

NIT Durgapur MSW Courses & Fees 2025: Placements, Cutoff, Admission Dates
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
NIT Durgapur MSW Eligibility & Highlights 2025
NIT Durgapur offers a two-year MSW course at the PG level. Check out the following table for more details:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2026. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 477 |
NIT Durgapur admissions are entrance-based for most of the programmes. Aspirants need to qualify the respective entrance exam to take admission in the particular course. Below is entrance exam required for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main |
| MTech | GATE |
| MSc | IIT JAM |
| MBA | MAT/ XAT/ CAT/ CMAT |
| Integrated MSc | IIT JAM |
NIT Durgapur MSWPopular courses
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for any of the UG or PG programmes. The eligibility includes the qualifying exam and the minimum aggregate that aspirants need to fulfil. Below is the criteria for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline |
| MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| Integrated MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
Documents required at the time of admission to NIT Durgapur are given below:
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Graduation marksheet (if applicable)
- JEE (Main) scorecard / All India Rank (as applicable) or seat allotment letter from JoSAA/CSAB.
- Provisional Admission Letter/Allotment Letter printed from JoSAA/CSAB portal.
- Admit card / photo ID used in JEE (Aadhaar/Passport/Driving Licence/Voter ID).
- Category certificate
- Character certificate
- Migration certificate
- Passport-size photograph
Yes, applicants who wish to particpate in CSAB have to register online from the CSAB official website as both CSAB and JoSAA are separate counselling processes. The document verification of such candidates will not be conducted again, as the documents are verified during JoSAA.
Yes, NIT Durgapur campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Durgapur. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - MSW also showed interest in
NIT Durgapur MSWAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
30 Jun '25 | MSW Displaying of Final Result of selected candidates |
26 Jun '25 | MSW Written test, Group Discussion & Personal Interview |
NIT Durgapur MSWCurriculum
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Social Work (MSW) |
NIT Durgapur MSWSeats
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Social Work (MSW) | 15 |
NIT Durgapur MSWExplore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Durgapur
Student Forum
Answered 8 hours ago
NIT Durgapur offers decent placements opportunities to its students, especially known for Engineering placements. Within Engineering, CSE recorded second the highest placement rate of 89.66% during NIT Durgapur placements 2026.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Yes, NIT Durgapur's campus is generally considered safe for girls.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Your chances mostly depend on your category and whether you qualify for the Home State (West Bengal) quota.
General category and other State candidates face much higher cutoffs, while Home State or reserved categories can secure core branches.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 22, 2025
NIT Durgapur Notifications
NIT DurgapurTake a look at Campus
Main Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Durgapur News & Updates



NIT DurgapurContact Information
Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone
Durgapur ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Durgapur
- All About NIT Durgapur
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Durgapur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Durgapur Faculty
- Compare NIT Durgapur
- NIT Durgapur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main

How are the CSE placements at the NIT Durgapur?