University of Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai Logo

Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C. Courses & Fees 2027

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 19 Sep '26
Placement Review Icon

3.6Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Value for Money
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Arts Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2028
4.2
I am satisfied with the college I have.
Placements: Maybe around 60% is what I feel. My package is around Rs. 30,000, but the highest is 10 LPA. The lowest is 2.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies may include HDFC Bank. I don't know the percentage, but there are many companies for internships, including media marketing.
Infrastructure: The college has maintained good Wi-Fi. There are computer labs and also well-conditioned classrooms. The food in the canteen is great, but maybe there can be a good upgrade for our college. Otherwise, it's great. They should add a girls' gym too. Otherwise, it's great.
Faculty: Teachers are great. They give us many activities in this course. It's great. The course is a bit dodgy. You might not be directly industry-ready, but it's good. The semester exams are great and really easy. The pass percentage is comparatively low.
Other: The best thing about my course is that we get to enjoy it very much. I just love doing new things and exploring things. We get to shoot, click pictures, hold events, and there is a lot to say. But if I had the chance to improve something, I would make my campus bigger and also the conference hall. Otherwise, the whole college is great. The campus crowd is average but still manageable. Otherwise, the college is well-maintained. There is also cleanliness. So, it's great.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
T
Tanya talreja Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2026
4.8
One of the best colleges for BAMMC in Mumbai.
Placements: Our head provides us with details about ongoing campaigns and opportunities to work with big companies like The Times of India and others. Our college ensures that everyone gets employed based on their interests and choices. It is compulsory for all students who have passed the second year to complete an internship based on their course in order to continue to the third year.
Infrastructure: Facilities are 10/10. We have air-conditioned classrooms and a library. The food in the canteen is hygienic and tasty. We have Wi-Fi facility available, access to all editing software, and subscriptions to magazines and newspapers, which are helpful for everyone. We have a lift in our college, and everyone is allowed to use it.
Faculty: Teachers are well-trained and specialized in subjects they teach us. We get on-field experience as well. They make sure we are exam-ready and conduct various activities to help us understand each topic in detail. Teachers are helpful and always there for us.
Other: Fests in this college are amazing, and it is one of reasons why we all love our college. As I have noticed, our batch students are more visible in lectures than in other activities, which suggests that lectures are more interesting. We have an entirely separate campus for BAMMC, BAFTNMP, IT, and B.Voc students, located in one of the prime locations of Mumbai Gateway of India, Colaba Causeway.
Reviewed on 29 Apr 2025Read More
S
Sumit Rawat Verified Icon
Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (B.A.M.M.C.) - Batch of 2025
4.2
The facilities are very good to talk.
Placements: Any percentage above 40 has been taken in my BAMMC department unless other courses I don't know. The highest package is, as per our feels, 21,000, that's all. The top recruiting companies, I don't know. Any percentage of students get internships in our college, but we need skills for it. The top roles that I got offered are going for internships, but I didn't go.
Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi is available, but the password is only for professors and staff, and the labs are good for the students, clean and clean. The classrooms are also very clean, and each classroom has projectors. The library is cool for students to study silently. The canteen is very bad now, and the medical facilities I haven't seen anywhere. The sports and games also happen in college, like cricket, football, and basketball.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful. Our HOD is very good, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is very nice there. The semester exams are easy if we study and write, and the passing percentage is 35%. Also, the teachers are helpful if we have any doubts or queries.
Other: The best thing about this course is you can learn how to do editing, and how to make short films. I took this course because I was interested in photography. They should show more practical work for photography. Also, the event called Zeal is very awesome. The campus is good enough, but if you are with friends.
Reviewed on 3 Jan 2025Read More
View more 14 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 30K - 2.1L
Median Package₹ 6L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • Maharashtra HSC
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score45%

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 13 Courses
    120
      – / –
    – / –
    ₹90.49 K
    – / –
    ₹6 LPA
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    120
      – / –
    – / –
    ₹90.49 K
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹53.05 K
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   What are the criteria for courses offered at Mumbai University?
    A: 

    The eligibility criteria for MU varies course-wise. Candidates need to pass a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes. Tabulated below are the list of few of the top courses offered at Mumbai University with their Eligibility Criteria:

