

Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1949
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Placement Overview 2026
As per NIRF report 2026, 114 students were placed out of 309 graduating students during SPPU UG 3-year placements 2025. UG 3-year median package received was 2.4 LPA.
In PG 2-year, the median package received was 3.5 LPA. 707 students were placed out of 1686 graduating students during PG 2-year placements 2025.
1 student was placed and 1 student was selected for higher studies out of 3 graduating students during PG 1-year placements 2025. Median package received by the PG 1-year students in 2025 was INR 4 LPA.
Download: UniPune_MBA_Placement_Report_2024 | UniPune_NIRF_Report_2026
(16001 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
SPPU overall placement data is not released. However, as per NIRF report, course-wise students placed during placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics 2025 | PG 2-year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Number of graduating students | 309 | 1686 |
Students placed | 114 | 707 |
Particulars | PG 3-year Placement Statistics 2025 | PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics 2025 |
Number of graduating students | 24 | 34 |
Students placed | 24 | 8 |
Pune University lowest package data is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2026, overall median package received during placements 2025 was between 2.4 LPA and 4.5 LPA.
SPPU provides good placements to MBA students. During the placement drive 2024, highest and average package received by MBA students was 19 LPA and 10.52 LPA.
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Placement Report 2026
The median package received during by PG 3-year and PG 5-year students during UniPune placements 2025 was 3.5 LPA and 4.5 LPA. In addition, 100% placement was recorded in PG 3-year course.
UniPune placement highlights 2025 of UG and PG programs basis NIRF report 2026 is mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
UG 3-year Placement Statistics 2025 |
PG 2-year Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 2.4 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
309 |
1686 |
|
Students placed |
114 |
707 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
15 |
104 |
|
Particulars |
PG 3-year Placement Statistics 2025 |
PG 5-year Integrated Placement Statistics 2025 |
|
Median package |
INR 4.5 LPA |
INR 4 LPA |
|
Number of graduating students |
24 |
34 |
|
Students placed |
24 |
8 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
0 |
14 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The highest package offered during SPPU placements 2024 was INR 19 LPA.
SPPU conducts on-campus placement drives for eligible students. Students should connect with training and placement cell to stay updated on placement news.
SPPU placement report 2026 is not released as of now. However, as per NIRF report 2026, the overall median package offered during the placement drive 2025 was around INR 3 LPA.
The MBA job roles offered during the recent Savitribai Phule Pune University placements in recent past is listed below:
Roles Offered | |
|---|---|
Financial Analyst | Product Manager |
Credit Analyst | Project Manager |
Consultant | Supply Chain Manager |
Business Analyst | HR Recruiter |
Market Research Analyst | Talent Acquisition Specialist |
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Average Package 2026
SPPU overall average package data is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2026, median package received by UG 3-year and PG 2-year students during Pune University placements 2025 was INR 2.4 LPA and 3.5 LPA. The course-wise median package recorded in 2025 is mentioned below:
|
Course |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|
|
UG 3-year |
INR 3 LPA |
|
PG 1-year |
INR 4 LPA |
|
PG 2-year |
INR 3.5 LPS |
|
PG 3-year |
INR 4.5 LPA |
|
PG 5-year Integrated |
INR 4 LPA |
UniPune Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters during Pune University placements is presented below:
|
University of Pune Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Deloitte |
GEP Worldwide |
|
ICICI Bank |
Godrej & Boyce |
|
Reliance Retail |
Tata AutoComp Systems |
|
MRF |
PwC |
|
Mahindra Finance |
CRISIL |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 33 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students looking for better jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Average Placement
The average package offered during UniPune MBA placements 2024 is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 10.52 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 11.62 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 14.58 LPA |
As per NIRF report 2026, the overall median package received during Pune University placements 2025 was around INR 3 LPA.
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) MBA Placements 2026
SPPU MBA placement data 2026 is not released. Earlier, highest and average package recorded during MBA placements 2024 was 19 LPA and 10.52 LPA. Top 50% of the batch received average package of INR 11.62 LPA. More than 140 companies visited the campus. Top recruiters included Deloitte, Godrej, PwC, MRF and ICICI Bank.
BFSI & NBFC emerged as the top recruiting domain with 27% placement distribution. It was followed by IT, Manufacturing, Research & Consulting and FMCG & Retail domains
SPPU MBA placement data 2026 is not released. Earlier, highest and average package recorded during MBA placements 2024 was 19 LPA and 10.52 LPA. Top 50% of the batch received average package of INR 11.62 LPA. More than 140 companies visited the campus. Top recruiters included Deloitte, Godrej, PwC, MRF and ICICI Bank.
BFSI & NBFC emerged as the top recruiting domain with 27% placement distribution. It was followed by IT, Manufacturing, Research & Consulting and FMCG & Retail domains with placement distribution of 16%, 14%, 10% and 8%. Top roles of Product Manager, Project Manager, Credit Analyst, etc. were offered.
