Thapar University
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
37 Photos
Thapar University Logo

TIET Patiala Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1956
TIET Patiala Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Thapar University Placement Overview 2025

₹ 11.25 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 10 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 123 LPA
Highest Salary
4.0icon

(949 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the placement package offered at Thapar University?
A: 

The salary package recorded during TIET placements 2024 and previous two years is mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2022

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 55.75 LPA

INR 123 LPA

Average package

INR 10.38 LPA

INR 11.73 LPA

INR 11.25 LPA

Median package

INR 9.5 LPA

INR 11.5 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Q:   What is the average placement package offered during Thapar University placements?
A: 

The highest and average packages offered during the recent Thapar University placements 2025 are given below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placements Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 55.75 LPA

INR 123 LPA


INR 24.81 LPA

TIET Patiala
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Campus Life
  • Infrastructure

Thapar University Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 40 L₹ 55.75 L₹ 1.23 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10.38 L₹ 11.73 L₹ 11.25 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 9.5 L₹ 11.5 L₹ 10 L
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement rate at Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. In the year 2025, a total of 151 students were placed.

Q:   What are the packages offered during Thapar University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The packages offered during the Thapar University placements in recent years are given below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2022

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 55.75 LPA

INR 123 LPA

Average package

INR 10.38 LPA

INR 11.73 LPA

INR 11.25 LPA

Median package

INR 9.5 LPA

INR 11.5 LPA

INR 10 LPA

 

Thapar University Average Package 2025

TIET Patiala
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
TIET Patiala placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Deloitte
Edelweiss Securities
IBM
Infosys
JP Morgan Chase
Larsen and Toubro
Maruti Suzuki
Microsoft
RBS (Royal Bank of Scotland)
Reliance Industries Limited
Samsung
Wipro
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 442 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On TIET Patiala Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package in Thapar University?
A: 

The average package recorded over the past three years during Thapar University placement is mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2022

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Average package

INR 10.38 LPA

INR 11.73 LPA

INR 11.25 LPA

Q:   Which are the top companies that took part during the Thapar University placements?
A: 

The top companies that took part during the Thapar University placements are listed below: 

Thapar University Top Recruiters

EY

Rapido

KPMG

Optum

PepsiCo

JSW

Nestle

Adani

Axis Bank

Airtel

Q:   What is Thapar University BBA fees?
A: 

Thapar University BBA fees include admission fee, tuition fee, security deposit, etc. BBA fees are INR 14 lakh. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, the actual amount may vary. For a detailed Thapar University BBA fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the University. 

Thapar University BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.1/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What are the B.Tech placement records at Thapar University?
A: 

The highest package offered during the Thapar University BTech (ME) placements was INR 40.9 LPA. Refer to the table to know more about the Thapar University BTech placements recorded during 2025: 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package (CSE)

INR 14 LPA

the highest Package (ECE)

INR 12 LPA

the highest Package (EIE)

INR 19.6 LPA

the highest Package (ME)

INR 40.90 LPA

 Average Package (EIE)

 INR 7.33 LPA

 Average Package (ME)

INR 8.5 LPA

 Average Package (Chemical and allied industries)

INR 18 LPA

Q:   Are BTech placements at Thapar University good?
A: 

The Thapar University has been offering good BTech placements. Check out the Thapar University BTech placements given below: 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest Package (CSE)

INR 14 LPA

the highest Package (ECE)

INR 12 LPA

the highest Package (EIE)

INR 19.6 LPA

the highest Package (ME)

INR 40.90 LPA

 Average Package (EIE)

 INR 7.33 LPA

 Average Package (ME)

INR 8.5 LPA

 Average Package (Chemical and allied industries)

INR 18 LPA

Thapar University MBA Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 24.81 L
Students Placed
Info Icon
151
Companies Visited
Info Icon
89
New Recruiters38
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
17
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On TIET Patiala MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered to MBA programme during the Thapar University placements?
A: 

The highest package offered to MBA programme during the Thapar University placements 2025 is given below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 24.81 LPA

TIET Patiala
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
TIET Patiala UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
10 LPA11.89 LPA1 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
88%88%83%
Students placed146419621708
% Passing Students102%102%101%
Students admitted
Info Icon
165522222065
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
177193152
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
597181
Students graduated
Info Icon
169222592082
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
TIET Patiala PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
7 LPA7.2 LPA7 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
59%60%53%
Students placed358310288
% Passing Students97%97%85%
Students admitted
Info Icon
602518548
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
838431
Students graduated
Info Icon
585502466
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

