SRM University, Andhra Pradesh
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
33 Photos
SRM University, Andhra Pradesh Logo

SRM University AP UG, PG Courses 2025

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2017
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 27 Dec '25

SRM University AP
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

SRM University, Andhra Pradesh Courses & Fees 2025

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(24 courses)
10 L - 18.4 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 60 %
Exams : SRMJEEEAP EAMCET+3 More
M.E./M.Tech(12 courses)
3 L - 15 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 60 %
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : AP PGECETCUET-PG+5 More
B.Sc.(12 courses)
4.7 L - 6.2 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 60 %
Exams : CUETCBSE 12th+3 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What is the cost of studying in SRM University Andhra Pradesh?
A: 
Hello Sandhya, Cost of Studying in SRM University Andhra Pradesh is considered (Medium level). I mean it's worth the fees you will be paying for Studying. For B.Tech the fees start from INR 1.5 LPA ends at INR 3.9 LPA (approximately. EAMCET students have way less fees [90,000-INR 1.2 LPA ] which is paid by Government itself). For Arts the fees start from 0rs ( Merit based) and ends at 1.7 LPA (approximately. ). For Entrepreneurship and Management the fees starts at 0 (Merit based) ends at 2.6LPA (approximately. ). For studying its Worth it. College will give you much more to learn. I hope this helped.
Q:   How can candidates join SRM University, Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

Candidates must have passed their 12th board with 50% in physics, chemistry and mathematics.

Candidates can apply online by visiting the website of SRM University Andhra Pradesh and fill the application form and after that they conduct an entrance you have to qualify in that exam to get admission.

Q:   What is SRM University, Andhra Pradesh famous for?
2thumbs up
A: 

SRM University, Amaravathi B.Tech ranking by Outlook is 39 out of 160 colleges in India in 2023. SRM University, Andhra Pradesh is a part of the SRM Group, which is a well-known educational group in India. SRM University, Andhra Pradesh is ranked 1201-1400 in QS World University Rankings 2024. SRM University-AP ranked 3rd best private university in Nature Index Ranking.

SRM University AP
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Courses & Fees

SRM University, Andhra Pradesh Fee Structure 2025

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Breakdown
Q:   What is the India Today Ranking 2025 of SRM University Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

Based on the rankings from India Today, SRM Andhra Pradesh outperformed numerous other institutes, securing a higher position, indicating that the institute is considered to be doing better in various factors evaluated by the India Today ranking system.

Below is the India Today 2024 ranking of SRM University AP:

Category2024
BBA59
Q:   Is SRM University Andhra Pradesh is worth the hype as per its rankings?
A: 

SRM University Andhra Pradesh is generally considered worth hype for engineering particularly Computer Science offering strong infrastructure a 100% placement rate for eligible students & competitive packages. Ranked among popular private institutions & it has a modern campus, industry linked curriculum.

Q:   What are the placements offered by SRM AP?
A: 

Around 80–90% of the students were placed in SRM university; the highest package was around 37 LPA, and the average was around 8.17 LPA. Amazon, PayPal, Cognizant, IBM, Microsoft, and TCS are the top recruiting companies of the course. Internships are based on their interests.

During the placement drive of 2023, the highest package stood at INR 50 LPA.

The average package offered at SRM University Amarvati Placements 2023 was INR 9.90 LPA.

Amazon, TCS, IBM, Microsoft, TATA and many more were top recruiters.

Q:   What is the fee for PG courses at SRM University AP?
A: 

SRM University MBBS Fees is INR 25,00,000 per annum. Fees for UG courses at SRM University range from INR 35,000 to INR 5,00,000. For PG courses at SRM University, the fees range from INR 40,000 to INR 45,00,000.

