
GBPUAT Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology Placement Overview 2025
The placement details of 2025 batch are yet to be released on the official website of Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology. The University has released the NIRF report 2025 which includes the placement details for the batch 2024. According to the report, 88 UG 4 year (BTech) students were placed out of the total 387 graduated students during GBPUAT placements 2024 with a median package of INR 5.25 LPA.
In PG 2-year (MTech) program, 2 students of the batch 2024 were placed with a median salary of INR 4.88 LPA. Further, 12 students from the PG 3 year batch 2024 secured placements with the median salary of INR 6 LPA.
(222 students)
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology Placement Report 2025
The University has not released the placement details for the academic year 2024-25. However, the NIRF report 2025 is released, which incorporates the 2024 placement data. The key highlights of the UG placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package offered are tabulated below:
|
Particulars |
UG 4 Year (BTech) Statistics - 2024 |
|---|---|
|
Median Salary |
INR 5.25LPA |
|
Total Students Graduated |
387 |
|
Total Students Placed |
88 |
|
Students Opted for Higher Studies |
61 |
Check out the GBPUAT PG placements 2024 basis on the total number of students placed and median package from the table below:
|
Particulars |
PG 2 Year (MTech) Statistics - 2024 |
PG 3 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
Median Salary |
INR 4.8 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Total Students Graduated |
22 |
14 |
|
Total Students Placed |
2 |
12 |
|
Students Opted for Higher Studies |
0 |
0 |
Note: The above-mentioned data has been taken form the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology NIRF report 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The GB Pant University the highest package is not released on the official website. However, the median package 2022 is released. As per the report, BVSC students grabbed the highest median package of INR 6 LPA. Check the below table to know the course-wise median package offered during GBPUAT placements 2022:
| Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
| BVSC | INR 6 LPA |
| PG (2 years) | INR 5.50 LPA |
| UG (4 years) | INR 4.55 LPA |
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology Average Package 2025
The average package offered at GBPUAT placements 2025 is yet to be released on the official website. However, the median package offered to the batch 2024 is disclosed in the NIRF report 2025. Check out the below table for course-wise median packages offered during GBPUAT placements 2024:
|
Course |
Median Package (in INR) - 2024 |
|---|---|
|
UG 4 year (BTech, |
5.25 LPA |
|
PG 2 year (MTech) |
4.88 LPA |
|
PG 3 year |
6 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned data are gathered from the GBPUAT NIRF report 2025.
GBPUAT Top Recruiters 2025
The 2025 list of recruiters is not out yet. Some of the prominent companies who were part of the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology placements in the recent past are listed below:
| GBPUAT Placements Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| TCS | Infosys |
| Wipro | HCL |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 52 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Loved in first year but not in later years
Commonly asked questions On GBPUAT Average Placement
The University has not released the average package details for the CSE branch. However, the combined median package for UG (4 years) and PG (2 years) courses is released. The table below mentions the 2022 median package for Engineering courses:
| Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
| BTech/ BSc | INR 4.55 LPA |
| PG (2 years) | INR 5.50 LPA |
GBPUATCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. in Agriculture | -/- | INR
5.75 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in GBPUAT - B.Sc. also showed interest in
GBPUATStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding GBPUAT placements are mentioned below:
The branch-wise placement data for BTech courses is not released. As per the combined placement details, out of 697 BTech/ BSc students, 520 were placed during GB Pant University placements 2022. This makes the placement rate nearly 75%. In 2021, the placement rate was comparatively lesser and stood at almost 68%. Take a look at the below table showcasing the GBPUAT BTech/ BSc placement trends of the past three years (2020 to 2022):
| Particulars | BTech/ BSc Placement Statistics (2020) | BTech/ BSc Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech/ BSc Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 585 | 570 | 697 |
| Students placed | 395 | 389 | 520 |
| Placement rate | 68% | 68% | 75% |
The University has not released placement data for MCA courses. However, combined placement details are out for the PG (2 years) courses. Out of 323 PG (2 years) graduates, 199 were placed during GBPUAT placements 2022. This makes the placement rate nearly 62%. Earlier, 179 students were placed during 2021 placements, out of 290 graduates. This makes the placement rate nearly 62%. The table below depicts the PG (2 years) placement rate trends from 2020 to 2022:
| Particulars | PG (2 years) Placement Statistics (2020) | PG (2 years) Placement Statistics (2021) | PG (2 years) Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 242 | 290 | 323 |
| Students placed | 164 | 179 | 199 |
| Placement rate | 68% | 62% | 62% |
According to sources, both B.Sc and M.Sc courses at the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT) in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand have good placement rates. B.Sc is a three-year undergraduate course, while M.Sc is a five-year postgraduate course.
