University of Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai Logo

Mumbai University BMS Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Admission, How to Apply?

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857

Mumbai University BMS Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 15K - 8.1L
Median Package₹ 50K - 28.5L
iconEligibility Criteria
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.

Q:   Which courses are available at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 2,000 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes in various fields such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Accounting, Law, Library Sciences, Fine Arts & Performing Arts among various others. Popular for its Accounting, Arts, Economics and Management courses, all the courses of MU are offered by more than 800 colleges affiliated with the university. Some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University include Mithibai College, KC College, Jai Hind College, among others. Check out more details on all the courses available at MU here. 

Q:   How many merit lists are released by Mumbai University?
A: 

 The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses.  Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here. 

Q:   Is Mumbai University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. More than 120 companies visited the Mumbai University campus in 2025 and placed MMS and MSc students with good packages. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 242 Courses
240
    – / –
₹3 LPA
240
₹2 LPA
₹42.81 K
scholarship

Save upto 60% on fees

Find out scholarships that suit you

120
– / –
– / –
360
    – / –
₹4 LPA
120
– / –
₹49.77 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   What makes the University of Mumbai MBA programme a popular choice among management aspirants?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA programs stand out because they offer multiple learning formats. Students can choose between standard full-time degrees and flexible part-time courses tailored for working professionals. The university delivers education through a vast network of respected affiliated institutes across the region. 

Q:   Can a student pay the University of Mumbai MBA academic fees in multiple installments?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges usually expect the annual fee payment in a single installment during seat confirmation. However, individual institute directors can permit installment facilities for students facing genuine financial hardships. Students must submit a formal application detailing their request to the college administration office. 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
A: 

Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
General38.67 - 99.1
OBC7.64 - 94.19
SC27.88 - 93.13
  
Q:   Who is eligible for LLM in Mumbai University?
A: 

As per this year's 2023 admission process, Candidates who have passed LL.B. or those who have appeared for the Final Semester Examinations of the 3 or 5-year LL.B. Programme from the University of Mumbai or any other recognised University are eligible to apply for the online LL.M. Common Entrance Examination 2023. Mumbai University LLM Admission is entirely based on LLM CET exam conducted by the University.

180
– / –
60
₹6.5 LPA
60
– / –
₹88.5 K
120
    – / –
– / –
180
₹2.73 LPA
– / –
120
    – / –
– / –
120
    – / –
– / –
₹32.85 K
120
₹2.5 LPA
240
₹28.54 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Mumbai University BMS Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 15 K - 8.1 L
₹ 9 K
₹ 100 - 10 K
₹ 13.31 K - 34.06 K
₹ 37.41 K - 8.63 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (962 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BBM/BMS Fees
Q:   How can I get MBA admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

In order to get MBA Admission from an Mumbai University-affiliated college, Candidates are required to qualify the selection criteria which is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

  

Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   How do I apply for Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University undergraduate and postgraduate applications are submitted online through the official E-Samarth Portal or the university's pre-admission enrollment link. Students must fill the form, upload required documents and submit the form along with the required application amount.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - BBM/BMS also showed interest in

Mumbai
₹4.25 L
Mumbai
₹30.00 K
Mumbai
₹66.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
₹9.90 L
Mumbai
₹49.77 K
Mumbai
₹53.00 K
Mumbai
NA
Thane
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Mumbai University BMS Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
Jan '27
MAH BBA CET Registration 2027 StartTentative
Apr '27
MAH BBA CET Exam 2027Tentative
Jun '27
MAH BBA CET Result 2027Tentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Which is the best course in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:

CoursesEligibility
MBA
 
Class 12 with 60% and UG with 45-50% aggregate
 
BTech 

Class 12 with PCM & 45%

BSc

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   What are the initial steps to apply for a University of Mumbai MBA seat?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA enrollment begins with registering on official centralized admission portal. Applicants must upload their academic certificates, identity proofs, and valid management entrance exam scorecards. After successful registration, candidates submit their preferred list of affiliated colleges in order of choice. 

Q:   Can I apply for a Mumbai University course as a distance education student?
A: 

Yes, interested candidates can apply for distance learning courses through the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai. It offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses in several specialisations. Students at the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai get placed at renowned organizations. It also offers various scholarship schemes. Admission to all the courses is offered based on a valid score in the qualifying exam except for MCA. Admissions are offered here in two sessions, i.e. January and July for all the courses of IDOL. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University to apply online.

Q:   How can an applicant apply for tuition waivers in the University of Mumbai MBA course?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA seekers can apply for tuition fee waiver schemes during the centralized counseling. These waiver seats are reserved for students with low family income levels across all categories. Eligible candidates should tick the specific waiver option while filling their primary choice forms.

