Techno India University Kolkata
Video Play Icon22 Photos
Techno India University Kolkata Logo

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) 

  • B+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Placement Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.1Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.9Star Icon

Value for Money
S
Subhankar Das Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2024
4.2
Overall, I had a good experience, and I hope this helped.
Placements: Mostly, students with a sales background get placed. Most of the jobs offered range from Rs. 8,000-10,000 per month. They're not that good. It's better if we can take up a job off-campus. A high-paying job is offered once in a blue moon. So if we are lucky enough to get one, then we can make sure to grab it.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are spacious. It has a decent enough college ground. The canteen food is average, so we prefer eating from stalls outside the campus.
Faculty: Teachers during my time there were helpful and cooperative, except for a few. The HOD always backed us, unlike the present HOD of the BBA batch. Teachers do their best from their end to make students ready for their future. BBA is not a relevant degree itself unless we are serious about our master's. It has pretty cooperative faculty members.
Other: I chose the BBA course because the campus is advanced. I heard a lot about this college from my peers. Some things I would want the college to improve, or rather remove, are favouritism. Rest, fests, campus, crowd, and all are good. I might not seem that attached to the college. But this college has given me three years of unforgettable memories, made friends for life, fallen in love, pushed myself to the limit to complete assignments, presentations, and viva. Students can take part in events and actively showcase their skills. We can volunteer ourselves to every productive event where we feel we can showcase our strengths.
Reviewed on 5 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Teyasa Jana Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2026
4.0
Satisfied with the faculty, infrastructure, and facilities. Hoping for a wide range of placements.
Placements: Students from the final year got pre-placement offers as well as internships. The packages ranged between 5 LPA to 8 LPA, which is very decent for an undergrad. The course offers roles in domains like finance, marketing, as well as HR.
Infrastructure: The college premises have computer labs, Wi-Fi during exams, and clean, tidy classrooms. The food in the canteen is of good quality and taste. They also provide a lot of varieties to choose from for both vegetarian and non-vegetarian. The university also provides support to sports teams.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful and well qualified in their respective subjects and fields. We get to explore new subjects and course outcomes based on the entire BBA curriculum, which really helps the students in the overall development of our knowledge.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2025Read More
V
S
Vanishka +1 othersfound this accurate
S
Sudhanshu Shekhar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2027
4.4
Good placements, supportive faculty, and vibrant campus life.
Placements: Techno India University offers decent placement opportunities for students, with approximately 70-80% securing jobs upon graduation. Top companies such as Deloitte, PwC, HDFC Bank, IDFC Bank, Wipro, TCS, and Infosys frequently visit the campus. The available roles primarily focus on business development, marketing, HR, and finance, with an average salary package ranging from 4 to 6 LPA.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are spacious, air-conditioned, and equipped with Wi-Fi. The campus features a well-stocked library that offers business journals, case studies, and various electronic resources. There are computer labs available for research work and projects. The hostel facilities are decent, with clean rooms and 24/7 Wi-Fi access. The food served in the mess and canteen is average, offering a variety of North Indian and Bengali dishes. For sports, there are grounds for cricket, football, and basketball.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, well qualified, and knowledgeable. Most professors hold a Ph.D. degree. The BBA course curriculum is well-designed and industry-oriented. Semester exams are moderately difficult, not too tough if you attend classes and study regularly. The pass percentage is quite high, around 85-90%, most student successfully clear their exams.
Other: I chose BBA because I was interested in management, marketing, and business leadership roles. The course offers a strong foundation for MBA and corporate jobs. The course could include more industry visits and guest lectures by corporate leaders. The university has a lively campus life. Events like the annual fest and various management competitions keep the atmosphere vibrant.
Reviewed on 27 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 57 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

4.74 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

120

Type of University

Private

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (3 years)
4.74 Lakh
4.74 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Curriculum