TIET Patiala
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.E. in Computer Engineering
INR 11.38 Lakh
INR 11.89 Lakh
INR 1.23 Crores
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Noida
101-150 NIRF
₹8.89 L
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Noida
#16 Times
₹7.48 L
Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jaipur
201-300 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Jaipur
#58 NIRF
₹4.69 L
Greater Noida
#82 India Today
₹7.70 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹7.48 L
Bhopal
₹6.92 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

TIET Patiala
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon949 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
What students say about Thapar University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many prestigious companies visit the college every year like Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, De Shaw, JP Morgan, Walmart Labs, SanDisk, Samsung, Delloite, and many more.
Based on 362 Reviews
DislikesView All
Some student gets an internship, and very few students get a placement at the college.
Based on 54 Reviews
K
Karanbir Singh Verified Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
One of the best private colleges in Rajasthan.
Placements: The reputation of placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The average package was 8 LPA. The highest package was above 15 LPA. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The internship in my course was very good in the local area.
Infrastructure: The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Robotics labs have been introduced recently and have high-quality products. The library was very big with sufficient books and digital access. Hostel facilities were better than those at other private colleges. The mess food was full of variety.
Faculty: Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified, and I think all of them have earned a PhD. Most of them were from a research background and were very humble in nature. All faculty members tried their best to teach in the easiest way possible. The course was refreshed each year according to current affairs. Semester exams were very tricky if you didn't keep in touch with the books and topics that were essential. The course made the students industry-ready.
Other: The benefit of studying at this campus was that it was possible to get a well-paid internship.
Reviewed on 19 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nimitt Malhotra Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good college but uncertain future.
Placements: I believe the percentage of the coe batch this year is low. It is around 50 to 60 percent. I believe the highest package went around 50 to 60 LPA. The lowest package is 4 to 5 LPA. The average package this year for coe is approximately 12. Do not worry about companies all the top companies like De Shaw, JPMorgan, Apple, Nvidia, Microsoft, Google, Deloitte and many more come here for recruitment. The percentage of internships is not disclosed. Top roles offered are SDE, Data Scientist and cloud computing.
Infrastructure: Its a private college, infrastructure is absolutely top notch. Hostels are air conditioned and your classes are air conditioned. Right now my college is undergoing an overhaul. New infrastructure is being built so in the next 1 year this college will look nothing less than a 5 star property. The library is Indias the biggest and Asias 7th biggest so yeah. Hostels are top notch quality of food which is also decent unlike government hostels. All types of sports facilities are available on the campus and many are under construction.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality depends upon the teacher you get. I mean the curriculum is good but I believe no college makes you industry ready. It is the student who has to put in the effort and make themselves skilled. Semester exams are easy you can easily score a 8.5 + sgpa each sem. Pass percentage is also decent although I do not have an exact percentage. I do know that the passing marks are 35 and if you are failing by a mark or so they give you race marks.
Other: I chose this course because the future is all about tech. It is considered the highest branch. Other than that, the package. I believe irrelevant courses like EDP should be removed because they add no value to me as a coe student. Overall they can reduce the orthodox methods of teaching and increase practical stuff more. Events are good top fests are Saturnalia Thapar food fest and E summit. Connectivity is not really good, many people I know first have to go to Delhi and then go to their respective destinations.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
A
L
Aryamann +2 othersfound this accurate
N
Nayan Manocha Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
The college is good, but the intake of students is too high.
Placements: In my course, the average package is around 13LPA. The highest package is from last year, around 1.23 crore per annum. He gets into Rubrik. The lowest package is around 7LPA. Companies like Uber, Meesho, and Zomato recruit students from Thapar. The placement percentage till now is 50%. Roles like AI engineer, advanced engineer, software developer, and data scientist are offered in our course.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good. The Wi-Fi speed is average, but the classrooms are very good. The library is a 5-storey study space and is quite aesthetic. Nearly all types of books are available in the library. The hostel is clean, and the mess food is hygienic. Sports like cricket, volleyball, tennis, table tennis, etc., are available.
