MIT-WPU
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
35 Photos
MIT-WPU Logo

MIT-WPU, Pune Admission 2026: Fees, Eligibility, Courses, Dates, Selection

  • Private University
  • Estd. 1983
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 31 Aug '26

MIT-WPU, Pune Admissions
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

MIT-WPU, Pune Admission Overview 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   Does MIT-WPU accept MHT-CET scores?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU accepts the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET) entrance test scores for admission to a few undergraduate and postgraduate courses. For MIT-WPU BTech admission, the University accepts either JEE Main/ MHT-CET or PERA CET entrance exam scores. Apart from BTech, MIT-WPU also accepts MAH-CET for MBA and MHT-CET for BPharm admission. Apart from that, the university also considers the score of various other state and national-level entrance exams such as PERA CET, JEE Main, CAT, MAT, NEET UG, etc., for admission to specific courses.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Can I get direct admission in MIT WPU Pune?
A: 

MIT WPU does not offer direct admissions in most of the cases. MIT WPU Pune admissions are merit and entrance-based. Aspirants need to appear for MIT WPU CET for admission in most of the UG and PG courses. The university also considers scores in CLAT, PERA CET, MHT CET, JEE Main, etc. for admission in specific programme. For specific courses, such as BSc Chemistry, diploma, BSc Physics, BA Media & Communication, etc, eligible candidates are directly called for a PI round. They do not have to appear for any entrance exam.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   When should applicants prepare for the selection rounds of MIT-WPU LLM?
A: 

MIT-WPU LLM evaluation rounds begin shortly after the initial application screening ends. The university conducts the mandatory selection rounds according to a prescribed institutional schedule. Shortlisted candidates receive their specific interaction dates via email or the student portal.  

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the JEE Main cutoff for MIT-WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU JEE Main cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech course based on the student's peformance in the JEE Main entrance exam. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff was 34000 for various BTech course branches. Students can check the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for other categories. 

CategoryMIT-WPU JEE Main cutoff 2026
General34000
OBC51000
SC74000
ST99000
AskShikshaGPT on App

MIT-WPU, Pune Admission & Application Process 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
5thumbs up
A: 

For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.

Q:   What is BTech tuition fees at MIT WPU?
A: 

To confirm admission in BTech at MIT WPU, studnets must pay fees. Check below MIT WPU BTech tuition fees:

  • Regular four year BTech: INR 12 Lacs to INR 16.4 lakh

  • Direct Second Year / Lateral Entry BTech: INR 7.95 Lacs to INR 11.1 lakh 

  • B.Tech after Class 10: first 3-year Diploma phase has annual fees of INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.15 lakh,  depending on specialisation. After the Diploma phase, the BTech degree fee will be the regular BTech fee of that academic year

Q:   What is the fee refund policy at MIT WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU's admission policy includes refund slabs based on the timing of withdrawal. Before commencement of classes, refund is processed after deducting INR 1,000. After commencement, deductions increase by slab, and after the specified period, no refund is applicable. Check table below to know MIT WPU refund policy:

Admission Cancellation ProcedureRefund Procedure for Admission Cancellation
Withdrawal Requests received before the commencement of the programme.The entire academic year fee after deducting the processing fee of INR 1000 will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received within 10 days after the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fee after deducting 10% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 10 days and within 20 days from the commencement of classesThe entire academic year fees after deducting 20% will be refunded
Withdrawal Requests received after 20 days and within 30 days from the commencement of classes.The entire academic year fee after deducting 50% will be refunded.
Withdrawal Requests received after 30 daysNo refund of any academic fees
Q:   How much is the application fees at MIT-WPU?
A: 

Candidates need to pay a fees to apply for a course at MIT-WPU. The application fees for each course is INR 2,000. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. Aspirants must keep the fee receipt for future reference.