Pune University MBA placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 19 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 10.52 L |
| Companies Visited | 140 |
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)MBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.52 LPA | 19 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) MBA/PGDM Placements
The salary package offered during Pune University MBA placements 2024 is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 19 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.52 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 11.62 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 14.58 LPA |
According to Savitribai Phule Pune University (PUMBA) placement report 2024, the placement rate recorded during University of Pune MBA placements 2024 was 80.7%. Further, the placement rate recorded over the past three years during UniPune MBA placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement rate | 98.87% | 93.06% | 80.7% |
Companies visited | 96 | 104 | 140+ |
Total participants | 177 | 173 | 171 |
The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during Pune University MBA placements 2024 is mentioned below:
Sectors | MBA Placement Distribution 2024 |
|---|---|
BFSI & NBFC | 27% |
IT | 16% |
Manufacturing | 14% |
Research & Consulting | 10% |
FMCG & Retail | 8% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) - PG Diploma also showed interest in
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)Students Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SPPU Placement FAQs
Check Savitribai Phule Pune placements FAQs below:
It is worth joining UniPune for pursuing MBA. MBA placements at the University are also good. In recent past, the highest package offered was 19 LPA.
According to Savitribai Phule Pune University (PUMBA) placement report 2024, the placement rate recorded during University of Pune MBA placements 2024 was 80.7%. Further, the placement rate recorded in 2023 and 2022 was 93.06% and 98.87%.
According to data gathered from multiple online sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of UniPune students. The sector-wise UniPune alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
The list of top recruiters during Pune University placements 2024 is presented here:
SPPU Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte | GEP Worldwide |
ICICI Bank | Godrej and Boyce |
Reliance Retail | Tata AutoComp Systems |
MRF | PwC |
Mahindra Finance | CRISIL |
UniPune admission to a majority of PG and UG courses is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. The university offers MCA, MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH, E-MBA, LLM and M.Lib.I.Sc, among others. Admission to a few courses is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam. The university also accepts MAH CET, MAH MCA MET, CMAT/ CAT/ ATMA and other exams for admission to a number of courses offered at its campus or its affiliated colleges.
Pune University MSc admission is entrance based. The selection is done on the basis of OEE scores conducted by the University. Candidates need to possess a bachelor's degree from a recognised institute/ university in the relevant field to apply for UniPune MSc admission. Candidates seeking enrolment via Pune University OEE 2025 can apply online on the official website of Campus Common Entrance Platform. There is no requirement to submit the required documents or application form offline.
SPPU admission for a majority of PG and UG courses, such as M.Sc. M.A. M.Tech, M.Com B.A. And BBA among others, is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. Additionally, there are numerous courses, such as MCA MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH E-MBA, LL. M. and M. Lib. ISC among others, where the admission process is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam (Class 12 for UG admission and UG degree for PG admission). Thus, students will not be able to get direct admissions to Pune University.
Candidates seeking admission to MA are required to have completed their relevant UG degree. For further selection, candidates have to appear for OEE conducted by UniPune for final selection. The majority of MA courses are available on the campus of UniPune while a few chunks of MA specialisations are also offered by various affiliated colleges and recognised institutes under UniPune. After appearing for the exam, students are required to wait for the merit lists released on the official website of the university. After the release of the merit list, students are required to fill in the admission form and upload the necessary documents in it. After all the documents are verified by the relevant department, an admission fee challan is generated and the fee must be paid followed by that before the last date.
To get admission in SPPU for BSc programme candidates are required to meet the eligibility criteria: A pass in Class 12 or equivalent from a statutory or recognised board/ university in India. Eligible candidates are than required to take the Online Entrance Examination (OEE), which is conducted by the centralized system of SPPU. Based on that exam admission to BSc programme will be made.
Pune University BTech admission is subject to a valid score in Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. However, candidates with a valid score in JEE Main/ MHT CET are also considered for admission. Pune University BTech Agricultural Engineering admission is offered based on ICAR AIEEA scores. Candidates need to pass Class 12 from a recognised board with relevant subjects to apply for UniPune BTech admission. While BTech in Aviation is offered by SPPU on its main campus only, BTech programme is offered in multiple specialisations through SPPU-affiliated colleges. Read more here.
The UNIPUNE MH CET Cutoff 2025 was released for all rounds and categories belonging to the Home State and the All India quota. According to the MH CET Cutoff 2025, the cutoff ranged from 40.05 score in the first round closing cutoff to 99.32, according to the last round closing score for the General AI category.
The hardest college for admission was ILS Law College, with the qualifying cutoff ranging from 99.72 to 99.32 score in the first and last round for the previous mentioned category. Please note that the cutoff will vary for each round, category, college, and quota.
Symbiosis International University conducts it's own entrance exam known as Symbiosis Entrance Test (SET) .SET is a gateway for students to get admission to various undergraduate courses such as Management, Law, Mass Communication, Computer Studies, Engineering, Economics, and Liberal Arts.
For any more information you can visit the college website or contact the concerned college department.
SPPU offers courses at the UG, Diploma and PG levels in full-time mode. Admission to the respective course is offered on the basis of merit and entrance. The University offers respective courses with total tuition fees ranging from INR 3 K to INR 30 Lakh, differing level to level of the course.