Faculty: Nearly all teachers have earned their Ph.D. from IIT or IISC. Teachers are qualified in their course. The teaching quality is like that of other colleges. Teachers just read the slides. I am not quite sure if the curriculum is relevant, as I just started the 2nd semester. The semester exams are easy to score. Out of 8 questions, only 2-3 are difficult. The rest are directly from the notes. The pass percentage is around 30-35%, depending on the subject.
Other: I chose this because it offers a wide range of opportunities. The main event is Saturnalia, which is held in November each year. It is quite good. Scholarships are available based on your JEE scores and your grades in the semester. The intake is around 10,000 just for the COE branch. Which is too much, and also for the COPC branch, it is 460.
Reviewed on 6 Jan 2026Read More
A
L
Aryamann +4 othersfound this accurate
K
kriti Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good infrastructure, supportive faculty and decent placements.
Placements: Around 60 to 70 percent of students from my course got placed by the end of the placement season. Placement opportunities are decent, especially for students who are consistent with coding, projects and internships. The highest package is around 12 to 14 LPA, the lowest package is 3LPA and the average package is 5 to 6LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities on campus are decent and sufficient for a student. The campus has Wi-Fi, well maintained computer labs, smart classrooms and a good well maintained library. Hostel facilities are average with basic amenities and cleanliness is maintained. The mess food is average and repetitive but the canteens provide additional options. Basic medical facilities for both indoor and outdoor activities.
Faculty: The faculty is mostly qualified, experienced and supportive and many teachers are knowledgeable in their subjects. Teaching quality is generally good, with a mix of theory and practical examinations. The curriculum is relevant and covers core subjects like programming, data structures and operating systems which help build a strong foundation, but students need to do additional self learning to be fully industry ready. Semester exams are of moderate difficulty and students who attend classes regularly can pass exams without trouble.
Other: Studying at Thapar is quite expensive. Placement is better than tier 3 colleges so I preferred this college and you get a good amount of exposure in college. I chose this course due to my interest in coding and technology and its strong career scope. The course offers good core subjects and learning opportunities through practical subjects. The campus has active student life with technical events.
Reviewed on 1 Jan 2026Read More
L
H
Lavdeep +3 othersfound this accurate
R
rithik kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2025
2.0
1Placements4Infrastructure2Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
It is the drastic mistake of my life.
Placements: There are around 75 students, out of which 6 to 7 are placed and 93% are unplaced. Later, some students are able to get placed on their own or through referrals. Students study biotech for 4 years, and the college does not provide even a single core company. We are eligible for very few companies (10 out of 100), mostly in sales or pure technical coding roles. Finance and consulting companies are there, but hardly 1 or 2.
Infrastructure: The college is excellent in terms of hostels and classrooms. But average in terms of labs. As many core experiments are done in groups of 10 people, giving little hands-on experience. Hostel facilities are high class with good food. Classrooms are also good and air-conditioned.
Faculty: I will be blunt and honest with this. Except for 2 or 3 professors, no one is there to help in terms of placement, career, or curriculum. I remember one of my professors telling me to drop the semester as I was short in attendance due to a major surgery. My fault was only requesting him to allow me to sit in the exam and manage my attendance. At the same time, he allowed fest students, but I, with all medical reports, was not allowed, so I had to go to the dean for the same.
Other: If you are getting a CS-related or circuital branch. They have lots of money to spend, or just need a degree with an extravagant college life, you are at the right place. For branches like Biotech, your college life is like a ship destined to nowhere, filled with disappointment, and you will end up wasting four crucial years of your life.
Reviewed on 31 Oct 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
P
Paritosh Jindal Verified Icon
B.E. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Extremely good infrastructure, nice faculty, but the fees are a bit high.
Placements: About 70 per cent of the students in my college were placed. Top recruiters are Nvidia and BAINS. About 40 per cent of the students got an internship in the 5th semester in companies like BAINS, BCG, etc. Top roles offered in my course are A. E. [Assistant Engineer] in PSPSCL.
Infrastructure: Superb hostels, nice bathrooms, Wi-Fi speed is mid but manageable. Labs have top-quality, up-to-date machines and instruments. Lecture halls are very good and in nice condition. Roads and stadiums are very good. Overall, nice infrastructure as well as 24th NIRF rank.
Faculty: Faculty are very knowledgeable and well-qualified to teach, as expected of a reputable college. Very nice and friendly lab technician. Overall, the course curriculum is very thorough, and the individual collaborated to fit the course in line with the objective of placements.
Other: I want to get a position of A. E. in CEA [Central Electricity Board]. Things I would like to improve would be to lower the feels a bit. Events are very nice, there are a ton of societies that conduct their events very nicely.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1,050 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Thapar University Placement FAQs

