Anna University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
28 Photos
Anna University Logo

Anna University MCA Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Admission, Placements, Cutoff, Seats

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1978
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 3 Aug '26

Anna University MCA
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Anna University MCA Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 35K - 1.9L
Median Package₹ 2.1L - 7L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • TANCET
  • Graduation score50%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the median package offered during Anna University placements?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2025, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements is presented below:

    ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
    Median Package

    INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 6 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 6.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

    INR 8 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 3.07 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 7.5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

    INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

    INR 2.94 LPA (UG 5-year)

    INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

    INR 7.30 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

    Q:   What are the facilities offered by Anna University?
    A: 

    Anna University has large facilities available for its UG/PG students.

    Hostel: Anna University provides hostel facilities with basic amenities such as a mess, TV, common room, water purifiers, laundry service, security and surveillance systems, etc. The university provides both girls' and boys' hostels.

    Sports: Anna University and its constituent colleges provide a large open playground, athletic tracks, courts and arenas, a gymnasium, and a swimming pool to freshen up the students from their busy academic schedule.

    Q:   Why choose Anna University?
    A: 

    Anna University is known for its academic reputation and strong placement records. The university is also consistently ranked among India's top 20 university by the NIRF. Eminent recruiters like Bank of America, Barclays, Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Deloitte, TCS, Infosys, and Cognizant also visit Anna University for placements.

    Q:   What is the rank of Anna University?
    A: 

    Anna University has been ranked as one of the top universities in India by several statutory bodies. The QS World University Ranking has awarded Anna University a rank of 465. Tabulated below is the list of ranks awarded to Anna University by many prestigious international and national organisations:

    Ranking Body

    Category

    Rankings

    QS World Rankings 2026

    World University465

    Times Higher Education 2025

    Interdisciplinary Science Rankings1

    Times Higher Education 2025

    Interdisciplinary Science Rankings42

    NIRF 2025

    State Public Universities

    2

    NIRF 2025

    Innovation

    9

    NIRF 2025

    Engineering

    20

    NIRF 2025

    University

    20

    NIRF 2025

    Research Institute26

    NIRF 2025

    Architecture

    28

    NIRF 2025

    Overall

    29

    NIRF 2025

    Management

    88

    QS World Ranking 2025

    University

    383

    QS World Ranking 2024

    University

    426

    Anna University MCA
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 99 Courses
    60
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    30
    ₹4 LPA
    ₹53.48 K
    60
    ₹3.81 LPA
    60
    ₹6.8 LPA
    60
    – / –
    30
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    60
    ₹3.5 LPA
    60
    – / –
    60
    ₹2.1 LPA
    60
    ₹3.5 LPA
    – / –
    • 2
    • 3
    • 4
    • 5
    • 6

    Anna University MCA
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 35 K - 1.86 L
    ₹ 67.1 K - 2.5 L
    ₹ 600 - 16.66 K
    ₹ 9.16 K
    ₹ 1.12 L - 4.62 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (122 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On MCA Fees
    Q:   What is the fees at Anna University?
    A: 

    Anna University fees is different for each programme and specialisation. The total fees include different components. Students can pay the fees online/ offline. The amount is as below for top programmes:

    Courses

    Total Tuition Fee

    BPlanINR 48,000

    BArch

    INR 1.5 Lacs - INR 7.2 lakh
    MBAINR 35,000 - INR 7.4 lakh

    MCA

    INR 35,000 - INR 1.9 lakh
    MTechINR 32,000 - INR 7.8 lakh
    M.ArchINR 50,000 - INR 2.6 lakh
    MScINR 32,000
    Q:   Is TANCET compulsory for MCA course admission at Anna University?
    A: 

    Yes, for Anna University MCA admission, it is imp to have a valid TANCET score. Students seeking admission to the MCA course of Anna University must register themselves online by visiting the official site of the University. Based on the marks secured in the TANCET entrance test, the University will then release a merit list of selected candidates to paper for the TANCET counselling process.

    Q:   How can I clear anna university counselling cut off 2026?
    A: 

    To clear the Anna University counselling cut off 2026 for HSTES, you have to first register for the JEE Main entrance examination, followed by appearing for the exam. After this, since you want admission to this university, you have to apply for the HSTES counselling process using your attained JEE Main rank. 

    Please note that the HSTES counselling cutoff is released for different categories for the engineering courses and that the cutoff ranks vary for each course, category, seat allotment round, etc. 

    • For more information about the counselling process, click here. 
    • For more information about the accepted cutoff for this institution, click here.
    Q:   I am not receiving the OTP during form filling at Anna University, what should I do?
    A: 

    If you're not able to receive OTP while applying at Anna University Chennai, try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone no. 