B.Sc {Hons.} INR1.6 Lakhs (1st Yr Fees) 

BBA {Hons.} INR2.6 Lakhs (1st Yr Fees) 

Ph.D INR16,000 (1st Yr Fees)

SRM University AP
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 9 Programs
6.56 LPA
10 L - 18.4 L
6.22 LPA
3 L - 15 L
6 LPA
4.65 L - 6.2 L
6 LPA
7.65 L - 10.2 L
6 LPA
6.56 LPA
5.61 L - 7.48 L
– / –
40 K - 1.2 L
– / –
9 Courses3 - 4 years
– / –
4.65 L - 6.2 L

SRM University AP
All courses

Showing 90 Courses
480
6.56 LPA
30
6.56 LPA
180
6.56 LPA
30
6.56 LPA
30
6.56 LPA
5
6 LPA
– / –
– / –
5
6 LPA
5
6 LPA
– / –
6 LPA
5
6 LPA
35
6 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is SRM University Andhra Pradesh hard to get?
A: 

Tt seems that getting into SRM University Andhra Pradesh is not very difficult if you are well-prepared to pass the SRMJEEE entrance test. However, to get admission, you need to have passed 10+2 with 60% in PCM and appear for SRMJEEE/JEE Mains/SAT exam followed by counseling. It is also important to note that while SRM Andhra Pradesh has a decent curriculum, there are top IITs and NITs that offer better opportunities and placements than this college. Therefore, it is recommended to research and compare different universities before making a decision.

Q:   What all courses are available at SRM Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

The University offers BTech and M.Tech in the field of Engineering along with BBA, BCom, BA (Psychology, Journalism, English, Economics and History) and BSc (Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Biology and Computer Science).

Q:   Which is the top course of SRM University AP?
A: 

SRM University Andhra Pradesh offers a variety of courses in different fields. The top courses at SRM University AP, Amaravati, based on popularity and demand, are:

  • B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Sc. in Nursing
  • B.Tech. in Biotechnology Engineering

These courses are highly sought after by students due to their relevance in the current job market and the potential for career growth.

Q:   How many students can do MBA at SRM University AP?
A: 

The number of students who will be able to do MBA at SRM University Andhra Pradesh will totally depend on the seat intake for MBA and all departments of MBA. The seat intake is not disclosed by the institute for MBA or any department of MBA. For 2024 admissions, students can check the seat intake by contacting the institute through the official website. The cutoff will be released according to the seat intake only. As per the data, the cutoff is getting higher every year, so students need to prepare for the entrance exams accordingly.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in SRM University AP - B.Tech also showed interest in

Amaravati
₹7.80 L
Guntur
#35 NIRF
₹6.00 L
Guntur
₹10.00 L
Guntur
₹6.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Guntur
#80 NIRF
₹4.00 L
Visakhapatnam
₹3.11 L
Bhimavaram
#114 The Week
₹2.40 L
Guntur
201-300 NIRF
₹2.78 L
Tirupati
₹3.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

