M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in Tamil Nadu
India is home to some of the top-rated VLSI Design colleges. There are 139 VLSI Design colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 129 private & 8 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering VLSI Design in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Power Engineering and Structural Engineering are offered for the VLSI Design in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 382 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 145 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 139 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 129 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 57 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 38 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 32 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer VLSI Design:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 101 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 2 Colleges |
| DASA UG | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated VLSI Design colleges. There are 139 VLSI Design colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 129 private & 8 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering VLSI Design in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Power Engineering and Structural Engineering are offered for the VLSI Design in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 382 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 158 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 145 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 139 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 129 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 57 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 38 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 32 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 21 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer VLSI Design:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 101 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| TANCET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 2 Colleges |
| DASA UG | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in Tamil Nadu
VIT Vellore offers various UG, PG, and PhD and Research programs. The tuition fees vary for each course. Here we have provided VIT Vellore tuition fees for the per annum.
| Course | Total Tuition Fee Per Annum (Including Caution Fees) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 1.76 (Group A) INR 1.98 (Group B) |
| MBA | INR 3.51 lakh (First Year) |
| BCA | INR 95000 |
| MCA | INR 1.40 lakh (First Year) |
| MTech | INR 1.53 Lakhs to 1.93 lakhs (Category 1) INR 2.33 lakhs to 3.02 Lakhs (Category 2) |
No, to get admission into IIT Madras MTech course, students have to appear for the GATE exam. This is a part of minimum eligibility criteria for M.Tech course admissions. After clearing the GATE exam, the students are selected on the basis of merit list. The students have to obtain a minimum of 60% in their UG course to be eligiblr for admisison.
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
At Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore, a total of 444 seats are available. These seats are spread across different specialisations offered under the programme. Thus, allocation of seats under each specialisation may differ. Moreover, students must note that the aforementioned seat intake is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, admission are open at SASTRA University. The university accepts admisison through online application. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. It is necessary to qualify the eligibility criteria as per the course.
The SSN College of Engineering is ranked 47 among the top Engineering colleges in India as per the NIRF 2025 rankings. This college provide placement support to the students. SSN College Chennai median package offered to the UG-4 year students 2024 was INR 8.60 LPA and the max. package received by the 2024 - 2025 batch students was INR 58 LPA.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in Tamil Nadu
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Karunya University admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TANCET, KEE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
IIITDM Kancheepuram seat intake for M.Tech programme is 200. The total seats are distributed evenly among all the M.Tech offered specialisations. Each specialisations with 20 seat intake. Seat are allocated based on the CCMT counselling. Candidates must apply for CCMT by visiting the official website. Candidates seeking admission to the CCMT participating institutes will be allocated seats based on their choices for college and course and their GATE rank. GATE 2024 exam dates are announced and conducted for 2023.