Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 240 colleges across Uttar Pradesh offering MCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 175, public / government: 30 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is to MCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Networking, Hardware & Security, AI & Robotics and Cloud Computing are the various speciliasations offered by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 15 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 115 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 47 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 7 Colleges |
| MAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| GPAT | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BIT MCA Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Candidates with a valid Bachelor's degree in Mathematics/Statistics/Engineering/Technology or having a BCA degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ST/PwD/OBC-NCL category) from a university recognised by UGC are eligible to apply. Applications of only the eligible candidates are acceptable. Moreover, applicants must hold the mark sheets and other documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
No, RMLAU does not offer direct admission. Aspirants seeking admission in any of the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University courses, can follow the below steps:
Step 1: Applicants can register online for the choice of RMLAU programme. For courses where the admission is through national-level entrance exam, candidates must first register for the examination.
Step 2: The university offers admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses, such as M.Ed, LLM, MA, BPharm, BA LLB, etc. is based on the entrance exam conducted by the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University.
Step 3: Once the entrance exam results are out, selected aspirants are called for counselling. Selected students need to report before the reporting time with the specified documents.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
To get admission in United University, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. Students must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Students must appear for the United University Admission Test (UUAT)/ CUET/ JEE, followed by personal interview. Students can apply online for admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The admission procedure for the MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management (SRMCEM) may vary from year to year and can be subject to change. Therefore, it's essential to visit the official website of SRMCEM or contact the college's admission department for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding MCA admissions. Before applying, make sure you meet the eligibility criteria specified by the college. Check the official website of the college and the exam conducting authority (e.g., AKTU) for information on the entrance exam.
The university conducted SOET for all the UG and PG courses in the field of Agriculture, Horticulture and Pharmacy courses offered by it. For all the remaining courses, the university conducts online counselling based on past academic merit.
There are 120 seats available in MCA programme of Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College. The seats are allotted in MCA via UPTAC Counselling based on CUET-PG scores of the candidates.
Bundelkhand University Jhansi offers admission via entrance exam or qualifying exam scores of candidates. For courses such as MCA, BCA (Hons), BCA, MCom, etc., based on merit. Aspirants applying for these courses does not require passing an entrance exam. The requirement of entrance test scores varies course-wise.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Maharishi University of Information Technology admission is merit-based. However, entrance exams are also considered. Students with a valid score in national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ CLAT/ CUET will be given direct admission if they fulfil the specified eligibility.