MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
IT & Systems Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Atharva School of Business offers admission in UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. The school accepts scores in CAT, CMAT, IPMAT, PERA CET, MH CET, etc. for admission in specific courses. Shortlisted candidates also need to pass an interview round for admission.
IBS Gurgaon PGPM course fee is INR 9.1 lakh. This total fee may include components such as the tuition fee, a one-time refundable security of INR 10,000. Candidates who get selected for the course are required to Refundable Caution Deposit with the first instalment of Tuition Fee at the time of admission. However, this fee is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the IBS Gurgaon PGPM fee.
Yes, Goel Group of Institutions MBA admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA admissions can start doing so after receiving their UG level degree and CUET-PG result. CUET-PG result is usually revealed within the last week of March.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Placement of MBA at ABES Engineering College are decent. According to statistics provided by the college, out of 89 students 75 students got placed i.e. 84% students got placed in 2022 whereas placement rate in 2021 was 70%. In 2022, total 103 offers are given by 80 companies who visited college for on campus placements. Average salary offered to the student is 4.2 LPA and the highest package is of 10 LPA. 21 students got super offers (offers having CTC>5LPA).
Top recruiters were BYJU's, uneecops, Hso, TCS, Berger, etc.
Admission to MBA at SRM IST Vadapalani is primarily entrance-based. Students must appear for SRMJEEM (SRM Joint Entrance Exam for Management) national-level test conducted by SRM IST. Alternatively, candidates can apply using scores of exams such as CAT, MAT, NMAT, CMAT, TANCET, or SAT India. After meeting the minimum score requirement in any of these exams is only the first step. Based on entrance test scores, shortlisted candidates are then required to appear for a personal interview round conducted by SRM IST. Final selection is based on both exam performance and interview round.
It is not possible to pursue MBA right after Class 12. Students need to be graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST/OBC students). Th selection criteria is merit-based + CAT, CMAT, XAT, MAT, ATMA or any state-level or central-level test score.
Candidates had to follow the method given below to fill the CUET PG 2026 application form.
- Visit the exam portal
- Read the instructions and select the agreement checkbox, followed by clicking on the tab Click Here to Proceed
- Enter personal details
- Choose password and security question and enter captcha
- Log in with the credentials to complete the application process
- Complete the CUET PG 2026 application form by entering the information related to personal details, paper selection, exam cities and educational details
- Upload photograph and signature
- Upload realtime photograph captured through web camera
- Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking or UPI.
After this, the application confirmation page will be generated, which has to be downloaded and printed.
The document should be saved till the admission process is completed. Applicants are also provided with an application correction facility to make necessary changes to the form.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Mewar University offers financial assistance to students in the form of in-house, national, and, state-level scholarships. Candidates who are officially admitted to the university's courses are eligible to apply for the scholarships. The scholarships are mostly offered based on candidates' performance in the last qualifying exam or students belonging to SC/ST/ OBC / Minority/ J&K/ Northeast categories. Few of the scholarships offered are as follows:
- University Scholarships
- Meritorious student Scholarships
- Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students
- Government of India Scholarship
The institute has released the 2022 placement statistics on its official website. Over 300 companies participated in the 2022 drive. Further, the majority of students received job opportunities in E-Commerce & Service sector. Check the complete insights of IIEBM placements 2022 from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 30 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.50 LPA |
Jobs offered | 800+ |
| Companies visited | 300+ |
| Top sector | E-Commerce & Service |
| Top domain | Marketing |
NOTE: The above data is gathered from the official website, however, the year of placement is not specified.
XAT 2025 was held on the first Sunday of January 2025, which was January 5. The exam dates had been officially announced by XLRI Jamshedpur on July 15, 2024, by the XATONLINE website. The exam was conducted in 72 cities from 2 pm to 5:30 pm. The registration process continued until the first week of December 2024.
IT & Systems Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
MBA placements at GNIMS are not bad at all. Approximately 80% of students were placed by the Institute and remaining 20% tried their luck of getting placed by their own individual efforts. The highest package offered was 13 LPA and the lowest package was around 3 LPA last year. Top companies like Seimens, Kotak Mahindra, HDFC, Motilal Oswal visited there last year. About 70 % students get internships and companies which offer internships are HDFC, Aditya Corporates, Shiksha.Com, Talent Corner.
There are no minimum MRIIRS Cut Offs for MBA admission 2024, which are prescribed as MRIIRS Faridabad decides the MBA cut off on year to year basis . Good performance in MBA entrance exam overall and section wise is required to get admission in MBA at Manav RachnaInternational Institute of Research and Studies (MRIIRS) . Expected MRIIRS Cut Offs for different MBA entrance exams are as below:
- CAT 2023 = 70
- XAT 2024 = 80
- CMAT 2024 = 70
- ATMA 2023-24 = 70
- MAT 2023-24 = 90
- GMAT = 70
- JMET = 70
- SNAP 2023 = 70
As the above scores are only expected cut-offs, these can vary positively or negatively. So don't try to fully rely on this information . These are only the expected values.
Shiv Nadar University MBA application fees vary depending on the course. Tabulated below is the course-wise application fees to be paid while applying:
| Course | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/MBA Global | INR 1,800 |
| Online MBA | INR 1.200 |
Note: The above mentioned application fees is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The documents required at the time of DOMS IIT Roorkee Personal Interviews for MBA admission are mentioned as follows:
- Score card of CAT or IIT-JEE score card (as applicable).
- Certificates and mark sheets of all years / semesters of the last qualifying exam.
- Certificate and mark sheets of Class 10 and Class 12 or equivalent examination.
- Category certificate of GEN-EWS/ OBC-NC/ SC/ ST/ PD and medical certificate to support the physically handicapped status, if applicable.
- Sponsorship/ Experience / No Objection Certificate, as applicable.
- Proof of annual turnover during the past two years if applicable.
- Passport (applicable for International candidates only).
Yes, candidates with a valid CAT score can get admission in the MBA course at IMRT Business School. Candidates offers direct admission to students who has a completed admission qualification. Further, the school also accepts various other entrance exams, including CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT. Candidates can also apply via the AKTU counselling process.