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Anna University - MCA also showed interest in

    Chennai
    ₹2.50 L
    Ongole
    NA
    Chennai
    ₹36.00 K

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Thanjavur
    ₹2.00 L
    Chennai
    ₹100.00 K
    Namakkal
    ₹35.00 K
    Chennai
    ₹1.19 L
    Chennai
    NA
    Erode
    ₹35.00 K
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Anna University MCA Admission Dates 2025

    DatesPast Events
    12 Aug '26
    Supplementary counselling at GCT Coimbatore (Marks below 50)
    11 Aug '26
    Supplementary counselling at GCT Coimbatore (Marks 100 to 50)
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   Is Class 12 marks enough for Anna University admission?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    For Anna University undergraduate courses, the minimum eligibility requirement is to pass Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for SC/ ST candidates). However, Class 12 marks is not enough to apply for Anna University UG courses such as BE/ BTech. For Anna University BTech admission, candidates are also required to appear for TNEA counselling process. Basis of which Anna University will allocate the seats for BTech admission. For TNEA counselling, the University will consider the Class 12 marks. For Anna University PG admission, the minimum eligibility requirement is to have a graduation degree from a recognised board with a minimum aggregate of 50%.

    Q:   How to apply for Anna University admission ?
    A: 

    Interested students must visit the official website of Anna University to register online. In the first step, students must fill out the application form with all the imp details. The next step is to upload all the required docs. In the final step, students need to pay the application fee & click on the submit now button to complete the Anna University application process. Anna University admission to most of the courses is entrance-based so after applying for Anna University, students are also required to appear for the course-specific entrance tests. 

    Q:   Does Anna University offer MCA course?
    A: 

    Yes, Anna University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. The admission cycle for the academic session 2026 is currently open for all the courses. Candidates seeking admission to Anna University MCA course must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Anna University MCA admission 2026 is completely entrance-based. 

    Q:   What are the documents required for Anna University admissions?
    A: 

    Students have to submit some documents during Anna University admissions and applications. The general list is as below:

    • Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
    • Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
    • Graduation marksheet & Certificate
    • Entrance exam scorecard - if applicable
    • Offer Letter - if available
    • Counselling letter - if applicable
    • Caste Validity Certificate - if applicable
    • Domicile/ Nativity Certificate - if applicable
    • Income Certificate - if applicable
    • Passport-size photograph
    • Aadhaar Card/ Identity Proof

    Anna University MCA Admission Process 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the Anna University CSE cutoff?
    A: 

    The university is set to release 2026 cutoff soon. Until then, students can check the previous year cutoff for CSE. Anna University CSE cutoff 2025 was released for various All India and Home State quota categories. For the General HS category, the overall Anna University Andhra Pradesh EAMCET cutoff 2025 ranged from 18805 to 19834. Students can refer to the table below to know the cutoff range for other catgories and quotas. 

    CategoryAnna University cutoff 2025 for CSE 
    Home State Category
    General18805 - 19834
    SC67415 - 71992
    ST90369 - 78519
    EWS21873 - 20668
    PWD156248 - 20098
    All India Category
    ST32543 - 37336
    EWS7289 - 12177
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the Anna University TNEA cutoff for OBC category?
    A: 

    Anna University TNEA cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI category ranged from 171 to 37960 for the BE in CSE course in the first round. As per this range, College of Engineering, Anna University had the lowest admissible rank, making it the most competitive for admission. Students can check the table below to know which college is the easiest and the hardest for admission to the BE CSE course.  Please know that the cutoff data given here is based on unofficial data and is an estimate. The cutoff for different rounds and courses will be different.

    CollegeAnna University TNEA cutoff 2026
    KEC - Kongu Engineering College37960
    Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology37922
    Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai37921
    KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - KIT37881
    Thanthai Periyar Government Institute of Technology37880
    Bannari Amman Institute of Technology37879
    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology37871
    VSB Engineering College37825
    Anna University - Madurai Regional Campus37799
    JNNIE Chennai37644
    Mepco Schlenk Engineering College37562
    Sri Sairam Engineering College37370
    Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology37263
    Saranathan College of Engineering37057
    SKCET - Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology36975
    Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College36907
    Velammal College of Engineering and Technology36561
    St. Joseph's College of Engineering36543
    Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering36511
    R.M.K. Engineering College36272
    National Engineering College36144
    Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College35730
    Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology34841
    Rajalakshmi Engineering College33885
    University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Anna University33862
    Karpagam College of Engineering32539
    Government Engineering College, Erode29521
    Loyola - ICAM College of Engineering and Technology24174
    Anna University - Coimbatore Regional Campus22891
    SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering19171
    KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology17887
    Alagappa Chettiar Government College of Engineering and Technology13663
    Chennai Institute of Technology13393
    Government College of Engineering, Salem10929
    Kumaraguru College of Technology9625
    Government College of Technology (GCT)4608
    PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research4106
    Thiagarajar College of Engineering2364
    Coimbatore Institute of Technology2297
    Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University953
    College of Engineering, Anna University171
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the cut off of Anna University for MBA admission?
    A: 

    The Anna University MBA cutoff 2025 varies for different colleges, rounds, and categories. The MBA course is offered via affiliated colleges of Anna University, wherein the last round cutoff score for MBA admission stood at 5641 for Selvam Educational Institutions, 5632 for Nehru Institute of Information Technology and Management and 5615 for M.A.M. Business School, Tiruchirappalli, for the students belonging to the General AI quota. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the last date to apply for Anna University admission?
    A: 

    So far, Anna University has not released any last date of admissions. Students can apply when the admission cycle starts. The applications have to be given before the last date of admissions. Students can check the official page of Anna University to know more.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Anna University MCA
    Admission cutoff 2026

    MBA TANCET Cut Off 2026: Year-Wise rank

    Section2026
    Overall25
    Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.

    Anna University MCA
    Curriculum

    Anna University MCA
    Seats

    Anna University v/s Osmania University v/s University of Hyderabad

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare MCA at Anna University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 2.5 L -/-
    ₹ 3.9 LPA₹ 90 K -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    ₹ 6.8 LPA₹ 36 K -/-
    -/-₹ 2 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Is Anna University ranked by QS?
    A: 

    Yes, Anna University is ranked by QS. The 2027 QS World University Rankings have been released. The university ranked 470 in the 'Top Global University' category. 

    However, this year there has been a drop of 5 positions when compared to the last year. In 2026, Anna University ranked 465 in the same category.