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon50 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Techno India University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Some of the top recruiting companies of our last batch included TCS, EY, and Cognizant.
Based on 23 Reviews
DislikesView All
The college doesn't provide internships for BBA students, so you have to find on your own if you want to do any internship.
Based on 10 Reviews
A
Ayush Kumar Gupta Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2028
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Take admission and get good opportunities.
Placements: Over 60% of the students secured placements, reflecting the institute's strong career support and academic quality. The median annual package offered was ₹6 LPA, which highlights promising opportunities for graduates. Top recruiters included prestigious companies like Google, among others, showcasing the institution's reputation among leading employers. Additionally, nearly 70% of the students in the class secured internships, providing them with invaluable industry exposure and practical experience.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the institute is average but functional, with clean and well-maintained classrooms providing a good learning environment. Facilities such as Wi-Fi, laboratories, and the library are satisfactory, meeting basic academic needs. The food offered on campus is both tasty and affordable, ensuring value for money for students.
Faculty: The teaching quality at the college is commendable, with knowledgeable faculty who focus on effective learning. The curriculum is regularly updated to align with industry standards, ensuring students are well-prepared for professional challenges. Industrial training is emphasized, equipping students with practical skills and hands-on experience. Exams are conducted smoothly, maintaining proper decorum, which reflects the institution's organized approach.
Other: I like my course as it offers the best curriculum I have seen in other colleges.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Titas Ghosh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2025
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Really good infrastructure and really good HOD and teachers. Offers average placements.
Placements: In the 2022-25 batch, 650+ students are in the BBA department. A minimum number of students got placement offer letters. The highest package I've heard of is approximately 3 LPA. Maximum students got internships from college. The average stipend they got was 5k per month. And many of the internship companies offered them full-time job opportunities. Companies like Canon, some hospitals, some jewelry companies, Planeta, etc., offered internships.
Infrastructure: BBA department faculty are good enough. In college libraries, every semester, subject books are available. Faculty and HOD are supporting. They help in projects, study materials, and assignments. I have no idea about college hostels. I think college has no hostels on their campus or nearby, but there are many hostels and PGs available in the locality. Colleges have two canteens: one in the university canteen and one in the techno main's canteen. The foods are good and of high quality. Biryani, rolls, parathas, chili chicken, and paneer: every veg and non-veg food is available there.
Faculty: Every teacher is Ph.D.-level. Teachers are very helpful and well knowledgeable. They teach us in very in-depth knowledge. Teachers and HODs help in every project assignment or before exams on any topics. This course curriculum is relevant, but if you ask about industrial students, I would like to say the student takes the course seriously, and who are well in study, the students who are fully on the education and the students who are doing internships—they are obviously industry ready. Semester exams are not very difficult and not very easy. Except for some students, every student is passing the exams.
Reviewed on 27 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Satyaki Das Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2027
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Review of Techno India University.
Placements: The placements are okay-ish, I'll say. I'm currently in the 2nd year, so no internship has been offered yet. But as per what I've heard from my seniors, the placements are average. Various companies do come, but they prioritize master's students more than graduation students.
Infrastructure: The campus of Techno India University is good, but the BBA department just got shifted to another building in Sector 5, which is really bad. Yes, it has AC, lifts, and everything, but the building is still under construction and doesn't even seem like a college building at all.
Faculty: The exam patterns here are helpful to students and good. The faculty is helpful, and all the teachers are very friendly and helpful. The students who are serious about studying can get a lot of help from the teachers. The passing percentage for exams is 45% here in the college.
Other: The events and fests in Techno India University are really great!
Reviewed on 27 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anish Priyank Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2020
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Techno India University.
Placements: Approx. 80% of students got placement from college. My course was BBA, which is for 3 years, and it charges me approximately 4 lacs for 3 years. In my course, lots of companies came for placement like Amazon, Google , Flipkart , Concentrix, etc. Lots of students got scholarships from various companies like Amazon, etc. In BBA, top roles are for a sales executive, business developer, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college was perfect. They have given the best classroom with e-learning , a projector, AC and perfect sitting arrangements. The hostel was pretty good because our hostel is not on college campus and canteen food is 9 out of 10. Our college arranges sports fests so that students can do extra activities too.
Faculty: The teaching quality of the college is good. All the teachers are good and very helpful. Even if you are not attending your class, your teacher will give you an extra class, which helps students manage their forgotten tasks. I can definitely say this college makes students industry-ready . The semesters and exams are difficult, but not for everyone. If you give your attention and focus on your study, you can definitely do it .
Other: I have a childhood dream to become a successful businessman , that's why I chose this course. After 10th, I chose to take commerce so that my accounts will become stronger, and after 12th, I decided to take a bachelor's degree in business administration and develop my skills in business. The main thing I would like to improve is to give some extra knowledge about businesses and develop our college. Fests like Sahostava, which is a cultural fest, and Rudra, which is a sports fest are conducted. The campus is full of crowds, but classrooms are separate so that you can understand your learning comfortably.
Reviewed on 10 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kumar sushmit Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.) - Batch of 2020
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of Techno India University.
Placements: Placements are good. The starting salary package offered is around 3 LPA - 4.5 LPA. Around 70-80% of students got placed in our college. Companies like TCS, Amazon, Flipkart, Capgemini, etc., visit our college. Roles offered are team leader and deputy manager executive.
Infrastructure: Our college is very large enough. It can accommodate a large number of students. Our college provides facilities like smart classrooms and Wi-Fi. The hostel and food are good. We have emergency services. Our college provides all types of sports like cricket, football, TT and other indoor games.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. They help all the needed students. The course is all ready for the journey ahead. Semester exams are conducted on time. It is making it easy to complete the course on time. The pass percentage is 40%.
Other: This course is easy in my eyes and makes it good for the upcoming challenging and opportunities. This course is easy. It makes us good for upcoming challenges and opportunities. It made it easy to get placements and study ahead. The crowd of our college includes students from all over the state. It makes the environment more fun.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Download exam sample paper