MIT-WPU, Pune BTech Admission 2026

46 courses 3 - 6 years
Accordion Icon V3
icon

Admissions Open! Apply Now

icon
2424
icon
8L - 16.4L

iconEligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: PERA CET, MHT CET, JEE Main, CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC, ICSE, CBSE 10th, Maharashtra SSC

iconDates & Events

DatesUpcoming Events
30 Aug '26 - 1 Sep '26
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 4 Option EntryOngoing
DatesPast Events
20 Aug '26 - 22 Aug '26
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 3 Option Entry
22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26
JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling
7 Aug '26 - 9 Aug '26
MHT CET 2026 CAP Round 2 Option Entry
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Admissions
Q:   Is B.Tech available in MIT-WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU offers a four-year B.Tech course across various specialisations. These specialisations are divided into further sub-specialisations. The total seat intake for the regular BTech course is 2,424. Interested candidates can apply online for the specialisation of their choice on the official website for MIT- WPU BTech admissions. Find below some of the BTech specialisations offered at MIT-WPU :

B.Tech Specialisations

Mechanical Engineering (Robotics & Automation)

Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) 

Bio-engineering 

Petroleum Engineering

Chemical Engineering 

Material Science & Engineering

Renewable Energy Engineering

Mechanical Engineering 

Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure & Construction)

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) 

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security & Forensics)

Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing)

Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

Q:   Who is eligible for MIT-WPU B.Tech?
A: 

Aspirants must pass Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category candidates belonging to Maharashtra) with English as compulsory subject and a minimum of 50% aggregate in below subject groups to apply for BTech at MIT WPU:

  • PCM
  • Physics & Mathematics with any technical vocational subject
  • PCB
Q:   I have got 2000 rank in JEE Main. What rank do I require to take admission in MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

A JEE Main rank of 2000 would get you admission to this institute if you belong to the General AI category. In the first round, the highest Round 1 rank acceptable is 34000 for this category. Hence, students in this category would need a rank of at least 34000 to be considered qualified for admission. 

If you belong to the OBC, SC and ST All India quota categories, then you can also get admission to MIT-WPU Pune in the first round itself. For the OBC, SC and ST AI categories, the highest ranks acceptable were 34000, 51000, 74000 and 99000, respectively. 

 

Q:   Is JEE Main compulsory to get admission in BTech at MIT WPU?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not compulsory to get admission in BTech at MIT WPU. Admission in BTech course is offered based on different entrance exam scores such as: JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET,  MHT-CET-B, NEET (for bioengineering) scores.

View course details

MIT-WPU, Pune
NIRF Student Diversity Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Pharmacy
Innovation
MIT-WPU, Pune UG - 3 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2024-25
Total students6439
% Female students
Info Icon
42%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
4%
International Students
Info Icon
1932
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
MIT-WPU, Pune UG - 4 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2024-25
Total students7638
% Female students
Info Icon
30%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
6%
International Students
Info Icon
1749
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MIT-WPU, Pune - B.Tech also showed interest in

Pune
#90 NIRF
₹3.08 L
Pune
#194 India Today
₹8.60 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹4.88 L
Pune
#46 NIRF
₹6.75 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
₹12.42 L
Pune
#63 India Today
₹3.19 L
Pune
#225 India Today
₹6.20 L
Pune
151-200 NIRF
₹2.70 L
Pune
201-300 NIRF
₹3.60 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MIT-WPU, Pune Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admission
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Who designs and teaches the curriculum for MIT-WPU LLM course?
A: 

In MIT-WPU LLM programme, global faculty members and practicing lawyers conduct the core classes. The entire syllabus is approved by the Bar Council of India to maintain high educational standards. Corporate in-house counsels and guest lecturers regularly share their industry insights with the classrooms.  

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Does MIT-WPU, Pune offers scholarships to BDes students based on UCEED rank?
A: 

MIT-WPU, Pune offers scholarships to BDes students based on their UCEED rank. Below is the UCEED score requirement to get the scholarship:

Scholarship for AY 2026-27

UCEED Rank

Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship (100%)

Upto 800 All India Rank

MIT-WPU Scholarship I (50%)

801-2000 All India Rank

MIT-WPU Scholarship II (25%)

2001 to 2500 All India Rank

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Is 100% scholarships offered to BSc (Hons) students at MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU Pune does offer 100% scholarship to BSc (Hons) students via Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship. Students who score 90 & above in MIT-WPU score and have an aggregate score of 80 & above in Class 12 can get 100% scholarship.

