M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
The NIT Surathkal fees for 4 years BTech is INR 6.26 Lacs - 11.42 lakh with the hostel fee. The total tuition fee for the programme is INR 5 lakh. The BTech Fee varients are divided in four components namely, tuition fee, Other fee Part A, Other fee Part B, and Hostel charges (if opted). The Part A fee is paid in the semester 1 only, while the Part B of the fee is majorly paid in the odd semesters.
The selection process for IISER Pune MSc courses differs according to the specialisations. Moreover, the selection process for the Master of Science course differs according to the offered specialisations. The selection process is done based on candidates' achieved scores on IIT JAM, GATE, IISER Entrance Test and the institute's in-house written test. For the only MSc in Mathematics in Computing Programme, the institute accepts written examination scores conducted by IISER Pune.
Bharathidasan University has collaborated with several universities and colleges. Bharathidasan University has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Bharathidasan University collaborations:
| Bharathidasan University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brasil | Australian National University, Australia | Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany |
| Oxford University, UK | Power Electronics Research Centre, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan | KAUST, Saudi Arabia |
| Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland | - | - |
Yes, application forms for Madras University MSc courses can be submitted online. To apply, follow these steps:
1. Visit the online admission portal.
2. Register by providing the required documents.
3. Login with credentials generated in the earlier step.
4. Fill out the required details, upload documents, and pay the application fee of INR 200.
5. Preview and submit.
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
NIT Trichy MSc admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam and the entrance exam. The eligibility criteria for MSc include bachelor's degree with a minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for SC/ ST/PwD, minimum 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA is required) in the respective subjects.
Kolkata University accepts the scores of various entrance examinations for admissions. The university accepts the scores of WBJEE for BTech, CULET UG for BA LLB (Hons), CAT/ MAT/XMAT/JEMAT for MBA, CULET PG for LLM and WBJECA for MCA.
No, IIT Patna does not offer direct admission to the MSc programme. Students planning to seek admission to IIT Patna MSc programmes must apply for a Joint Admission Test, known as IIT JAM.
IIT JAM is a national-level entrance examination conducted to provide admissions in MSc and other related postgraduate courses provided across IITs. Interested candidates can apply for JAM 2025 using the JAM Online Application Processing System, or JOAPS, only.
Interested candidates must submit the application forms before the deadline at the JOAPS website, which is accessible on the IIT Patna website.
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Usually, the cutoff for DTU stays around 90, even for the reserved categories. Therefore, getting into B.Tech courses at DTU is difficult with a JEE Main percentile score of 90 or below. The cutoff also goes high and low every year, depending on the following factors:
- Number of aspirants registered
- The difficulty level of the exam
- Total number of seats available
- Total number of applications received for a particular program
- Category under which admission is sought
Therefore, it is very difficult to predict the exact cutoff and give an exact answer to this question. Students can, however, use this college predictor created by Shiksha to know the college they can get with their JEE Main score.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
The MSc placement report 2024 is not released as of now. However, as per the university NIRF report 2025, the median package offered during MG University PG 2-year placements in 2024 stood at INR 5.5 LPA. In addition, a total of 455 students were placed out of 565 students during PG 2-year placements 2024.
The TANCET 2025 cut off rank was 5329. CAT cutt off percentile for 2023, 2024 and 2025 was 60. The admission is done on the basis of merit and entrance. Admission in UG courses is done on the basis of marks in previously qualified examination.
The highest package during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was INR 52 LPA. As per recent report, the highest salary was 49 LPA. Growth of over 6% was witnessed as compared with previous year.
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.
The highest package offered to students placed from IISER Kolkata is INR 12 LPA approximately. The Centre for Career Development, IISER Kolkata helps students in their career planning, career exploration, job search strategies, locating suitable job opportunities, internships, full-time employment etc. The main aim of the centre is to take care of IISER Kolkata placements. Its objective is to provide full-time job opportunities and internships in campus interviews to students who are seeking employment in the public or private sectors. Apart from recruitment objectives, the centre also aims for the overall development of the students to shape their careers so that they can be the best in their fields. According to the IISER Kolkata placement report for IISER Kolkata 2019-20, for undergraduate courses, out of 172 eligible students, 11 were offered jobs while 102 opted for higher studies. The median salary offered to students who have completed the undergraduate course at IISER Kolkata in 2019-20 was Rs. 7,00,000.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
According to latest report, 3662 students registered for Sathyabama placements 2025, of which 3365 were placed.
Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.
VNIT Nagpur offers a two-year full-time MSc programme cross a three specialisations, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. MSc admission at VNIT Nagpur is done on the basis of IIT JAM score followed by CCMN Counselling. The specialisations offered in the MSc programme along with their seat intake are presented below:
MSc Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
Physics | 25 |
Chemistry | 25 |
Mathematics | 25 |
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.