Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Candidates should know that salary can depend on company, location and job.
Candidates can see a general outline of the salary below -
Entry Level: 1.5 - 3 LPA
Mid Level: 3 - 6 LPA
Senior Level: 6 - 8 LPA
For EMT course candidates should think about accreditation, faculty expertise, availability of clinical training and also tie ups with hospitals or ambulance services.
Check if curriculum is industry aligned and whether college provides hands on exposure through internships. Student reviews, placement support and also infrastructure like simulation labs also play a key role in making an informed decision.
College ranking can be a helpful indicator but it shouldn't be only factor in choosing an EMT course. Since EMT training is highly skill-based, practical exposure, quality of instructors and real world learning opportunities matter more than general rankings.
A lesser known college with strong hospital affiliations and good training facilities may offer better outcomes than a high ranking institution with limited EMT specific focus.
Yes most EMT programs expect students to have completed Biology, Physics and Chemistry in Grade 12. Some schools offer programs to students with a PCB or PCMB background. Biology is critical because of human anatomy, medical emergencies and patient care.
KR Mangalam University Powered by Emversity accepts admission based on merit. To get admitted to KRMU Emversity, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. Candidates seeking admission to the BSc programme must be Class 12 passed from any recognised board/ university with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Maths as mandatory subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Yes many institutes give admissions to EMT courses which is based on marks obtained in exam. Some universities also include tests and physical assessments.
Popular exams for EMT courses are NEET, KCET and NEET PG.
Yes, Medhavi Skills University (MSU) is a UGC-approved university. It is established under the Medhavi Skills University Act, 2021, and complies with the norms set by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
The Apollo University popular programmes are BTech, BSc, MBA, and BPharma. The university is famous for its Computer Engineering, Computer Science, and Health/Health Care Administration/Management, and several other fields. The Apollo University students excel in research, communication, Management, technical, and several other skills. Below are the USPs of joining the popular programmes (MBA) at Apollo University in Chittoor:
- Competency-based education in alignment with industry requirements
- Mentorship activities include cultural, sports, & student clubs, as well as student-led conferences, seminars & other activities.
- One Internship after each and every semester to facilitate experiential learning, etc.
Class 12 marks are usually enough for most HCG College of Allied Health Sciences powered by Emversity courses such as BSc or BHM as long as they complete the course eligibility and pay the admission plus application fees. However, the BOTh course also requires students to appear for NEET exams.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Though currently Akash Group of Institutions is only a growing college in Bangalore it is not the best among all. It has a good academic stream, especially in Engineering and Management it has not reached the stature or placement records like RV College of Engineering or BMS College of Engineering which has average placements of around INR 8-12 LPA. Currently, Akash Group has a relatively strong building foundation but it does not have the same stronghold in terms of industry networks and alumni connections.
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.
- Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
- Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
- Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Yes, the Avadh Institute of Medical Technology and Hospital offers placement assistance to its students. AIMTH conducts various skill enhancement programmes, mock interviews, and communication skills workshops to prepare students for various workplace challenges. In addition to this, the institute also offers internship opportunities to students and organises placement drives for them. AIMTH has a dedicated placement cell to look after all these placement-related activities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Bharath Institute of Medical Sciences Powered by Emversity fees has to be paid through accepted payment gateway. Students have to pay the fees timely. Check below to know about the fees:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BSc in Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre | INR 6.4 lakh |
| BSc in Radiotherapy Technology | INR 6.4 lakh |
| BSc in Medical Imaging Technology | INR 6.4 lakh |
| Bachelor in Occupational Therapy | INR 8 lakh |
| BSc in Cardiac Care Technology | INR 6.4 lakh |
| BSc in Emergency & Trauma Technology | INR 6.4 lakh |
Candidates who have completed Class 12 from any recognised board are eligible to apply for hospitality programmes at Emversity School of Hospitality, Nagpur- Dharampeth. Some programmes may comprise interviews or screening processes as part of the admission process.
Candidates willing to take part in the AIIMS Delhi admission process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their AIIMS Delhi eligibility criteria before applying online. At the undergraduate level, AIIMS Delhi offers BSc and MBBS programmes to students. At the postgradaute level, AIIMS Delhi offers MSc, MD, MS, and other courses.
Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers, Consultants, & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
CMC Vellore has not released its placement highlights for 2026. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the NIRF Report released by the college:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 7.95 LPA ( PG 2-year) INR 12.95 LPA (PG 3-year) |
5% of the seats are reserved horizontally to PwD students as per the rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. If no eligible, students are available for a seat allotted for PwBD under a category, the seat will be filled by various students from the same category. eg an unfilled UR-PwBD seat will be filled
based on merit by an eligible student from UR category.
The no. & distribution of seats may vary depending upon the periodic directives
decisions from the competent authority & Government of India.
King George's Medical University application window is open. Eligible students can go through the steps here to complete the King George's Medical University application process:
- Go to the KGMU main site and apply.
- Login and then fill the application form.
- Pay an application fee and submit the form.
During 2025 placements the top recruiters at DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:
DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune Top Recruiters 2025: | |
|---|---|
Edunet Foundation | TATA Motors |
Artiset | Magic Software |
Accenture | Lion Mortgage |
Codeverse | Asian Paints |
Doggle | HDFC Life |
TCS | IndiaMart |
Looking at the list of top recruiters, one can say that the college placements are quite good.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Application fee for NEET-UG for admission in AIIMS Bhopal varies according to the category of the student. Details are given in the following table:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General | INR 1,700 |
OBC | INR 1,600 |
SC /ST, Persons with Disability | INR 1,000 |
Outside India | INR 9,500 |
St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences was established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI). The college is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore. St John’s National Academy of Health Sciences has been recognised by the NAAC and is approved by MCI, Government of Karnataka, the nursing college under it is recognised by Indian Nursing Council and Karnataka Nursing Council. The college has been ranked 19 by NIRF 2023 among the top Medical colleges in India with a score of 60.49. St John's Medical College offers Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Super Specialty, and Doctoral courses in the field of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health Sciences. St John's Medical College is popular for its MBBS course. Candidates can enrol in the MBBS course by taking the NEET exam.
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
The fee structure is different for different courses based on the stream and duration of the courses. Additional fees like that of hostels can also be included in the yearly fee structure if one opts for it. Once the admission cycle starts for any course, the college will give all the information about the fee structure on its official page.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.