AskShikshaGPT on App

MIT-WPU, Pune
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon737 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
What students say about MIT-WPU
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many well-known companies like TCS, Wipro, JP Morgan, Microsoft, NVidia and many others visit the campus to offer placements.
Based on 134 Reviews
DislikesView All
I did not sit for the placement so I have no idea about the roles offered, But overall it's a good college with better exposure as compared to others.
Based on 60 Reviews
M
Moksh Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am absolutely satisfied with faculty and good placement in the year 2024.
Placements: 70 to 80 percent of students got placed during the last academic year. According to the seniors and the department and I got to know that the people in the particular section are very helpful during placements. The highest package is 47 LPA and the average is 10 LPA for the B.Tech CSE core course.
Infrastructure: MIT has the best kinds of classrooms, faculty rooms, a big library, and labs that are very well-equipped, and the cleanliness is very good as compared to other colleges. I personally loved the infrastructure of both the college and hostel, and the mess food is also healthy and good.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful, highly qualified and understandable. The teaching quality is so good. Everything is very well prepared, and the course is taught in such a lovely way that we can understand everything step by step without getting confused. The course makes the students industry-ready. We too have a part called ESD in which we get truly ready for the industry. The semester exams are handled very well. The papers are intermediate and the passing percentage is 95 percent.
Other: I wanted to add this thing that I was late, like 2 months late, for the admission still my faculty members and the college staff helped me to cover up all the backlogs which I wasn't able to attend due to some reason, and truly the college is worth it.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rupesh itkar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
MIT-WPU is a very good college.
Placements: Placements are around 78.5% university-wide. The highest package in civil is 8 LPA, the average package is 5 LPA, and the lowest package is not officially disclosed. Top recruiters are Afcons Infrastructure, Reliance, Megha Engineering, etc. Top roles are Site Engineer, Structural Designer, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is good. Labs are high-tech, clean, and comfortable. Classrooms are modern. They are clean and tidy, with smart boards. The benches are also comfortable. Library is also very nice, big, and beautiful. I don't live in a hostel, so I cannot comment on it. The sports and games are very good, with a separate sports complex.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and knowledgeable. They have very good experience in teaching and are very helpful to students. The course curriculum is very relevant. It makes the student 100% industry-ready and has internships also. Semester exams are difficult for those who don't study, and the pass percentage is 40%.
Other: I have an interest in civil, which is why I chose it. The best thing about the college is the campus and college life.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lavanya Kulkarni Verified Icon
BBA (Hons.) in Digital Marketing - Batch of 2027
Offered by School of Business, MIT WPU
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and other amenities are provided with a decent curriculum and faculty.
Placements: Many big names like Cognizant, HDFC, Accenture, and other companies come for campus placements. However, the placement rate is average. MIT-WPU does not offer 100% placements. The rate can be considered medium to medium-good. Students are not to rely solely on the college for placements and job opportunities. They must also focus on networking and off-campus sources for better chances of getting hired for jobs.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the School of Business under MIT-WPU is decent and well maintained. Recently, SOB has undergone redevelopment of its infrastructure, which is expected to be completely done by the first week of September 2026. Classrooms and infrastructure have greatly improved. It is a very anticipated project. MIT-WPU has hostels at Bavdhan, Karve Nagar, Ambegaon, and Kothrud. Facilities are decent. The food quality is not up to the mark. It is a concern for many students staying at the hostels.
Faculty: The BBA course is divided into a 60-40 assessment pattern. This includes 60% internal exams: two 15-mark assessments and one 30-mark mid-term. 40% is the final exam conducted by university. The syllabus covers a wide range of topics and projects to give practical knowledge as well. Teachers are helpful, and the semester exams are moderately easy, although it differs for everyone. Since 60% of the grade is focused on internals, presentations, internal tests, and class activities become equally, or rather even more, important than final written tests to determine the final CGPA.
