Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (4531)
  • (3928)
  • (450)
  • (380)
  • (286)
  • (213)
  • (157)
  • (100)
  • (27)
  • (19)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2114)
  • (301)
  • (89)
  • (20)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (27)
  • (114)
  • (445)
  • (701)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5133)
  • (2498)
  • (1859)
  • (648)
  • (197)
  • (121)
  • (78)
  • (69)
  • (59)
  • (50)
  • (32)
  • (30)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
7,326 results

Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹11.98 K - 20.98 K
    – / –
– / –
₹14.52 K - 14.59 K
    – / –
₹2.43 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Has Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education rankings improved in 2026?
A: 

As of early 2026 Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education maintains stable, top tier reputation in Vijayawada with its engineering programs ranked in 151-200 band by NIRF 2025. 

Q:   How is the faculty at Sri Venkateswara University?
A: 

The faculty members at Sri Venkateswara University are very knowledgeable and mostly hold PhD degrees. As per the Shiksha verified student reviews, they have given SV University faculty 3.8 stars out of 5 stars. As per the reviews, students have said that the faculty is supportive. They always motivate students to move forward in their life.

Q:   Does Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce have rating of 4.29. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is the faculty at Government College Sector-9, Gurgaon, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
Government College Sector-9, Gurgaon have rating of 3.85 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
₹2 K - 10.82 K
₹1.4 LPA
₹74 K - 96 K
    – / –
₹26.71 K
₹6 L
– / –
₹70 K - 3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Languages Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the Scope of Humanities and Social Science courses?
A: 

Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.

Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.

Q:   What is the highest package offered at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

 As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.

Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women's University?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women's University is approximately INR 5000 - INR 165410.
Q:   What is the application fee for B.E. at Chitkara University?
A: 

To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.

Q:   Is CUET exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal?
A: 

No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.

₹52 K - 2.82 L
– / –
– / –
₹15.18 K - 93.14 K
– / –
₹70 K - 1.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Are there any seat reservations at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth?
A: 

Yes, there are seat reservations at Lingayas Vidyapeeth for various categories, including: 

PERCENTAGE 

SC 15

ST 7.5

OBC 27

PwD 3

EWS 10

Q:   What is the rating and review of JNUV University Jodhpur?
A: 

As per the reviews on Shiksha (Jatin Kumar- B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) the institute has been rated 4.2 out of 5. The review states that placement ratio is overall good for the college. The highest package offered this year is 15 LPA, which is offered by the Cvent company. Many companies like Miniorange, Tech Mahindra, Havells, etc., hire students.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is okay. There are many new labs in my department. Processors of CPU are very good, like 4050 GPU of 12 GB and 32 GB ram, which is a very advanced system. The course curriculum is good. It is future-focused as it focuses on placement.

Q:   What is the placement package of Jiwaji University?
A: 

As per the placement stats of 2024, the UG 3-year programme graduates received a median package of worth INR 2.40 LPA, whereas, UG 4-year graduates received a median package of INR 2.80 LPA. In comparison to 2023 placement stats, wherein, the median package offered during Jiwaji University BPharm and MPharm placements 2023 stood at INR 1.45 LPA and INR 1.9 LPA. Similarly,  the median package offered during Jiwaji University UG 4-year and PG 2-year placements 2022 stood at INR 2.4 LPA and INR 3 LPA

Q:   Which courses does B.J.B Autonomous College offer?
A: 
B.J.B Autonomous College provides programmes including M.Com, MHMTT, M.A, B.A, B.Sc, B.Com, BBA in streams such as Banking, Finance & Insurance, Hospitality & Travel, Mass Communication & Media, Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Accounting & Commerce, IT & Software, Business & Management Studies, Teaching & Education, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Personnel Management, Hindi, Statistics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Physics, Electronics, Bioinformatics.
Q:   Is MATS University hard to get?
A: 

MATS University offers admission based on merit and valid entrance exam scores. Therefore, candidates must secure the minimum aggregate in Class 12 to seek admission at UG level courses. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure valid scores in graduation.