Q:   How is Computer Science placement at Thapar University?
A: 

The Thapar University CSE average package and the other placement details for the CSE branch have not been released officially. The University has released the combined placement data for the UG batch passing out in 2023. Check the below table to know the Thapar University average package and other UG related placement data:

ParticularsUG Placement Statistics (2021)UG Placement Statistics (2022)UG Placement Statistics (2023)
Highest packageINR 43.31 LPAINR 40 LPAINR 55.75 LPA
Average packageINR 9.20 LPAINR 11.03 LPAINR 11.90 LPA
Placement rate79%96%83%
Q:   What is the salary package offered during Thapar University BTech placements?
A: 

The packages offered during the Thapar University BTech placements 2025 are given below: 

Particulars Placement Statistics (2025)
the highest Package (CSE/CE)INR 14 LPA
the highest Package (ECE)INR 12 LPA
the highest Package (EIE)INR 19.6 LPA
the highest Package (ME)INR 40.90 LPA
Q:   Where are Thapar University alumni working?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, a large share of Thapar University alumni is working in the Engineering sector with 36% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Business Development and Operations. The pie chart given below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

Thapar University alumni

NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Programme and Project Management, Research, Consulting, and Sales.

Q:   Which was the top sector during Thapar University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

IT emerged as the most preferred sector among the UG students with 31% placement rate in 2023. The second in the sequence was Consulting and Electronics & Telecom with 11% placement rate in each sector. The snip below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of UG placements at Thapar University:

Thapar University placements

Source: Official Website

Q:   Can I take direct admission in Thapar University, Punjab?
2thumbs up
A: 

Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For TIET BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, TIET also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission. 

Q:   Is Class 12 marks enough for Thapar University admission?
A: 

Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.

Q:   Does Thapar University accept NEET scores for BTech admission?
A: 

Thapar University offers four-year full-time BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission to all the BE/BTech courses is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam except BTech in Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering. TIET BTech admission to Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering is based on valid NEET 2023 marks, followed by a counselling process. TIET 50% of the seats will be filled basis of NEET scores and the rest 50% of the seats shall be filled on the basis of merit of marks obtained in Class 12 or equivalent examination in aggregate of three subjects, namely, Physics, Chemistry and, Biology.

Q:   What is the closing rank for Thapar University BE based on Class 12 scores?
A: 

Candidates having subjects, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12 are eligible for merit-based admission at Thapar University for BE course. Thapar University conducted online counselling 2023 for BE admissions based on merit in three rounds. The first round for BTech admissions was based on JEE Main scores whereas the second was based on merit in Class 12. Mentioned below are the closing ranks for Thapar University cutoff 2023 for BTech specialisations for All India (General Outside Punjab - GENO) and Home State (General Punjab - GENP) category students:

CourseGENO ScoresGENP Scores
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering9796
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)9689.333
B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems9694.667
B.E. in Computer Engineering94.66793
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering9489
B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering93.66782.333

For more BE specialisations scores, click here

Q:   Can I get CSE at Thapar University with 50000 rank?
A: 

Thapar University BE admissions are based on a valid JEE Main score. Based on the JEE score, TIET conducts the online counselling process for seat allocation. Talking about Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology cutoff 2023, the Round 2 closing ranks ranged between 21599 and 92183 for BE courses. So, considering the latest cutoff trends, student can get CSE at Thapar University with 50000. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the round 2 closing ranks for TIET BE in CSE courses for General All India category students: 

Course2023
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering21599
B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems37185
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)57114
Q:   Does Thapar University offer BBA?
A: 

Yes, Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (TIET – Deemed to be University) offer full-time BBA course. The UG course is offered through the Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Moreover, the programme is available in seven specialisations. Admission to BBA course is further based on candidates academic record, performance in the online test and personal interview round. In addition, it is crucial that aspirants fulfil the eligibility criteria.

Q:   What is the rank of Thapar University for MBA course?
A: 

Thapar University offers MBA and MBA (Business Analytics and Big Data) courses at the postgraduate level. The course duration of TIET MBA is two years which is spread across four semesters. Ranking trends of Thapar University for the Management category for the last three years are given below:

Ranking Body

2021

2022

2023

NIRF

42

53

49

Q:   What is the JEE rank required for Thapar University BE in Electrical and Computer Engineering?
A: 

Thapar University offers a four-year full-time BE courses covering several specialisations, including Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering, among others. TIET BE admission is based on JEE Main scores, followed by an online counselling process. TIET BE cutoff 2023 has been released. As per Thapar University JEE Main Round 1 cutoff 2023, candidates securing a rank betweeb 70000 and 85000 are eligible to get a seat a at TIET for BE in Electrical and Computer Engineering programme. 

Talking about Thapar University previous year cutoff for Electrical and Computer Engineering, the JEE Main Round 1 closing rank was 14289 in 2021 for the General category student. 

 

Q:   Is Thapar University good for BE/ BTech CSE?
A: 

Thapar University offers a four-year full-time BE/BTech course in Computer Science & Engineering at the undergraduate level. TIET offers a BTech CSE programme with a total seat intake of 540 students. The total tuition fee for TIET BTech CSE course is INR 14.58Lacs (As per an unofficial source). Considering the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking 2023, TIET was ranked 20 in the Engineering category. So, considering all these factors TIET is not a bad option for BTech CSE admission.

