Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
Chemistry
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (24)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (22)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (69)
  • (56)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (25)
  • (9)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (15)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (38)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (41)
  • (1)
  • (133)
  • (15)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (1)
69 results

Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.71 L - 8 L
    – / –
₹1.42 L
    – / –
– / –
₹76.2 K - 91.7 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

    – / –
₹14.67 K - 20.74 K
– / –
– / –
₹49.1 K - 87.41 K
₹15.69 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
₹55 K - 1.85 L
₹1.92 L - 4.24 L
Apply Icon

Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.6 L - 3.76 L
Apply Icon

Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Chemistry
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹97.2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   What was the highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science?
A: 
The highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science (SDSOS) in Mumbai is 7,500,000 INR per annum. The average package offered is 4,50,000 INR per annum. These figures are based on the placements and salary packages of students who have completed their courses at the institution.Many more big companies visit the campus to provide placement opportunities to the students at the college.Students can also refer to the following link for the latest information of placement process:
https://www.shiksha.com/college/sunandan-divatia-school-of-science-nmims-mumbai-vile-parle-west-46484/placement
 
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   What are the streams given at St Wilfreds College of Arts, Commerce, and Science Panvel?
A: 

St Wilfreds College ACS gives courses in diverse streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, IT & Software, Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, etc. Flagship programmes include BSc, BCom, MA, etc. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the specialisations of St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce & Science courses.

₹42.19 K
₹1.04 L
– / –
₹18.21 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (24)
1 - 3 Lakh (12)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
    – / –
₹1.11 L
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce during placements?
A: 
Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include 3D Logic, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Kumar Agriculture Store, Terminal Contacts, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Mohd Ali Al Asmari, Surabhi Marketers, Induvidal, Netesoft India Ltd, Infolink Technologies, Country Club Hospitality Holidays Ltd, Vespa, Nivika Enterprisese, Sapours Technology Pvtltd, Indusnet Techshu, Marrow, Wings Infonet Ltd, Fariyas Resort Lonawla Pune, Rv Associates Bangluru, Focus Datatech Systems Pvt Ltd.
Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
Q:   How is the life at Seth GS Medical College?
A: 

Life at Seth GS Medical College Mumbai is an intense rewarding experience defined by unparalleled clinical exposure & vibrant campus culture. Affiliated with the massive KEM Hospital, students get hands-on experience with rare cases & massive patient load from day one.

₹1.41 L
– / –
    – / –
₹20.94 K
– / –
    – / –
₹29.99 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   How is the placement facility at Thakur College of Science and Commerce?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Thakur College of Science and Commerce has an impressive review rating of 3.86 by 293 students.
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a well-known institution for Ph.D, M.A, M.Sc, M.Com, PG Diploma, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.M.M. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce has course specializations in Biotechnology, Botany, Physics, Chemistry, Hindi, Microbiology, Business Economics, Zoology, Environmental Sciences, Biology, Computer Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Auditing & Control.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce goes up to 400.
Q:   How is the mess food at SNDT Women's University?
A: 

The mess food at SNDT Women's University is overally good and top-notch in terms of quality and quantity.

 Different varieties of food are served for breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner throughout the week. The food will not be served in rooms, and residents are not allowed to take food to their rooms.

 
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –