Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Coimbatore
MBBS
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (4)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5)
  • (22)
  • (15)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5 results

Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs

Sort By:Popularity
20 L
17.55 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs
Q:   How many MBBS colleges are there in Coimbatore?
A: 

Hi, there are 5 best MBBS colleges in Coimbatore of which 2 colleges are owned privatelyNEET and Tamil Nadu NEET are the popular entrance exams for admission to best MBBS colleges in Coimbatore. PSG Institute of Medical Science and Research, Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences and Research, Coimbatore Medical College, KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research and Government Medical College and ESIC Hospital are the top Medical colleges in Coimbatore for MBBS.

Q:   Which is the No.1 MBBS college in Coimbatore?
A: 

Hi, please refer below for thr best MBBS colleges in Coimbatore with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchINR 20 lakhNEET, Tamil Nadu NEET
Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences and ResearchINR 17.55 lakhNEET, Tamil Nadu NEET
Coimbatore Medical College, CoimbatoreINR 81,330NEET, Tamil Nadu NEET
Government Medical College And ESIC Hosptital, CoimbatoreINR 81,330NEET, Tamil Nadu NEET
Q:   Is it expensive to pursue MBBS in Coimbatore?
A: 

Hi, as there is equal distribution of colleges having low fees i.e less than INR 1 lakh as well as high fees i.e. more than INR 5 lakh. So it really depends on which colleges you are going to pursue.

Q:   Can I do MBBS course degree without NEET?
A: 

Unfortunately no it is not possible to go for an MBBS degree in India without passing NEET exam. NEET is required for admission to MBBS courses in all Indian medical institutes.

Q:   What entrance exam scores does PSG Medical College accept for admission to MBBS?
A: 

Admission to various MBBS Programmes at PSG Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Coimbatore is based on the candidate’s performance in NEET.

 

After qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Tamil Nadu NEET UG Counselling conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education, Tamil Nadu. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment, which is the last step to confirm admission.

81.33 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs
Q:   When did NTA release the official answer key for NEET 2025?
A: 

NTA released the final answer key for NEET exam on June 14, 2025. The NEET 2025 result was declared based on the NEET final answer keys. The provisional NEET answer key was released on June 3, 2025. Candidates could submit challenges or objections against the provisional answer keys till June 5, 2025.  

Q:   What are the top private MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu with highest placement package?
A: 

Private MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu are highly regarded for their academic reputation, modern infrastructure, and higher tuition fees, with admission mainly based on NEET-UG test scores.

Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital offered the highest placement package of INR 12.15 LPA.

Private Colleges

Average Placement Package

Christian Medical College

INR 4.34 LPA
Sree Balaji Medical College and HospitalINR 12.15 LPA

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

INR 10.12 LPA

Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences

INR 7.43 LPA
Chettinad Hospital and Research InstituteINR 7.8 LPA

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Which is the No.1 MBBS college in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Christian Medical College Vellore is the top MBBS college in Tamil Nadu according to NIRF under the 'Medical' category. It is approved by MCI, accredited by NABH, and has an attached 2,500 bedded hospital. Some of the courses are accredited by AERB India and the Microbiology laboratory is an NABL-accredited laboratory. Christian Medical College Vellore is ranked three by NIRF 2025 under the Medical Colleges category. 

Q:   Is it beneficial to join MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Yes, the top MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu like CMC Vellore, Madras Medical College, have lower tuition fees especially government colleges, as compared to private MBBS colleges. Listed below are the colleges with tuition fees and average salary -

College Name

Total Tuition Fee

Average Median Package

CMC VelloreINR 15,000INR 4.34 LPA
Madras Medical College ChennaiINR 68,020INR 9.1 LPA
SIMTS ChennaiINR 1.25 Cr.INR 7.43 LPA
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchINR 20 lakhINR 10.12 LPA
Shri Sathya Sai Medical College And Research InstituteINR 94.5 lakhINR 6 LPA

Source: Official site and may vary.

– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs
Q:   What are the placements like for top MBBS colleges in Coimbatore?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the top MBBS colleges in Coimbatore that offer the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement packages:

College Name

Tuition Fee

Annual Median Package

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

INR 20 lakh

INR 9.3 LPA

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the top private MBBS colleges in Coimbatore?
A: 

Hi, listed below are the private top Coimbatore Medical colleges list with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:

College Name

Tuition Fee

Eligibility / Exams

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Admission

INR 20 lakh

NEET, Tamil Nadu NEET

Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences and Research Admission

INR 17.55 lakh

NEET, Tamil Nadu NEET

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the various specialisations offered by best Medical colleges in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

There are two specialisations offered by best Medical colleges in Tamil Nadu and they are General Surgery, Medicine. The below table showing specialisations offered by number of colleges:

Specialisations

No. of Colleges

General Surgery

1 (Madha Medical College and Hospital)

Medicine

5 (Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, MAHER, Rajah Muthiah Medical College, Annamalai University, etc.)