Other: MIT-WPU is very well known for hosting various fests, events, and conferences. There are various clubs and forums that students can become a member of, like the Psychology Club, NCC Troops, Writers Club, HR Forum, Aarohan Club, etc. The college also provides various cafes and canteen facilities within the campus, as well as a very vast library with a wide collection of literature. The college crowd is good. Campus is always bustling with students. Overall, it is a decent college for completing a degree and enjoying college life.
Reviewed on 13 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohan vishal Kshirsagar Verified Icon
B.Pharm. - Batch of 2027
Offered by Faculty of Pharmacy, MIT WPU
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It's the best department, with well-educated faculty, and the crowd is also good.
Placements: The highest package is 4.5 LPA. Companies like Cipla and Glenmark recruit students. 80% of students got placements. Internships help in learning about your course. In B.Pharma, internships are very important, and the internship ratio is best. Teachers explain well. Top roles offered are Executive Officer in the pharmacy industry.
Infrastructure: In pharmacy, all types of instruments and chemicals are available as per requirements. Mess food is also good. Canteen and medical facilities are available. Sports and games in the pharmacy department happen twice a year. Labs and classrooms are good. Wi-Fi is available.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and well-qualified. The passing percentage is 50%. The teaching quality is best. Teachers explain each and every doubt of students. Semester exams are not difficult if you pay attention in the classroom. It will help you in the best way. The course curriculum is relevant to the pharmacy field.
Other: Choosing a course like pharmacy is to serve the people in the medical field.
Reviewed on 3 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsh Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by School of Business, MIT WPU
2.8
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Save your time and money, do not take admission here, and protect your future.
Placements: Placement is very poor. Companies start coming in October. Around 90% of the companies offer sales roles, mostly in real estate. The average package offered is 5–6 LPA, and the highest package is 17 LPA offered by Federal Bank. Also, only 5–6 companies offer packages above 10 LPA. After paying around Rs. 10 lakhs in fees, students are getting jobs with 6 LPA. Every student, whether from Marketing, Finance, Operations, or HR, sits for the same companies. Marketing students doing sales jobs is understandable, but Business Analytics and Finance students also end up in sales roles in real estate.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is very good in terms of everything. There are smart classrooms with centralized AC. University has a library, sports complex, and canteen. The campus is well-maintained. The surrounding area is also good. I stayed in a PG near university, so I do not have much knowledge about the hostel.
Faculty: Faculty-wise, it is good. Teachers are well-qualified. They have good knowledge of the subjects. However, most of them do not take the job seriously or teach in depth. The curriculum is changed every year according to market trends. In terms of exams, there are FAT 1, FAT 2, mid-term, and end-term examinations.
Other: If you want only a degree, you can apply for admission. But if you want to build your career, this may not be the right college. If you are a fresher, it is better to take a drop, prepare for CAT, and join a top B-school instead of wasting time and money here. Normally, top B-schools intake 300–400 students, but here, around 1600 students are admitted just for MBA.
Reviewed on 12 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Soham Phadke Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
All the things you need to know before coming to MIT WPU.
Placements: The placement percentage was around 70%. 2. The highest package someone got from my batch was around 20-24 LPA, and the lowest someone got was around 3 LPA. The top companies were Wipro and Tata. It was about 65%, and the majority was in Wipro.
Infrastructure: Absolutely perfect environment and infrastructure for the course. Wi-Fi all around the place, digital boards, AC labs, everything. Food quality is also good in the canteen, as it also serves the hostel students. Hostels are also good, and they mostly have AC's. 
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and well qualified, but yes, some are qualified but aren't that knowledgeable. The curriculum is 100% relevant. It does make one industry-ready. The exams are quite difficult, and you really need to study the core concepts to understand everything. 
Other: Maybe college can look into the fest and events thing and try not to put events during exam weeks. 
Reviewed on 21 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