SRM University AP
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon351 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about SRM University, Andhra Pradesh
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, PayPal, Anheuser-Busch, HealthRx, InBev, Walmart Labs, L&T Technology Services, Amdocs, Infosys, etc., visit our campus for placements.
Based on 83 Reviews
DislikesView All
The college will not provide any internship for us; they will provide the opportunities for us roles offered in our college was ATL, cloud, data science, and cyber.
Based on 12 Reviews
Y
Yandapalli Chinni Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good placements in 2025, with really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: Recently, the highest package is 65 LPA, and the average package is around 6 LPA. Top recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, PayPal, Deloitte, and others. Around 60–70 percent of students get placed in companies such as Amazon, PayPal, Dell, and TCS. The roles offered include full-stack development, data analyst, and cloud engineering.
Infrastructure: The CSE department has high-speed Wi-Fi and multiple modern computer labs. Classrooms are smart, air-conditioned, and well-equipped. The library is large and access to digital resources such as IEEE, Springer, and NPTEL courses. Hostels are clean and provide Wi-Fi, AC and non-AC rooms, laundry facilities, and good security. Mess food is average, and a 24/7 medical facility is available.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. Most faculty members help students with lab work and projects. The curriculum is updated and industry-relevant, covering subjects like DSA, DBMS, and Operating Systems. Exams are moderately difficult. The pass percentage is very high.
Reviewed on 16 Dec 2025Read More
A
N
Aniket +2 othersfound this accurate
L
Leela Krishana Chaitanya Chunduri Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2027
4.0
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
SRM Andhra Pradesh has the best infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh.
Placements: The number of students who have joined this year is so high that the placements for the people may be fewer because of overcrowding. Companies only need a few hires, so the placements can be low this time, and also, we should focus on our skills, not on grades.
Infrastructure: Aunty is very good, and we have Wi-Fi labs, classrooms, and libraries. We can experience everything on campus, and we have a good food system in the hostel. After the holidays, we can have the best Wifi in our college, which can flow over the campus, and also we must use only Airtel on the campus.
Faculty: The faculty are so experienced, and we will experience a new life, a new teaching life, which helps us in our lives. These things mainly focus on our next generation, and exams are also very easy. If you follow the faculty guidance. In this way, we can score good marks in the semester.
Other: The campus life is so good that we will experience everything on campus, and we can enjoy life in SRM.
Reviewed on 5 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Charan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2029
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It is a good college with good faculty members.
Placements: The highest package is about 55 LPA, and the average package ranges from 9-10 LPA. Around 85-90 percent of students got placed last year. The top recruiters are Google, Microsoft, Infosys, ISRO, etc. Roles offered are back-end developer, root designer, chip designer, etc.
Infrastructure: Facilities and the infrastructure are mind-blowing. Wi-Fi is available all over the campus. Labs and classrooms are very neat and soundproof. The hostel and the mess are also good with tasty food. There is a college hospital nearby. There are also many grounds for several games.
Faculty: Teachers are very highly qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful. They teach us in a way that we are able to think out of the box. The course is related to robotics, machines, etc. It is a sub-branch of computer science. Exams are a bit moderate and practical.
Other: I chose this course because it is useful for the future.
Reviewed on 2 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
balaji rapolu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.6
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Review of SRM University, Andhra Pradesh.
Placements: Average placements in the CSE branch are about 1500 students. Only 200 are getting placed. 20 percent of students are placed. Paypal is the top recruiting company. The highest package offered is 35 LPA as per this year. The average package offered is 10 LPA, and the lowest package offered is 5 LPA.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is the only good thing in the college. Wi-Fi is available on campus 24/7, and the hostels are good. The best library resources are available in college. Classrooms are clear and air-conditioned. For sports and games, there is a separate ground for that. Medical facilities are available on campus 24/7.
Faculty: Faculty members are friendly and supportive to those who are interested. Faculty teaching quality depends on the course and our interest in that course. Semester exams are not that difficult, maybe sometimes. There will be a mentor for a group of students.
Other: I chose this course because I am passionate about technology and problem-solving.
Reviewed on 24 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Charan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.4
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Review of SRM University, Andhra Pradesh.
Placements: Placement support is average. Most offers are from service-based companies with low packages. Internship chances are limited, and training starts with late practical exposure. Company diversity needs major improvement. The highest package offered is 35 LPA, and the lowest package offered is 4 LPA as of now.
Infrastructure: Our infrastructure has dam good Wi-Fi that works. 24/7 classrooms are good. We have a structured library. It is so comfortable to study. The quality of facilities in this hostel is good. The quality of food in the mess and canteen is very bad. No proper.
Faculty: Our teachers are helpful, qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching world is excellent, but the course curriculum is irrelevant. It will make the students in the industry read that the semester exams are difficult in this college. 75% faculty are friendly and supportive to those who are interested. Faculty teaching quality depends on the course and our interest in that course. Semester exams are not that difficult. Maybe sometimes there will be a Mentor for every group of students.
Other: I chose this course because I am passionate about solving skills.
Reviewed on 24 Nov 2025Read More
N
C
Navaneeth +1 othersfound this accurate
S
Shaik Suhana Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.2
2Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good learning environment and campus life. Placements and practical exposure need improvement.
Placements: Placement support is average. Most offers are from service-based companies with low packages. Internship chances are limited and training starts late. Practical exposure and company diversity need major improvement. The highest package offered is 35 LPA and the lowest package offered is 4 LPA as of now.
Infrastructure: Our infrastructure has damn good Wi-Fi that works 24/7. Classrooms are good. We have a structured library; it is so comfortable to study. The quality of facilities in the hostel is good. The quality of food available in the mess and canteen is somewhat bad. No proper medical facilities.
Faculty: Our teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. Their teaching quality is excellent. Course curriculum is relevant. It will make the students industry ready. The semester exams are difficult in this college. 75 percent pass percentage.
Other: I chose this course because I am passionate about technology and problem solving. The faculty and learning environment are good, with chances for projects and fests. Placement training, internships, and practical exposure need improvement. Campus life is active.
Reviewed on 3 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 394 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