In 2023, GBPUAT placed around 85% of its students, with the highest salary package being 10 LPA and the lowest being 2 LPA. The average salary package was 6 LPA.
In 2022, GBPUAT placed 546 undergraduate and 199 postgraduate students. The median package offered to B.Tech/B.Sc and BVSC students was INR 4.55 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively.
Some notable recruiters that have conducted campus placements at GBPUAT include:
Chegg India
IDBI Bank
PepsiCo
Arizona Seeds
Dhampur Sugar Mills
Reliance Jio
Nagarjuna Fertilisers &
Chemicals
The Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT) in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand has good placement rates. In 2023, around 85% of students got placed. According to the report, 546 UG and 199 PG students were placed during GBPUAT placements. The average salary package offered ranges between 8 LPA - 10 LPA. Top recruiting companies include L&T, Tata Motors, and Infosys.
Himgiri Zee University claims to offer 100% campus placement. However, the placement rate recorded during Himgiri Zee University placements in 2023 was almost 90%. The highest package offered during placements in 2023 lies between INR 10 LPA and INR 12 LPA, the average package was INR 3 LPA.
GBPUAT offers admission based on entrance exam score for most of the UG, PG and PhD courses. Patnanagar University conducts GBPUAT entrance exam for various UG and PG courses such as MSc, BSc, etc. The university conducts separate exams for UG, PG and MCA programme. Besides, the university also accepts national-level entrance exam such as JEE Main for BTech, GATE for MTech, ICAR AIEEA for Agriculture courses, etc. Once the selection process is over, the university conducts counselling round.
GBPUAT offers M.Sc courses which accept the admission through CUET conducted by NTA and Entrance Exam conducted by University.
Although CUET rank and cut offs marks are considerd for admission in M.Sc
The basic requirement for all the courses is a Bachelor’s degree in relevant discipline. Admission to all the courses is done on the basis of merit secured in the entrance exam conducted by the university.
GBPUAT
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
GBPUAT is one of India's premium universities which provides modern education to its students. Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology is approved by UGC, AICTE. GBPUAT is accredited by ICAR, & NBA.
GBPUAT has global partnerships with Charles Sturt University is Australia's lead
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The internship opportunities are provided to the students of BSc course at GBPUAT. These internships aim towards developing the practical knowledge and understanding towards the subject. These internship opens up variety of scope for the students to understand their subject of interest and pursue it
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
There are several Multinational Companies that visit GBPUAT for their placement drive. Some of them are named as Accenture, Jaro Education, ICICI, etc. The four-year long undergraduate course in BTech has many prospects of career and employment.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
After the completion of the BSc course, the candidates can explore the job opportunities in the Government sectors. The list of government posts that can be targeted are as follows:
- Indian Agricultural Services
- Indian Forest Services
- Banking sector
- Research and Development, etc.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
There are several Multinational Companies that visit GBPUAT for their placement drive. Some of them are named as Accenture, Jaro Education, ICICI, etc. The four-year long undergraduate course in BTech has many prospects of career and employment.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 12, 2026
GBPUATTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
College of Technology-Building
GBPUAT News & Updates



GBPUATContact Information
Pantnagar, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand - Other ( Uttarakhand)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)

What is the main global partnership of GBPUAT?