Mumbai University BMS Admission 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Is the Mumbai University application process online?
A: 

Yes, Application process at Mumbai University is online. Visit the official University website to apply.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Where can I find the official MBA admission schedule of University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA portals publish the official admission calendars online at the start of the enrollment cycle. The schedule details the precise opening and closing dates for registration forms and document verification. Since the university accepts multiple entrance tests, the admission dates often align with state counseling timelines. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Can a student secure a University of Mumbai MBA seat if they miss the cutoff marks of top institutes?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges have diverse cutoff ranges because there are over eight thousand seats available. If a student misses the high cutoff of top-tier colleges, they can still secure a seat at other affiliated institutes. The online allocation process runs through multiple successive rounds to fill vacancies across all member colleges. 

AskShikshaGPT on App

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Curriculum

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Seats

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare BBM/BMS at Mumbai University with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 6 LPA-/- -/-
₹ 2.5 LPA₹ 4.25 L -/-
-/-₹ 30 K -/-
₹ 3 LPA₹ 66 K -/-
-/--/- -/-
-/--/- -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Explore Other Courses

Mumbai University BBM/BMS
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon761 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
E
Eshal Vyas Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies - Batch of 2028
Offered by Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amrutben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best college for student experience and networking.
Placements: Mithibai's BMS is really preferred by the recruiting companies, some of them being - Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan Case, Barclays (from this year onwards), KPMG, etc. I am not aware about the exact number, but one of my connections got placed in Barclays this summer with a decent package. Another senior of mine was selected by JP Morgan Case during the placement round for a month internship, and then was later offered a job. Roles offered depend on whether you've chosen Marketing or Finance specialisation.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are all air conditioned, spacious (50-70 students easily), equipped with smart & whiteboards. There's a college Wi-Fi available for students to connect to on the campus. We have two libraries, one on the ground floor and one on the second floor. Both are fully air-conditioned and have amazing vibes and seating capacity. Sadly, there's no hostel facility for outstation students. Nevertheless, they can easily find a good hostel/PG near the college itself, in the vicinity of Vile Parle (east/West), Andheri, etc. The canteen on campus is a must-visit. It serves amazing food. Also, there is a gymkhana on the 6th floor which is really good!
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified. Most of them have Ph.D. and really helpful. It's not just simple textbook learning. We have real-world case studies, examples, presentation, and projects. These things make BMS course more memorable. Students are required to go on field visits, start networking, improve on their communication skills, public speaking, etc. Exams are not difficult, if you simply try to study/memorize it as a burden. Try to understand, apply it in context to the real world scenarios. The pass percentage for a 60 marks paper is 21, and similarly for the 30 marks paper it's 11 or 10.
Other: I personally didn't really want to study in Mithibai, because I was a nerd and wanted NM College. But Mithibai proved me wrong! I met people from different states, backgrounds, ideologies, lives, and whatnot. People are amazing here, I swear. You will find so many students who are building, creating, innovating something new, and trying to open their own startups. There are students who juggle between their student-athlete lives. About the Fest, Kshitij, it is magical! Come to Mithibai for Kshitij ( I mean, not Kshitij being your sole purpose, but yes).
Reviewed on 12 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yug Raisoni Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies - Batch of 2027
Offered by Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best college for BMS in Mumbai.
Placements: Around 60 companies come for placements with good roles. The highest salary package for our course was 20 LPA, and the average was 6.5 LPA. Companies also offer summer internships for second-year students, and one can also easily secure an internship off-campus using the college brand name.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is very nice. It also has Wi-Fi and a big library with 150 seating capacity. The college canteen is not that good, but everything else, like classrooms, gymkhana, and other facilities, is top-notch. One must definitely consider NM as first priority for BMS in Mumbai.
Faculty: We have well-qualified teachers who are very helpful and knowledgeable. The overall course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready. Exams are difficult, but with regular preparation, one can easily score an A+ or an O grade. Attendance is mandatory. One has to strictly maintain above 75% attendance or will get debarred.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Muthu Jai Ganesh Ravichandran Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce
1.8
1.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied with faculty and management.
Placements: There is a placement cell, but nobody knows about it. You can get internships from the teachers if they have any contacts but those internships are very out of context for your course. For example, I am pursuing BMS finance, and they offer internships in social media marketing or editing. In short, the placement cell is not maintained at all.
Infrastructure: The campus here is great it's all green, there's greenery everywhere, but the classrooms are not at all clean. The washrooms here are so pathetic and so dirty. In the gents' urinal, someone has broken the marble between two urinals, and they have not fixed it yet. It has been a year now but they have not fixed it. The classrooms and washrooms are not cleaned regularly.