Moreover, candidates must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main, LSAT, CAT, XAT, MAT, GATE and others. Candidates are shortlisted for the counselling process and after all the selection rounds, final merit list is drawn. Final admission is offered once the shortlisted candidates pay the fees for seat confirmation.

Most preferred Courses for Languages
B.A. (4531)
M.A. (3928)
Certificate (450)
Ph.D. (380)
B.A. (Hons) (286)
M.Phil (213)
UG Diploma (157)
PG Diploma (100)
B.Sc. (27)
B.Ed (19)
₹75 K - 44.88 L
Course is also offered in 3 year course duration
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.44 L
– / –
₹2.57 K - 3.82 K
– / –
₹37.41 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does Ashoka University have a good placement record?
A: 

The University has a good placement record with a stagnant highest package over the past three years. Consulting has been the top industry and top function during placements 2025. The following table details the Ashoka University placement info:

Particulars

Placements 2023

Placements 2024

Placements 2025

Highest package

INR 35 LPA

INR 35 LPA

INR 35 LPA

Average package

- INR 11.40 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 8.70 LPA (Development Sector)

- INR 10.70 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 9 LPA (Development Sector)

- INR 11.6 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 11.1 LPA (Development Sector)

Median packageN/AN/A

- INR 10.6 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 10 LPA (Development Sector)

Total recruiters250+158164
Offers received383390400+
Students placed351355437
Top industryConsultingConsultingConsulting
Top functionConsultingConsultingConsulting
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at The George Telegraph Training Institute during placements?
A: 
The George Telegraph Training Institute offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Gpt Steel Industries Ltd, Ess Kay Fincorp, Financial Consultant, Saffron Global Ltd, Help Agra, Green Ripples Pvt Ltd, Easynext Professionals Services, Fairfield Institute Of Management And Technology Ggsipu Delhi, Kalpesh Synthetics, Sapours Technology Pvtltd.
Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

Q:   How is the placement facility at DAV PG College, Bulandshahr?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, DAV PG College, Bulandshahr has an impressive review rating of 3 by 3 students.
Q:   How is the infrastructure at St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has been rated 4.1 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Gym, Labs, Library, Sports Complex. St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has also been rated 4.2 for Campuslife.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2114)
1 - 3 Lakh (301)
3 - 5 Lakh (89)
5 - 7 Lakh (20)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (8)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹5.6 K - 25.6 K
– / –
₹2.44 L - 3 L
name
Map Pin IconGunturGovt
₹13.46 K - 14.64 K
    – / –
₹1.8 L
– / –
₹3 L - 4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is GKV Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.

Thanks.

 

 

Q:   Does Garden City University have good placements?
A: 

Placements at Garden City University are sector-wise distributed with opportunities in Education (12%), Sales (17%), Information Technology (20%), Operations (25%), and Business Development (26%).

Q:   How can I take admission in ANU Centre for Distance Education?
A: 

ANU Centre for Distance Education admissions are held on the basis of merit scoring as well as scores obtained in prescribed entrance test. Recognized boards include CBSE, ICSE, BSEAP, and others. Students can visit the official website to learn about further course-specific eligibility details. Some PG programs will require students to appear in entrance exams such as Andhra Pradesh PGCET.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission?
A: 

The entrance scores which are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission is different from course to course

For Btech

  • JEE
  • MHCET

For MBA

  • CAT
  • XAT
  • CAT
  • GMAT
  • Mat
  • ATMA

 

Q:   How is the placement of Amity University Punjab?
A: 

Amity University Punjab provides strong placement opportunities with 100% placement assistance supported by dedicated career resource center & corporate tie ups with major firms. University features high placement rate with many students securing positions in top multinational companies. Key sectors include IT, engineering & management.

₹2.7 K - 3.12 L
₹5.27 K
    – / –
₹3 L
– / –