Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 3 of colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. 2 of private owned institutions and 1 of public / government owned institutions in the Ramanagara that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. The most colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Ramanagara, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Ramanagara, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offerin
There are 3 of colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. 2 of private owned institutions and 1 of public / government owned institutions in the Ramanagara that provide the B.E. / B.Tech.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Ramanagara that offer B.E. / B.Tech. The most colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.E. / B.Tech in the given Ramanagara, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.E. / B.Tech in a Ramanagara, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering B.E. / B.Tech in Ramanagara are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Karnataka is home to about 300+ best Engineering colleges. Of these, 247 colleges are privately owned, 43 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 2 BTech colleges in Karnataka. MIT, NIT Surathkal, IIIT Bangalore, RIT, RVCE, VTU, etc., are some of the top BTech colleges in Karnataka.
NIT Surathkal emerged to be as the No. 1 BTech college in Karnataka followed by MAHE and IIIT Bangalore. Listed below is the NIRF rankings over the past three years -
Top Colleges | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
12 | 17 | 17 | |
| Manipal Institute of Technology Ranking | 61 | 56 | 59 |
74 | 74 | 69 | |
78 | 75 | 75 | |
| Christ University Ranking | NA | 93 | 76 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
Yes,
Joining BTech colleges in Karnataka can be worthwhile for you, you just need to check its ROI by comparing tuition fees and average salary. Listed below is the total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Salary Package |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal BTech Course | INR 5 lakh | INR 14.21 LPA |
International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore BTech Course | INR 11.5 lakh - INR 26.3 lakh | INR 33 LPA - INR 38.36 LPA |
| BS College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 64,680 - INR 40 lakh | INR 8.24 LPA |
| RV College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 1.28 lakh - INR 70 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
| IIT Dharwad BTech Course | INR 8 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Hope this answered your query!
The eligibility criteria for the BTech courses may differ from college to college. However, the basic eligibility criteria for BTech admission to top BTech colleges in Karnataka are as follows. The candidates:
- Must have passed Class 12 with a minimum 60% aggregate from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects (the pass percentage may vary in different colleges)
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main, etc., and other university-specific entrance exams in addition to their Class 12 results.
Here's a list of the top colleges that offer admissions without entrance exams in top Engineering colleges in Karnataka, ensuring a smooth entry into the realm of engineering education:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NITTE University | INR 42 lakh |
| Sapthagiri NPS University | INR 8 Lacs - INR 10 lakh |
| R.R. Institutions powered by Sunstone | INR 13 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
IIIT Bangalore cutoff for the two courses, including Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering and Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering are based on JEE Main scores. IIIT Bangalore cutoff was concluded after Round 5 of the Seat Allotment Result.
Tabulated below are the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Bangalore cutoff 2023 for courses offered through JEE Main for the General All India category candidates:
| Course | R1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8000 | 9545 |
| Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 10500 | 13669 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
The total tuition fee for PES University BTech course range from INR 15.2 lakh to INR 19.2 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. The fee exludes one-time non-refundable administrative charges. The course fee is the amount that students need to pay to confirm their seat after selection rounds. Besides, there is a registration fee that aspirants need to pay in the start. The application fee is INR 1,200 for BTech course. Candidates can pay the fee via any of the online payment modes.
- Colleges in Ramanagara
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India