Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Paper 1 has 75 questions where Physics Chemistry and Mathematics, each section has 25 questions. Out of 25 questions, 20 are MCQs and five are numerical value questions. You must answer all 5 numerical value-type questions. All 20 multiple-choice questions are compulsory. Complete all 75 questions in 3 hours.
Allahabad University UG Counselling process is now over for 2024 admission. Allahabad University cutoff 2024 has been released for LLB admission. Candidates seeking admission at Allahabad University for LLB courses must have minimum CUET scores of 160 for the General AI category students. Also, candidates seeking admission to the university must keep a check on the official website for the cutoffs of all courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Aligarh Muslim University admission to most of the courses is based on CUET scores. Admission to AMU undergraduate courses including BSc (Hons.) Community Science, BA (Hons/Research), BVoc in Production Technology, Polymer and Coating Technology and Fashion Design & Garment Technology and BSc (Hons/Research) is completely based on valid Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) scores. From the academic session 2022, all the central universities along with a few state-deemed universities and private universities started accepting CUET scores for admission to their UG and PG courses.
Yes, candidates with 58% and above score in Class 12 can get admission to some of the Bennett University courses. However, for programmes such as BA LLB, BCA and BBA, at least 60% aggregate is required. Below is the eligibility requirement for top Bennett University courses:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| MBA | UG degree with at least 50% aggregate |
| BA LLB (Hons) | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate (best of 3 subjects) and English or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| BCA | Class 12 with English as a compulsory subject with at least 60% aggregate (best of three subjects) or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| BBA | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate (best of three subjects) with English as a compulsory subject or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 50%-60% aggregate |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
To get direct admission to MUIT Noida candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria for selection criteria, find below the listed pointers for direct admission:
- Applicant will be contacted by MUIT counsellor for the entrance exam.
- Applicant has to appear for the exam as per schedule.
- Applicants who will clear the exam will receive a mail from the MUIT counsellor.
- Direct admission will be offered based on JEE score/ CUET score/ CLAT score or scoring 90% in class 12th form recognised board.
The lowest BTech fees at SRMU Lucknow is charged for the BTech in BT course. This course has a total fees of INR 5.54 lakh. Candidates will be charged this fees in unequal yearly installments which range from INR 1.37 Lacs - INR 1.42 lakh.
In the recent KIET placement report, KIET recorded a placement rate of 86.79%. A total of 1,610 students secured placements from BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. More than 370 companies offered a total of 2,268 offers to its students. The placement rate keeps on changing hence it is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are many departments in the IET Lucknow for BTech courses, MTech, and other PG courses. Refer to the list below of the departments of Institute of Engineering and Technology college:
IET Lucknow Departments | |
Applied Sciences and Humanities | Computer Science and Engineering Department |
Biotechnology | Electrical Engineering Department |
Chemical Engineering Department | Electronics & Communication Engineering Department |
Civil Engineering Department | Mechanical Engineering Department |
Self Finance Department |
|
ABES Engineering college is located in Ghaziabad . It is approved by University Grant Comission of India and accredited as "B" grade by NAAC . And according to the NIRF 2023 Rankings it holds a position in Top 250 Universities and colleges of India.
Top courses which ABES offers are :
- B.E \ B.Tech
- MCA
- M.E \M.Tech
- PGDM
- MBA
It offers different courses in engineering like - Computer science, electrical, mechanical, civil, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence etc.
Yes celebrities (prominent figures) & high-profile guests sometimes visit Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida.