CU Jammu
CU Jammu Logo

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology 

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2011
Placement Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Value for Money
FAISAL Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology - Batch of 2022
4.4
The infrastructure is good. University is under construction, and the placement is not so good.
Placements: For the M.Tech course, I have not seen any placement yet, due to covid 19, but in the future, they will do a better placement. M.Tech course is a new course taken by the university so, it will take time for placements and internship. Still, I have not seen any placement. New technological courses are taught also paper publication is mandatory for all students.
Infrastructure: Well-maintained classrooms. New departments are established like ISRO, for students who want to stay in hostels, and still, only 100 beds for boys and 100 beds for girls, and new hostels are ready to start this year 2022. The hostels are located in the scenic colony, and the university is in Rahya Morh 26 km from Jammu city.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. They will help you from start to end. The courses which they teach are helpful in the future. Internet assessments are 25 marks which include assignments, presentations, and internal tests. Mid-semester 25 marks, External 50 marks. About 50% will be the pass marks.
Other: University is under construction for the future, and it will become one of the best universities in Jammu and Kashmir
Reviewed on 17 Apr 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
Review
Review
Review
Review
View 1 Review
Right Arrow Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

Duration

Course Level

PG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

30

Type of University

Public/Government

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (2 years)
10,000
1.23 Lakh
1.32 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Highlights

  • The Department is equally active in research with many quality publications each year in IEEE, Sciencedirect, ACM, Springer, Wiley etc.

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Curriculum

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course5.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

GATE
CUET-PG
Want to know more about CU Jammu Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Highest SalaryINR 5.20 Lakh
Median SalaryINR 3.10 Lakh
% Batch placed100
Lock IconTop Recruiters for CU Jammu
Aditya Birla Group
Bank of America
HDFC Bank
Procter Gamble
PVR Cinemas
Unilever
View placement details

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Entry Requirements

GraduationUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Admission Process

  • Register and Apply
  • Counselling

Important Dates

ALL
COURSE
GATE
CUET-PG
Jun 1 - Dec 31, 2026
GATE 2026 Scorecard by paying a fee of INR 500 per test paper

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round20222025
17968
2-68
CUET-PG round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round20222025
17967
279-
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round2026
1397
2393
3369
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round2026
1369
2327
3324
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round2026
1397
2393
3369
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round2026
1369
2327
3324
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by CU Jammu

Other courses offered by CU Jammu

18
– / –
– / –
View Other 208 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read M.E./M.Tech reviews from CU Jammu
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

54.6 K
Overall Rating– / –
40 K
Overall Rating– / –
4.8 K
Overall Rating– / –

Similar courses in the same city

80 K
Overall Rating– / –
1.41 L
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 years ago

Get question papers of CUCET through this link and you have to change the course. https://www.shiksha.com/science/cucet-exam-question-papers?course=437

11816467
Anjali Sharma

Guide-Level 14

Content authored by:

M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
 at 
CU Jammu 
Contact Information

Address

Bagla (Rahya Suchani), Samba District
Jammu ( Jammu and Kashmir)

Phone
01923249658

(For general query)

9780833839

(For admission query)

Email
vikas@cujammu.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@cujammu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->