Faculty: The faculty here is not well experienced or trained in their subjects, except for a few. There is too much irrelevance in the course curriculum. The management here is also pathetic, even a small task takes days to complete, and the server is always down. They neither teach you any good skills nor make the students industry-ready. The exams are too easy to pass, but the correction system is strict. The faculty here is biased, they favour their favourites. You will experience this bias if you join the college. The B.Com faculty is great, but I can't say the same for the BMS faculty.
Other: While taking admission, they said they provide finance, marketing, and HR for BMS but they only have finance as the only option. This is a great college for Science (junior college), B.Sc., and Zoology. They have a huge ground for football, basketball, and cricket, but the timings to access it are after 3:00 PM. They have carrom and table tennis as their indoor games, and access is from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tushar Gupta Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Ramanand Arya D.A.V. College
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Decent infrastructure, canteen, and campus. It has good teachers.
Placements: Sales and insurance, banking, HR, marketing, call center, etc. Companies like HDFC, TVC, TCS, and others are there for placements. The interview round is moderate in college placements. If you are selected, you have one more final interview after college.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and canteen food are average. Facilities for the students are average. There are fans, not AC. Wi-Fi and labs are good. The library is big and peaceful for students to study. They are now strict about attendance.
Faculty: Teachers are great because of the autonomous college. The passing marks are lower. There are internal and external exams and assignments, so passing the exam is easy. The curriculum is decent. They are not job-ready, but there are industry visits for students. Teachers are good and supportive.
Other: Many events, fests, and competitions are conducted for students. Events are good.
Reviewed on 3 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Payal Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Nagindas Khandwala College
3.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Best college in Malad West.
Placements: I am studying at Nagindas Khandwala College. It offers good placements. It also offers internship opportunities. Companies like TCS and Kotak Mahindra recruit students. Students get opportunities in sales, finance, and business management. Almost 65% of students get internships.
Infrastructure: The college has good classrooms, computer labs, and a library for students. It also offers Wi-Fi to students. It has a good canteen and seminar halls. A lot of space for sports activities. Before entering the library, students need to scan their ID cards to avoid false claims or other issues.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and professional. The BMS syllabus covers finance. It also covers sales and management. Students build communication skills through projects. Presentations also help improve communication skills. Exams are compulsory. However, they are easy to pass. There is an attendance issue, to be honest. Students should maintain 35 percent attendance.
Other: I chose it because it helps me pursue an MBA. To be honest, I improve my communication skills through presentations. The campus grounds are very good. There are knowledgeable students and teachers. There are also a lot of activities happening in the college every month in different sections. Go for it.
Reviewed on 14 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shreya Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) - Batch of 2024
Offered by NCRD’s Sterling Institute of Management Studies
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My college days are enjoyable.
Placements: There were good placement opportunities. There was a placement cell that is still in touch with me and asks me if I'm looking for a job. They had a lot of tie-ups with different banks and top recruiting companies. Almost 40 percent of students got internships from my course in ICICI Bank.
Infrastructure: All lifts were working. Classrooms were air-conditioned. Wi-Fi was available. Computer Science labs, a huge library with air-conditioned rooms, a gym, and a playground for football practice were available. The quality of the facilities was good. A canteen with good-quality food and medical camps were available.
Faculty: Faculty was strict but also provided constructive remarks and good support. The teaching was average. The teachers were helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The course curriculum was relevant but lengthy. The difficulty level of exams was moderate.
Other: Crowd was average.
Reviewed on 1 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai BDS cutoff 2026 was concluded with the release of the final cutoff list. The cutoff was different for various categories under the All India categories. DY Patil Deemed to be University, Navi Mumbai NEET UG cutoff 2026 for round 4 has been released. On the other hand

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

To check Mumbai University results, follow below-mentioned steps:

  • Visit official website of MU
  • Check for specific faculty, semester or course in search list
  • Click PDF link to download marksheet

S

Saakshi Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

Mumbai University has changed CGPA (marks) to percentage rule, effective from January 2026. Any student who has passed from University of Mumbai before 2025 can visit the college and ask for new CGPA to Percentage certificate.

The University has discontinued the old CGPA form and replaced it with thi

...Read more

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai secured 91st rank in the University category and was placed in the 101–150 band in the Overall category in the NIRF 2025 rankings. The university also debuted in the Engineering category,  securing a 201–300 rank band. Compared to NIRF 2024, it improved its Overall r

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

Mumbai University looks complex due to its dual application. While applying to University of Mumbai, aspirants need to apply at University portal and in the next step; they need to fill the college specific form.

The University has separate admission portal for UG, PG and Doctoral courses. In the fir

...Read more

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Online courses
you may be interested in

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->