MIT-WPU, Pune Admission FAQs

Q:   Can I take direct admission admission at MIT-WPU for MCA course?
A: 

Aspirants cannot get direct admission in MCA course of MIT WPU. The university selects candidates for MCA based on their MIT WPU CET scores. Shortlisted candidates also need to pass a personal interview round for admission.

Q:   What are the courses offered at MIT-WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU offers programmes at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The university offers courses in streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Science, Arts, etc. Some of the popular courses of the university includes BTech, MBA, BA LLB (Hons), BSc and BDes. Admission to most of the courses is entrance-based. The university conducts MIT-WPU CET for admission to most of the UG and PG courses.

Q:   Are admissions open at MIT WPU?
A: 

MIT-WPU admissions are open for all courses. Candidates can apply online for the preferred programme. The university conducts MIT-WPU CET for admission. Candidates with a score in any of the accepted entrance exams can also get admission. MIT-WPU offers courses in Arts, Engineering, Science, Management, Commerce and other streams.

Q:   Is MAT accepted at MIT-WPU?
A: 

Yes, MAT is one of the accepting exams for admission to MBA programme of MIT-WPU. However, it is not compulsory. Aspirants with a score in CAT, XAT or MIT-WPU CET can also get admission in MBA. Candidates must also meet the eligibility to get a seat in the university.

Q:   Are CAT cut offs announced along with the CAT result?
A: 

Following the results announcement, Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) will make available the Common Admission Test (CAT) 2023 cutoff. By the second week of January 2024, the outcome will be known.Prior to that, the qualifying CAT cutoffs—the minimal score requirements for admission to MBA programs—were announced by the IIMs. The CAT cutoff is different for every IIM. Shortlisted candidates for the admissions process will be those who meet the CAT 2023 cutoff. Candidates must meet the requirements set out by each IIM in order to be selected for the Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI). 

Q:   Can I get into MIT-WPU, Pune with 5000 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into MIT-WPU Pune if you belong to any of the category under the All India quota. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff for the UG-level Engineering course is 96.8. Since, your score is 5000, you can easily get admission to this course at MIT-WPU Pune in the first round. 

Check the list below to know the Round 1 score for all other All India categories. 

  • General: 96.8
  • OBC: 93
  • SC: 86.5
  • ST: 80.5
  • EWS: 96.8
  • PWD: 96.8

 

Q:   Where can I find the official calendar for MIT-WPU BTech admission timeline?
A: 

MIT-WPU BTech admission calendar is published on the university's online portal. Aspiring engineering candidates should monitor this site regularly to track application steps. The portal updates deadlines for online form submission, entrance test windows, and merit announcements. Students can also scan official QR codes to get instant mobile updates.

Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee for BTech admission at IIT Bhilai?
5thumbs up
A: 

The application fees for JEE Main is written below

  • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
  • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
  • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
Q:   Who is eligible for MIT-WPU, Pune admission?
A: 

Aspirants must pass Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate to apply for UG courses. Candidates need to complete graduation with at least 50% or 55% aggregate for most of the PG programmes. The minimum aggregate required for MBA is 60% in Graduation, Class 10 and Class 12.

As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. 

Q:   What is the eligibility for BCom at MIT WPU?
A: 

Candidates must complete Class 12 or equivalent with a minimum aggregate of 50% (45% aggregate for reserved category) to apply for BCom programme at MIT-WPU. Aspirants are selected for BCom based on their scores in MIT WPU CET followed by a PI round.

Q:   How can I apply at MIT WPU?
A: 

Candidates can apply for MIT-WPU, Pune admission online. Aspirants need to follow the below steps to apply:

  • Go to the website of MIT-WPU.
  • Click on 'Apply Now' on the Home page and register with basic details such as name, email ID, mobile number, etc.
  • Login to fill out the form.
  • Upload documents.
  • Pay the application fees and submit the form.
Q:   Which BBA specialisations does MIT-WPU offer?
A: 

MIT-WPU offers a BBA course for a duration of three and four years. The three-year BBA course is offered across eight specialisations, while the four-year BBA course is available across three specialisations. The university also offers an integrated BBA+MBA/ Integrated Business Management course for a duration of five years. Find below all the specialisations for three and four-year of BBA courses offered at MIT-WPU:

BBA (3-year) Specialisation

BBA (4-year) Specialisation

Digital Marketing

Entrepreneurship and Family Business Management

BBA Dual Specialisation (Marketing/Finance/ HR with CSR/Sports/Travel & Tourism/ Entrepreneurship Management)

Global Business & Management

International Business (Curriculum)

Branding and Advertising

Global Marketing and Event Management (Curriculum)

-

Banking Finance & Insurance (Curriculum)

-

Business Analytics  (Curriculum)

