate, postgraduate and PG Dipolma courses, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies to register themselves. Eligible candidates are then required to appear for the entrance test, followed by another selection process. Apart from these, to get a seat in NIT Warangal students are also required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria of the course.
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
MTech course full-time is two years long and the part- time course is 3 years long. While the syllabus remains the same, the semester exam evaluation differs depending on the mode of the program.
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Interested students need to first check the eligible criteria for GATE exam. The technology institute shortlist candidates based on GATE entrance scores. Selected students further need to participate in COAP counselling. In addition, the aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Further, the GATE application form can be filled out online by visiting the website (gate.iitk.ac.in).