Q:   What is the MBBS seat intake in private Tamil Nadu colleges?
A: 

Most of the private MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu have the seat intake of 250 seats. Listed below are the top private colleges -

Private Colleges

MBBS Seat Intake

Christian Medical College

100

Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research

250

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

250

Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences

-
Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute250

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Does KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research provide good placement facilities?
A: 
KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research has been rated 4.6 on placements.
81.33 K
15 K
1.25 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs
Q:   Are there any affordable private MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

As per the table given below, CMC Vellore is the top affordable private MBBS college with tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh -

Affordable Private CollegesTuition Fee
CMC VelloreINR 15,000

Source: Official site and may vary.

Hope this answered your question!

Q:   What are the top Government Medical College in Tamil Nadu for MBBS?
A: 

Hi, Madras Medical college is the top government MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu. Candidates can see the table below for the other top colleges with cost -

Public/Govt. Colleges

Total Tuition Fee/Seats

Madras Medical College

INR 68,020

Annamalai University 

INR 24.95 lakh

Government Kilpauk Medical College 

INR 69,340

Thanjavur Medical College INR 81,330
Madurai Medical College AdmissionINR1.04 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Which college has the lowest fees for MBBS in Tamil Nadu?
A: 

Candidates can see the table below affordable MBBS colleges in Tamil Nadu with fees less than INR 1 lakh.

Low-cost CollegesTuition Fee
CMC Vellore FeesINR 15,000
Madras Medical College, Chennai FeesINR 68,020
Thanjavur Medical College FeesINR 81,330
Stanley Medical College FeesINR 81,330
Coimbatore Medical College, Coimbatore FeesINR 81,330

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   What is the scope of MBBS in India and abroad?
A: 

MBBS scope whether done in India or abroad is huge and offers a secure, respected and also high demand career.

Graduates can go for jobs like doctors, pursue PG specializations, enter healthcare management or even work in research. While Indian degrees are reputable foreign degrees often sometimes lower tuition fees and in some countries superior research facilities too. 

Candidates can see scope of studying MBBS in India below - 

  • Join private/government hospitals, or start a private clinic. 
  • Go for PG courses (MD/MS) by passing for NEET PG. 
  • Join Armed Forces Medical Services or Public Health Services. 
  • Get into Medical teaching, public health or even health management.

Candidates can see scope of studying MBBS abroad below - 

  • Practice in India after passing mandatory FMGE or NExT exam 
  • Work in country of study or move to countries like USA, UK or also Australia by clearing any mandatory exam (e.g., USMLE, PLAB). 
  • Options like Russia, Uzbekistan and even Kyrgyzstan are affordable options
  • than Indian private colleges.

Hope this helped your doubt! All the best!

Q:   How many MBBS seats are available at CMC Vellore?
A: 

Students can find MBBS seats available at CMC Vellore from the table presented below:

CoursesSeats
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery100
68.02 K
1.35 Cr
1.13 Cr
– / –
1.01 Cr
1.13 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MBBS Colleges in Coimbatore - 2026 Fees, Admissions, NEET Cutoffs
Q:   How is the Madras Medical College, Chennai, for the MBBS course?
A: 
The Madras Medical College Chennai offers an MBBS course. The duration of the MBBS course is 66 months (Full Time). The Course Level is basically an Undergraduate Degree. The total Tuition Fee for the MBBS course at Madras Medical College, Chennai is INR 68,018 and INR 19215 is to be paid at the time of Admission. However, the Monthly hostel dues are INR 1000. The median salary offered by the Madras Medical College, Chennai for MBBS courses was INR 7.2 Lacs per annum.
Q:   What is the NEET UG Round 3 opening and closing rank for MBBS at Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research?
A: 

Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For NEET UG Round 3 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 273789 and closing rank was 273789 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) in Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research is based on the scores obtained in the NEET UG entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered during SRM University placements?
A: 

The SRM highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 60 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during placements 2025 was INR 65 LPA. The following table showcases the highest package for placements between 2024 and 2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 52 LPA

INR 65 LPA

INR 60 LPA

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

Q:   Is MBBS at Trichy SRM Medical College better than SRM Medical College?
A: 

Both the colleges are good for pursuing medicinal studies. However, SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is better in terms of connectivity with other hospital and universities. SRM college has collaborated with many universities and colleges, which results to various seminars and medical workshop for students to gain experience from . As we all know, MBBS is a degree for practical experience more than theoretical ones.

So, SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is better for pursuing MBBS than Trichy SRM Medical College. 

Q:   What is the payment procedure for TANCET application form?
A: 
Candidates can complete the TANCET registration process in an online mode. Candidates meed not visit anywhere to submit the form offline or send the hard copy of the filled in form. Therefore, the registration fee payment is also done online. After filling all the details and uploading the documents, candidates need to click the 'Submit' button and pay the fees online. For online payment of TANCET application fee, candidates need the following details: - Name on Card - Card Number - Expiry date - CVV Number Additionally, candidates will need the OTP received on the bank registered mobile number for payment verification.
94.5 L
1.13 Cr
– / –
– / –