    CoursesEligibility Criteria
    MBA/PGDM
    Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate
     
    BTech
    Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate 
    BSc
    Class 12 with 35-60 % aggregate 
    BCom
    Class 12 with 45-60 % aggregate 
     
    BBM/BMS
    Class 12 with 45-60 % aggregate
    MSc
    Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate
     
    BPharma
    Class 12 with 45% aggregate
     
    MMS
    Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate
     
    LLB
    Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate
     
    BBA
    Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate
     
    Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
    A: 

    Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

    For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

    Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
    General38.67 - 99.1
    OBC7.64 - 94.19
    SC27.88 - 93.13
      
    Q:   Which is the best course in Mumbai University?
    A: 

    Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:

    CoursesEligibility
    MBA
     
    Class 12 with 60% and UG with 45-50% aggregate
     
    BTech 

    Class 12 with PCM & 45%

    BSc

    Class 12 with Science stream

    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    ₹91.08 K
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    ₹ 30 K - 2.09 L
    ₹ 800 - 2 K
    ₹ 22 K
    ₹ 52.8 K - 2.33 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.M.M.M.C. Fees
    Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
    A: 

    The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

    Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

    Q:   Can a student pay the University of Mumbai MBA academic fees in multiple installments?
    A: 

    University of Mumbai MBA colleges usually expect the annual fee payment in a single installment during seat confirmation. However, individual institute directors can permit installment facilities for students facing genuine financial hardships. Students must submit a formal application detailing their request to the college administration office. 

    Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
    A: 

    Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

    Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

    CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
    Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
    Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
    Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

      

    Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions merit-based or entrance-based?
    A: 

    Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - B.M.M.M.C. also showed interest in

    Mumbai
    ₹90.49 K
    Mumbai
    ₹2.09 L
    Mumbai
    ₹53.05 K
    Mumbai
    ₹2.09 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Mumbai
    Thane
    NA
    Mumbai
    Mumbai
    ₹30.00 K
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Seats

    icon
    240
    Total Seats Available
    InstitutesSeats
    Bhavan's College240

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.M.M.M.C. at Mumbai University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 6 LPA-/- -/-
    -/-₹ 90.49 K -/-
    ₹ 2.5 LPA₹ 2.09 L -/-
    GNC, Mumbai
    -/-₹ 53.05 K -/-
    -/-₹ 2.09 L -/-
    -/--/- -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Explore Other Courses