SRM University FAQs

Q:   What is the average package for MBA students at SRM University AP?
A: 

The average package for an MBA at SRM University Andhra Pradesh was 7.75 LPA during the recent placement drive. Amazon, TCS, IBM, Microsoft, TATA, etc. were the top recruiters. The placement packages of this course are good. 7.75 LPA can be considered as a good package if we see the fee structure side-by-side, which is very reasonable. Students can get a good return on their fees invested in this course. Almost 90% of the students got placed. The average package of MBA is the second highest average package after B.Tech which is 9.90 LPA.

Q:   How are B.Tech placements at SRM University AP?
2thumbs up
A: 

Btech placements at SRM University Andhra Pradesh are very good. The highest package offered to students was 50 LPA and the average package offered was 9.90 LPA during the recent placement drive. Almost more than 90% of the students got placed. The top recruiters were Amazon, TCS, IBM, Microsoft, TATA. 11 International offers were offered to the students. 800+ recruiters visited the campus during the placement drive. The total fees for B.Tech is around 10 lacs, seeing the fee structure, it can be said that students are getting a very good return on their fees invested.

Q:   Is SRM University Andhra Pradesh a good college for MBA?
A: 

Yes, SRM University Andhra Pradesh is a very good college for MBA. There are two specializations of MBA which are available to pursue at this institute which are the MBA in data Science and MBA in banking and finance. The average package offered to MBA students during the recent placement drive was also good which was 7.75 LPA. The total fee for MBA at this institute is around 6 lacs and if we compare it with the placements package, we can say that ROI which students get is very good. The rankings of this institute are also good, it is ranked as one of the best institutes of Andhra Pradesh.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to MBA at SRM University AP?
A: 

The following are the eligibility criteria for admissions to MBA at SRM University AP:-

  1. The students need a graduation degree from a recognized university.
  2. Students need to qualify in any one of the entrance exams which are accepted by the institute, which are MAT, XAT, CAT.

Students need to qualify for the entrance exam as well as in the cutoff also. The cutoff will be released according to the seat intake for different departments of MBA. Students can check the latest cutoff from the official website of the university.

Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for admission to B.Tech at SRM University AP?
A: 

 The Andhra Pradesh EAPCET Cutoff 2023 for General Category at SRM University Andhra Pradesh was 6121 - 15664 rank in 2023. The 2023 cutoff was very high as compared to the previous year. The cutoff for B.Tech CS in 2022 was 10365 and in 2023 it was 6121. The rise can be clearly seen although the cutoff has been not released for the cutoff for the current year as the entrance exams are not conducted. As per the rise in the cutoff, it can be predicted that this year's cutoff may be high so students should prepare for the exams accordingly.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at SRM University AP?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for B.Tech at SRM University Andhra Pradesh are as follows:

  • Higher Secondary (10+2)/Intermediate: Candidates must have completed their Higher Secondary education with Physics and Mathematics as subjects and an average of 60% marks.
  • International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma or IB certificate: A minimum aggregate score of 60% or equivalent grade point in the IB Diploma or IB certificate is required.
  • B.E. or B.Tech degree: Candidates with a degree in B.E. or B.Tech and at least 50% marks in aggregate are also eligible for admission.
  • SRMJEEE (UG): Candidates who have attempted Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, English, and Aptitude in SRMJEEE (UG) are eligible for all the B.Tech Degree Programs.
  • Residential status: The eligibility criteria apply to both Resident Indian and Non-Resident Indian (NRI) candidates, as well as holders of PIO or OCI cards issued by the Government of India.
Q:   Can I join SRM University Andhra Pradesh without Andhra Pradesh EAMCET?
A: 

No, you cannot join SRM University Andhra Pradesh without Andhra Pradesh EAMCET. SRM University is a deemed university that conducts its own engineering entrance exam called SRMJEE. The university does not accept Andhra Pradesh EAMCET scores for admissions in the B.Tech course. Admission to SRM University Andhra Pradesh is based on meeting the eligibility conditions listed in Section A and Section B and the performance in the qualifying examination, which is SRMJEE.

 
Q:   Can i get admission in SRM University AP or KL University AP with a rank of 42,000 in the economically backward category?
A: 

Yes you can get admission in SRM University Andhra Pradesh or KL University Andhra Pradesh with a rank of 42,000 in the economically backward category

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q:   Is BSc Agriculture available at SRM University?
A: 

Yes, SRM University offers B.Sc. Agriculture (Hons). To apply for this course, candidates need to clear the basic eligibility criteria, which is, a candidate should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board/university, with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one among Biology & Mathematics, Biology Mathematics, Botany & Zoology Forestry, Biology & Agriculture, Agriculture or have Biology and Agricultural Practices in a vocational stream with at least 50% overall aggregate. The total tuition fee for the course is INR 8 Lacs and about 240 seats are available.

Q:   What are the subjects covered in MBA curriculum at SRM University AP?
A: 

Each semester of MBA at SRM University Andhra Pradesh comprises various core subjects. These subjects are compulsory for all students to attend. Listed below are some of the core subjects included in the curriculum:

  • Business Statistics
  • Accounting for Managers
  • Operations Research 
  • Marketing Management
  • Organizational Behavior
  • Business Research Methods
  • Human Resource Management
  • Decision Science and Analytics
  • Operations Management
  • Financial Management 
Q:   Is there any fee concession in SRM, Andhra Pradesh for B.Tech through IPE points?
A: 
IPE points are not taken into consideration for giving concession. It is based oo the SRMJEE conducted by the university. It is an entrance exam to get admission in SRM University. If you get below 1000 rank in this exam then you're are eligible for the fee concession For more details, read the information brochure of the university.
qna

SRM University AP

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

SRM University has not released its MBA placement statistics for 2025. The table below provides the overall 2025 placement highlights:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Students Placed728
the highest PackageINR 46.37 LPA
Companies Visited393
Placement Rate (BTech)100%

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The highest package recorded during SRM University Andhra Pradesh was INR 46.37 LPA. The same is presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
the highest PackageINR 46.37 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The key placement highlights recorded during SRM Andhra Pradesh University during the past three years is presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Placed484411728
the highest PackageINR 45 LPAINR 42.88 LPAINR 46.37 LPA
Companies Visited257289393

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

The cutoff helps students in preparation by knowing what the cutoff trend looks like, which courses or branches are most popular, and what the highest or lowest score is admissible. All of this data helps students prepare for their admission accordingly.

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

According to Outlook-ICARE rankings 2025 SRM University Andhra Pradesh secured #20 rank under 'Engineering (Private)' category. This ranking reflects its position among top private engineering institutions in India based on 2025 evaluations.

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Pooja Sharma

Updated on Dec 27, 2025

SRM University AP
Take a look at Campus

SRM University AP Sports Facility(1)Volleyball Court
SRM University AP Sports Facility(2)Basketball Court
SRM University AP Sports Facility(3)Cricket Ground
SRM University AP Campus View
SRM University AP Campus View

SRM University AP
Contact Information

Address

Neerukonda, Mangalagiri Mandal
Guntur ( Andhra Pradesh)

Go to College Website ->