The application forms for MCA admission at UniPune can be filled out via the online portal of MAH MCA CET. The application form for the same are available only in online mode on the website cetcell.mahacet.org. To apply the candidates need to follow the steps given below:
- Open the MAH MCA CET 2024 website and click on the ‘apply now’ tab and register as a new user.
- To register, enter your name, e-mail ID and other contact details asked. After successful registration, a registration number and password will be sent through e-mail and SMS
- Post-registration, candidates have to fill out the detailed form, and upload a recent passport-size photo and scanned signature.
- After the above step, submit the form. Candidates must keep a printed copy of the same with them for future reference.
UniPune cutoff for MArch course is based on MAH MArch CET scores. As per the cutoff 2023, the Round 1 closing ranks for Maharshi Karve Stree Shikshan Samthas Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati College of Architecture For Women and Aayojan School of Architecture and Design, Maharashtra stood the same at 44 for the General category Home State candidates.
Tabulated below is the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for the colleges which offer MArch through the university for the General Home State Quota:
| College | Round 1 Closing Rank | Last Round Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Maharshi Karve Stree Shikshan Samthas Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati College of Architecture For Women | 48 | 44 |
| Aayojan School of Architecture and Design, Maharashtra | 48 | 44 |
| Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Architecture | 44 | 44 |
| Sinhgad College of Architecture | 36 | 36 |
The total seat intake of Savitribai Phule Pune University for MBA in Pharma Biotech programme is 60. For other MBA courses, however, seat intake depends on the number of seats at the affiliated college. For more information on the course-wise and college-wise seat intake, candidates are advised to visit the official website of the affiliated colleges.
With more than 600 affiliated colleges, UniPune offers MCom programmes in more than 100 colleges. Check out a list of popular UniPune-affiliated colleges offering MCom to the students along with a detailed list of colleges offering the same:
Unipune Popular Colleges offering MCom | ||
|---|---|---|
Yes, it is possible to join UNIPUNE for an MBA. As the University admission to the MBA course is based on multiple entrance exams, MAH CET, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, etc. Thus, applicants who have not appeared and secured valid scores in CAT can apply for the course through the scores of different examinations.
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
Pune University is recognised by the UGC. Savitribai Phule Pune University is also accredited with an 'A+' Grade NAAC and is a member of the AIU. SPPU University has also been ranked by various bodies like the QS and NIRF.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The top recruiters at Virohan: GH Raisoni University, Pune are Fortis, Medanta, Clove Dental, Healthians, Flebo.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
There are around 2000+ healthcare industry partners with 98% placement record. Virohan : GH Raisoni University, Pune has Upto 50,000 Starting Salary, 20+ Campuses, UGC Approved Degree, Special classes of English Language and Power Skill Learning.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
MCA is one of the most popular courses of D.Y Patil International University, Pune in terms of placements. The course specific placement details are yet to be released, However, the University has released the details of the packages offered to the School of CSE & Application batch 2025. The student
Answered 4 months ago
D.Y Patil International University, Pune offers decent placements annually to its BTech CSE students. The students of the BTech CSE batch 2025 secured the average salary of INR 7 LPA. The overall School of CSE & Application batch 2025 secured the highest package of INR 27 LPA.
Content authored by:
Updated on May 8, 2026
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)Take a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Mess
Celebrity Visit
Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) News & Updates




Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)Contact Information
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Ganeshkhind Road.
Pune ( Maharashtra)
Useful Links
Know more about Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
- All About Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Faculty
- Compare Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
- Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Q&A
- Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
- Engineering
- Science
- IT & Software
- Business & Management Studies
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Accounting & Commerce
- Law
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Hospitality & Travel
- Architecture & Planning
- Animation
- Aviation
- Teaching & Education
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Design
- Mass Communication & Media
- Beauty & Fitness
- Nursing
- Data Science
Know more about Programs at Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
- B.E. / B.Tech
- B.Sc.
- MBA/PGDM
- M.Sc.
- MCA
- M.A.
- BCA
- B.Com
- B.A.
- B.Pharma
- M.E./M.Tech
- BBA
- M.Pharma
- LL.B.
- M.Com
- B.Arch
- B.A. LL.B.
- Ph.D.
- A.M.E.
- M.Arch
- PG Diploma
- B.Ed
- B.Voc
- LL.M.
- Certificate
- Pharm.D
- UG Diploma
- B.Des
- B.Plan
- B.Sc.B.Ed.
- M.Ed
- BFA
- M.J.M.C.
- MPH
- BHMCT
- B.Lib.I.Sc.
- M.Plan
- MSW
- BBM/BMS
- MMS
- B.P.Ed
- BBA LL.B.
- After 10th Diploma
- M.Phil
- MFA
- B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
- M.Voc
- M.Lib.I.Sc.
- Executive MBA/PGDM
- BPA
- M.P.Ed
- B.L.S. LL.B.
- Others UG
- MHMCT
- ANM
- Master of Surgery
- BHMTT
- M.Lib.Sc.
- D.Pharma
- B.B.M.

What are the approvals and recognitions of the Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)?