Q:   What were the MAT exam dates 2024?
A: 

MAT is conducted multiple times in a year. MAT 2024 exam dates were announced phase wise - February, May, August and December. Candidates were allowed to register for multiple mode and multiple attempts. The MAT exam dates 2024 are given below:

MAT Test Mode

MAT Test Date

MAT Registration Ends

Availability of MAT Admit Card

CBT - 1

7-Dec-24

30-Nov-24

3-Dec-24

PBT

14-Dec-24

7-Dec-24

10-Dec-24

CBT - 2

22-Dec-24

15-Dec-24

18-Dec-24

Q:   Is BTech available at Thapar University?
A: 

Yes, Thapar University offers a list of BE/ BTech courses at the undergraduate level. TIET offers BE/BTech courses in 14 specialisations, including Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, among others. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology also offers lateral admission to a few BE/BTech courses for Diploma holders in the 2nd year (3rd Semester) of the course. TIET lateral admission to the BTech course is based on the merit of marks secured by the candidates in diploma. For more information related to TIET BTech admission criteria, selection process, important dates and fees, click here. Read more about Career Scope of BTech here.

Q:   What are the tie breaker JEE Main ranks for Thapar University BTech admission through merit?
A: 

In case of ties for the seat offered at Thapar University, candidates with best of either of merit or JEE Main scores are given admission. Tabulated below are the tie-breaker ranks for Thapar University for All India and Home State categories

CourseGENO - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023 PercentileGENP - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023
Percentile
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering94.359015371.7830944
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)93.385456158.929929
B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems91.384393763.9963058
B.E. in Computer Engineering93.930060684.6401675
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering89.409966580.4625971
B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering78.318240379.3806422
B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering85.558497471.6184478
B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence90.9764496-
B.E. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)91.579645126.6843865
B.E. in Civil Engg. with Computer Applications85.9928749-
Q:   Is it worth to pursue MBA from Thapar?
A: 

LM Thapar School of Management offers two-year full-time MBA courses at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the institute to apply online. Talking about the ranking, Thapar University is ranked 49 by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023 in the management category. Considering TIET MBA placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 21.35 LPA. LM Thapar School of Management average package stood at INR 7.01 LPA for its MBA programme. So, considering both ranking and placements, Thapar University is a decent choice to pursue an MBA degree. Read more: MBA Career Scope

Q:   Which BSc courses are offered by Thapar University?
A: 

The UG course is offered in eight specialisations. Admission criteria is the same for all the programmes. Table given below mentions BSc specialisations offered by Thapar University (deemed-to-be):

Thapar University BSc Specialisations

Biotechnology

Environment and Sustainability

Physics

Chemistry

Cognitive Science 

Computer Science

Mathematics

Data Science & AI

Q:   Who is eligible for MCA at Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University offers a two-year MCA course at the postgraduate level in a full-time mode. To be eligible for Thapar University MCA admission, candidates must have a bachelor's degree of a minimum 3 years duration in any discipline from a recognised University with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for SC/ST) in aggregate. For TIET MCA admission, it is also mandatory that a student must have studied Mathematics at Class 12 level or at the graduation level.

Q:   What are the specialisations offered under Thapar University MBA course?
A: 

Thapar University offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. The University offers a total of 10 specialistions under its MBA programme. Details for the same are given below: 

Thapar University MBA Specialisations

Business Analytics & Big Data

Human Resource Management

Finance

Marketing

Information System

Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Operations

Energy & Sustainability

Education Management & Leadership

International Management & Strategy

qna

TIET Patiala

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

In my experience, Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is pretty decent for placements, especially considering it's a relatively new and evolving program.

P

Pinki Singh

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 3 weeks ago

Honestly, in my experience, B.Sc placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are quite decent and improving over time.

P

Pinki Singh

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 3 weeks ago

Honestly, BBA placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are decent and improving, especially for a relatively new program.

P

Pinki Singh

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 5 months ago

Thapar University's MBA placements are pretty solid.
Top companies visit, the the highest package goes above ₹20 LPA, and the average for good performers is strong.

Overall: Great exposure + good ROI, especially if you're proactive with skills and internships.

M

Mohit diwakar

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a year ago

Completion of the MCA (Master of Computer Applications) course from Thapar University can provide students with numerous job opportunities in the IT and technology sector. Some of the major career options candidates can pursue are as follows:

  • Software Developer: Create, develop, and manage software p

...Read more

K

Krishnendu Kumar

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Dec 31, 2025