WBCHSE
ISC
CBSE 12th
Want to know more about Techno India University Kolkata Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Placements

Lock IconTop Recruiters for Techno India University Kolkata
Accenture
Cognizant
Deloitte
Google
HP
IBM
Infosys
Mind Tree
TCS
Zycus
View placement details

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Admission Process

  • Register and Apply
  • Merit Screening

Important Dates

ALL
ISC
WBCHSE
CBSE 12TH
Jun 15 - Jul 1, 2026
ISC Improvement Exam Date 2026
Sep 21 - Oct 7, 2026
WBCHSE Semester III Exam Date 2027

Explore Courses offered by Techno India University Kolkata

Other courses offered by Techno India University Kolkata

– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
120
– / –
– / –
– / –
View Other 241 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read BBA reviews from Techno India University Kolkata
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

Similar courses in the same city

7.35 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
– / –
Overall RatingStar Icon3.7
4.4 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.6
7.47 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.7
3.52 L
Overall RatingStar Icon4.7
3.52 L
Overall RatingStar Icon3.6
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 years ago

There is not cutoff criteria for BBA Hons. At Techno India University You Just Need 60% + In 10+2 In Your School.

S

Saksham Dubey

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 5 years ago

If you want to pursue BBA and MB. Adamas University Kolkata is best choice for you. Adamas university is best university in West Bengal. They ranked number 1 from ABP, WORLD EDUCATION CONGRESS, TIMES OF INDIA, I GAUGE ETC. adamas university is best university in Eastern India.

O

ONKAR BHADRA

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 7 years ago

Of course you can still get admission there. Just go to the respective website and apply for the forms.

13289381
Vatsalya Tegwal

Guide-Level 12

Answered 7 years ago

Yes, you can pursue BBA by having HSC in commerce group.

12047759
Madhumitha Gomathinayagam

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 years ago

You will be eligible for BBA after completing +1 and +2.

S

Sumi sunny Sunny

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 7 years ago

Hi Abhijit, Your percentage must be minimum 45% for taking admission in BBA, for Big and Reputed colleges you must have to score at least 80%. You can check the eligibility of BBA at below: https://www.distancelearning.edu.in/university.php?tid=0&pid=110&cid=1519&ctype=3&pg=Bachelors&fn=Management&

...Read more

P

Pritpal Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 years ago

Admission is based on the marks obtained in 10+2. Interested candidates can apply online/offline with required information. Minimum eligibility to apply is a pass mark of 60% in both class 10th and 12th. Based on this criteria you won’t be able to secure admission for this course in Techno India Uni

...Read more

r

rahul r

Scholar-Level 18

Content authored by:

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Take a look at Campus

Techno India University Kolkata Campus Building(1)Students
Techno India University Kolkata Campus Building(2)Ceremony
Techno India University Kolkata Campus Building(3)Students
Techno India University Kolkata Campus Building(4)Students and Staff
Techno India University Kolkata Campus Building(5)Staff

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
 at 
Techno India University Kolkata 
Contact Information

Address

EM -4/1, SALT LAKE CITY, Bidhan Nagar, North Twenty Four, Parganas
Kolkata ( West Bengal)

Phone
9836544418

(For general query)

8062642222

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->