-

Global e-Business

-

HR Management

-

Q:   Which BTech specialisations does MIT-WPU offer?
A: 

MIT-WPU offers a four-year BTech in over 17 specialisations. These specialisations are divided into further sub-specialisations. Find below some of the BTech specialisations offered at MIT-WPU:

BTech Specialisations

Mechanical Engineering (Robotics & Automation)

Electronics & Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

Bio-engineering

Petroleum Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Material Science & Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering (Cloud Computing)

Mechanical Engineering

Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure & Construction)

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security & Forensics)

Computer Science and Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Q:   How many BTech seats at MIT-WPU Pune are there?
A: 

MIT-WPU, Pune has a total of 2,424 seats in BTech course. The university offers seats in BTech based on MHT-CET, JEE Main or PERA CET scores. NEET scores are considered for BTech Bioengineering specialisation. The university also considers performance of candidates in PI round for final selection.

Q:   What modern electronics specialisations does MIT-WPU BTech programme offer?
A: 

The specialised MIT-WPU BTech electronics streams focus heavily on next-generation hardware engineering technologies. Students can opt for standard Electronics and Communication Engineering or choose Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. The cutting-edge Semiconductor and VLSI Design track trains future microchip experts. Students utilize advanced circuit design tools and simulation software in specialised campus labs.  

Q:   How good is BTech course at MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

At the UG level, candidates can pursue a four-year BTech course across 15 popular specialisations. The university also offers direct admission to the second year of BTech through Lateral Entry. The university offers scholarships to the best qualifiers of JEE Main or MHT CET as a waiver on fees. Further, during the commencement of the course, students get an opportunity to pursue a six-month mandatory internship to implement practical learning. The highest stipend during the internship programme is offered of INR 60,000. During the placements of MIT-WPU, Pune the overall the highest package was recorded at INR 44.14 lakh. The top recruiters of MIT-WPU, Pune are Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Amazon, Accenture, etc.

Q:   What is the eligibility for BSc (Hons) at MIT-WPU, Pune?
A: 

Candidates need to pass Class 12 with relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category aspirants from Maharashtra) to apply for BSc (Hons) courses at MIT-WPU, Pune. 

Q:   Does MIT-WPU, Pune offer Integrated MSc course?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers five-year Integrated MSc course in Biotechnology at the UG level. Aspirants need to pass Class 12 with relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category aspirants from Maharashtra) to apply. The selection is based on MIT-WPU score and performance of candidates in PI round.

qna

MIT-WPU, Pune

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

No, MIT-WPU, Pune does not offer direct admission in BA LLB (Hons) course. Aspirants have to provide MHCET Law or CLAT scores or appear for MIT-WPU CET for admission. Selected candidates also need to pass the personal interaction round.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a week ago

MIT-WPU, Pune offers seats in BA LLB (Hons) course based on MHCET Law or CLAT scores. Aspirants without scores in any of these entrance exams can appear for MIT-WPU CET. Selected candidates have to pass the personal interaction round for a seat in BA LLB (Hons) programme.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a week ago

Aspirants can apply online for BSc (Hons) courses at MIT-WPU, Pune. Candidates need to fill out the form on the university's website. Aspirants also need to pay INR 2,000 to apply for this course.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a week ago

MIT-WPU Pune allots seats in BDes course based on scores of candidates in NIFT Entrance Exam, UCEED, NID, NATA or MIT-WPU CET. The university also considers performance of aspirants in PI and portfolio review rounds for final selection.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a week ago

No, aspirants cannot get admission in BA LLB (Hons) course of MIT-WPU, Pune without entrance exam scores. Candidates either have to provide scores in CLAT or MHCET Law or appear for MIT-WPU CET for admission.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Content authored by:

author image
Nishtha Shukla

Updated on Aug 31, 2026

MIT-WPU, Pune
Take a look at Campus

MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(1)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(2)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Campus Building(3)Campus Building
MIT-WPU, Pune Others(1)
MIT-WPU, Pune Others(2)

MIT-WPU, Pune
Contact Information

Address

MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Survey No, 124, Paud Road,


Pune ( Maharashtra)

Phone
207117 7105

(For general query)

02071177104

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->