    Anna University MCA
    Explore Other Courses

    Anna University MCA
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.3/5
    Verified Icon129 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
    K
    Kavin S Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2029
    Offered by K.S. Rangasamy College of Technology (KSRCT)
    5.0
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Perfect choice for the students.
    Placements: 98% of students get placed yearly. The highest package is 60 LPA, and the lowest is 2.5 LPA. Many top companies provide job offers at our college. The college management specially gives placement and internship training to the students. They are helpful to students to get placed in top companies.
    Infrastructure: The college is well-equipped with all basic amenities and infrastructure. The classrooms are equipped with AC, and the institution has a 12 lakh square feet library facility. There are 13 canteens and cafes available inside the institution because it has nursing, pharmacy, dental, arts colleges and schools inside the same campus, so there are many canteens and cafes available in the college premises.
    Faculty: Staff members are very friendly to the students, and they clear all our doubts instantly without any regret. Even the lab assistants are so kind to us. The curriculum is framed to be helpful to students to prepare us for our future companies. Semester exams will be a little bit harder, but we can easily crack them with the help of our staff members. Semester exams develop students' careers.
    Other: The college management conducts culturals and events very often, and there is no disappointment in them. The college management helps the students to get a scholarship, and they also provide scholarships for students with benefits.
    Reviewed on 30 Mar 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    L
    Logeshwari M Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
    Offered by MCE - Meenakshi College of Engineering
    4.2
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    The college infrastructure is highly satisfactory.
    Placements: I am from the MCA department 2025-2027 batch. The highest package offered is 12 LPA. The recruitment companies are HCL and TCS. 60 percent of students get internships. Roles offered for students are software developers and software engineers.
    Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure in our course include Wi-Fi access, which is very useful for students. Sports and games facilities are good. Labs have all working computers. In classrooms, space is good. In the library, books are well-stocked.
    Faculty: Teachers' teaching process is very helpful because it is very good and easy to understand the subject. The pass percentage is above 60 percent in the semester. Here, semester exams are very useful. They develop students' skills to answer questions.
    Other: The MCA course is very useful, and it can build the knowledge of students, so I chose it.
    Reviewed on 27 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    N
    Nandhini A Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
    Offered by C. Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering and Technology
    2.6
    3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    Moderate level of college.
    Placements: 50.6-61 percent of candidates from the department of MCA had succeeded in the recruitment journey of 2025, and so on for the previous sets; such percentages are greater. TCS is one of the foremost companies that hires at least 5 percent of students from all the departments with a 3.6 CTC annually.
    Infrastructure: College with various principles to maintain their dignity at all times. College was successfully running for more than a year, and all the issues were addressed in the management and other responsibilities. And a guide will be arranged by them to assist students properly with all the problems.
    Faculty: The professor skips various topics to rush in finishing the portions, and concentrates on examinations and the results to show the highest academic results. Both the online and offline resources are prepared by professors on their own, but such notes are complete and include questions.
    Reviewed on 26 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    P
    Praveen Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
    Offered by MCE - Meenakshi College of Engineering
    4.6
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Review of life in Meenakshi Engineering College.
    Placements: I am 1st year MCA student, and most of my seniors got placed in many companies, such as TCS, Wipro, Accenture. Basically, the college will give 100 percent placements every year from the MCA department. Software developers and managers are the top positions offered for students who are placed in the company. Regular internships are conducted every day. Recently, Dee Coding Lab came for the internship recruitment, and from our department, 5 students got selected for internships.
    Infrastructure: Our college has a Hi-Fi lab for students. An open library is available for students to access at any time. The library allows students to take books. The canteen is average, and the quality of food is just good. Our college is constructed with AV screens so we can learn easily using those screens.
    Faculty: MCE comes under Anna University, and the question paper is taken from the university. Our faculty members will teach according to those questions and prepare students to be ready for exams. 50 percent is the pass percentage in Anna University. Professors conduct seminars for students to get ready for this tough industry. Overall, teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable.
    Other: I chose MCA because I am interested in coding, and the MCA degree has the value of an engineering degree. In our college, students are offered many scholarships, like single-parent scholarships, counselling scholarships, SC, ST scholarships, etc. Our college gives importance to sports as well in culturals.
    Reviewed on 27 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    Madhav J Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
    Offered by MCE - Meenakshi College of Engineering
    4.2
    3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    It charges a good fee and provides a good education.
    Placements: I am a first-year student in the MCA department. The highest package offered in our college is 12 LPA, and the average package offered ranges from 5-7 LPA. The top recruiting companies are TCS, HCL, Infosys, Deloitte, Sutherland, etc. 90 percent of students got placed in many companies. Roles like app development are offered here.
    Infrastructure: Our classrooms and labs are good to get trained very well in our subjects and to develop our practical skills. Our college library is helpful in improving our general knowledge.
    Faculty: The course curriculum is very interesting to learn, and is helpful to explore. With the help of the course syllabus, students can gain experience through practical training. Semester exams held in our college are very strict to attend. Faculty members' teaching methods help us to learn and understand the concepts easily, and to score well in exams.
    Reviewed on 27 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    K
    Kanimozhi Verified Icon
    Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
    Offered by MCE - Meenakshi College of Engineering
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    Satisfied with this college by considering all placements, infrastructure, and faculty.
    Placements: I am from the MCA department 1st year (2025-2027) batch. I am glad about the placement training in this college, where they have newly created a room named Incubation, and there they support students to achieve their goals and guide them. They help students develop the project.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of this college is in the range of satisfaction. There are many rooms, and there is more space for corridors. Libraries are neatly arranged, and the college campus is safe for girls. The infrastructure is minimal, and the ground is used wisely.
    Faculty: The course curriculum is based on Anna University. The syllabus will be slightly more difficult. Faculty members are sweet, and they are always available to contact. Exams are not much easier, but if we are active in class, then it will be easy to pass.
    Other: I chose this course because the MCA course under Anna University will be more valid compared to others. Here, they are encouraging students for studies as well as sports and other extracurricular activities. They initiated the new method where placement faculty members will train students for a mock test or an aptitude round.
    Reviewed on 27 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    Anna University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers B.Tech programmes with a strong focus on career development, industry exposure and placement preparation. Students from different B.Tech specializations, including Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engi

    ...Read more

    P

    ParmSidhu

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    Anna University cutoff 2026 for the SC category ranged from 558 to 233776 for the BTech CSE course in the last round. As per this range, admission to the College of Engineering and AVS Engineering College was the most and least competitive, respectively. See below to know the BTech branch cutoff det

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Passing CEETA PG is not enough. You have to obtained a good rank for getting admission here.

    109906195
    pradeep kumar

    Scholar-Level 18

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Yes, the Madras Institute of Technology (MIT Chennai) offers various government, institutional, and merit-cum-means scholarships. Institutional scholarships (such as specific branch-based awards providing up to INR 45,000 per year) are offered for first-year and senior students in select departments

    ...Read more

    G

    Gaurika Chhabra

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Top recruiters at the College of Engineering, Guindy (CEG) Anna University include companies like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Oracle, Cisco, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant.

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Neerja Rohatgi

    Updated on Aug 3, 2026

    Anna University
    Take a look at Campus

    Anna University Playground(1)Cricket Ground
    Anna University Playground(2)University Sports Board
    Anna University Playground(3)Volleyball Ground
    Anna University Others(1)
    Anna University Others(2)

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    Anna University
    Contact Information

    Address

    Anna University, Sardar Patel Road
    Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

    Go to College Website ->