    Mumbai University B.M.M.M.C.
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.1/5
    Verified Icon12 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
    R
    Rishika Devesh Gupta Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2024
    Offered by Kishinchand Chellaram College
    4.6
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    A tour of the Colaba Campus Of KC.
    Placements: Roles in content writing, PR, business development, and brand management are offered. Almost 89% of the students who sit for placements get hired. The average package is about 2.5 LPA, and the highest depends on the role and the interview.
    Infrastructure: As students of media, we were encouraged to think outside the box. We have a photo studio for learning the art of photography. The food in the canteen is pretty tasty too. The library is open from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. for students. Though we only had a building rather than a campus, it was still an amazing place to study. There were some really amazing spots to roam around.
    Faculty: As students of media, we were encouraged to think outside the box. We have a photo studio for learning the art of photography. The food in the canteen is pretty tasty too. The library is open from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. for students. Though we only had a building rather than a campus, it was still an amazing place to study. There were some really amazing spots to roam around.
    Reviewed on 16 Nov 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2025
    Offered by Kishinchand Chellaram College
    2.8
    3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    KC College - Worth it or not?
    Placements: The college does have a placement cell, although it’s not much looked upon. They usually underpay the students. Hence, students prefer taking up internships from outside organizations themselves. Mostly, media organizations only visit, making it difficult for journalism students to get internships.
    Infrastructure: The Mass Media department has been shifted to a different branch in Colaba, making it very hard for students to commute. The infrastructure there is poor, and there are very limited resources. There are no hostel facilities provided, although there is a small canteen on campus.
    Faculty: Professors are good and qualified. They are responsive even after hours. The course curriculum is relevant, although it doesn’t seem like it makes students ready for the real world. Exams are reasonable and not too difficult if studied well and attended.
    Other: The campus could improve a lot. It would be better if the Mass Media Department were shifted back to the main campus, as it is more of a practical course.
    Reviewed on 3 Jul 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Amisha Karmakar Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (B.A.M.M.C.) - Batch of 2024
    Offered by Guru Nanak College of Arts, Science and Commerce
    4.0
    3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Its A+ GNC Family. Come to learn.
    Placements: Most of the students get placement in internship and jobs. The college came up with a placement cell where they could take interviews. In media, the Maharashtra News portals, ABP MAZA, Navshakti, etc. are the top recruiters. Salary depends on the work and interests of the students.
    Infrastructure: The college has provided all the facilities to students: Wi-Fi, Computer lab, etc. The college provides sports activity and also has a gym. The college canteen uses good-quality of food. The college doesn't have any hostel facility available. The college has game rooms as well.
    Faculty: Teachers are friendly by nature and well qualified. In BAMMC, they have industry knowledge and have field experience. Semester exams are not tough; you can easily pass them. You can take advice and suggestions from teachers; they can provide .
    Other: The college organizes events, sports activities, scholarships, etc. Every year, the fest Zeal is happening. This is a two-day fest where other college people can participate and win.
    Reviewed on 30 May 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2023
    Offered by Kishinchand Chellaram College
    3.0
    2.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
    Overall the college is good in all aspects.
    Placements: Around 130 students have been enrolled in our course. Since we are in the second year, we haven't got any offers for placements other than a few companies wanting interns. Quite a few have internships, but they have been doing it outside the college.
    Infrastructure: Our Colaba Campus for B.M.M. is one single building that has good air conditioning and has projectors in every room, a library, and an auditorium. Although the building is a bit messy due to construction, overall it is good. The canteen food is really good, although a bit overpriced.
    Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and understanding, especially with the pandemic. A lot of basics for my curriculum were covered which would be helpful. The pass percentage is 40% and the exams were not that difficult if a student studies and understands at least the basics of the subjects.
    Other: I am very interested in all the things related to media and I would love to specialize in that field. This is why I chose B.M.M. There are a lot of events and activities that help the students interact and become part of a crowd.
    Reviewed on 8 May 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    H
    Hitakshi Tewari Verified Icon
    Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2024
    Offered by Kishinchand Chellaram College
    4.4
    3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    It provides excellent faculty members, infrastructure, and campus life is good.
    Placements: The top companies like NDTV, Social Media companies, Times of India have come for placements on campus, and many students have been placed. Many of our seniors get placed via campus and are highly paid for their jobs.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure is big and it is being reconstructed on a new level. It is a great place in a good locality. There is no hostel facility since the college is in south Mumbai, there are very expensive PGs and flats. So that is a shortcoming of this college, since traveling is essential in Mumbai it is average.
    Faculty: Teachers of the media department are all experienced, and they teach greatly with acknowledgment to queries and doubts. The curriculum is practical and exactly related to media. Students are taught via ppts, quizzes, and pdfs, so there is no book needed. Examinations are not very difficult.
    Reviewed on 13 Jan 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    Mumbai University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    To get admission to an M.Pharmacy course affiliated with the University of Mumbai you must clear a relevant entrance exam and meet the basic academic requirement of a bachelor's degree in Pharmacy from a Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) or AICTE-approved institute with at least 50% aggregate marks. 

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The application mode for BBA LLB course at MU is online. First of all, candidates have to appear for the MHT CET Law exam and then register at MU official website. In the last step, caniddates should apply at College level.

    S

    Satyendra Rai

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.

    S

    Saakshi Malhotra

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Admission to BBA LLB at MU is done basis MHT-CET Law entrance exam.

    N

    Nishtha Sharma

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Admission to BA LLB course at Mumbai University is done basis MHT-CET Law exam. 

    C

    Chandra Thakur

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Krishnendu Chatterjee

    Updated on Sep 19, 2026

    Mumbai University
    Take a look at Campus

    Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
    Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
    Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
    Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
    Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    Mumbai University
    Contact Information

    Address

    Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
    Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

    Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    02226543000

    (For general query)

    02268320000

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->