B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 254 colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 209, public / government owned: 31 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electrical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleg
There are 254 colleges offering Electrical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 209, public / government owned: 31 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Electrical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Electrical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 309 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 254 Colleges |
| Telangana | 206 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 158 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 155 Colleges |
| Kerala | 142 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 119 Colleges |
| Chennai | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 100 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bihar | 68 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 65 Colleges |
Specializations
Electrical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Electrical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electrical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 167 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 157 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 46 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 46 Colleges |
| ISC | 46 Colleges |
| CUET | 28 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| AMUEEE | 2 Colleges |
| UPCAT | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SRMS EET | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
If we talk about going for BTech Electrical Engineering, several entrance tests can be undertaken by students for taking admission to some of best colleges in country.
You can find number of colleges that accept certain exam scores and then decide exam you would like to appear for afterwards:
B Tech EE Exams | B Tech EE Colleges Accepting Exam Scores |
|---|---|
JEE Main | 1,329 |
TNEA Counselling | 461 |
AP EAMCET | 293 |
MHT CET | 255 |
TS EAMCET | 194 |
KCET | 144 |
KEAM | 129 |
COMEDK UGET | 107 |
GUJCET | 102 |
WBJEE | 87 |
CUET | 75 |
Note: Some colleges accept multiple entrance exam scores.
There are approximately 2535 BTech EE private colleges in India that are popular for their course structure and placements. Some of best private BTech Electrical Engg. colleges along with tuition fee are given here:
Private B Tech EE College Name | BTech EE Course Fee |
|---|---|
VIT Vellore | INR 6.92 lakh – 7.8 lakh |
SRM Institute of Science and Technology | INR 10 lakh – 10.54 lakh |
BITS Pilani | INR 20.76 lakh |
Chandigarh University | INR 6.6 lakh – 8.8 lakh |
Thapar University | INR 10.38 lakh – 17.24 lakh |
Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar | INR 8.4 lakh – 11.2 lakh |
SOA University, Bhubaneswar | INR 5.1 lakh – 10.6 lakh |
Amity University, Noida | INR 11.5 lakh – 11.72 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
There are around 398 BTech EE government colleges in India that are well known for their course structure and placements. Some of the best govt. BTech Electrical Engineering colleges are here. Take a look
| Best Government Colleges | Course Fees |
|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | INR 45,000 - 5 Lakh |
| DTU | INR 7.4 Lakh |
| IIT Bombay | INR 2.71 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
| IIT Delhi | INR 70,000 - 8 Lakh |
| IIT Madras | INR 20,000 - 8 Lakh |
| IIT Kharagpur | INR 39,850 - 8.4 Lakh |
| IIT Hyderabad | INR 8 Lakh |
| IIT Kanpur | INR 20,000 - 8 Lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official sites of the college.
For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
For Amity University Noida BTech admissions, the non-sponsored category requires a 60% aggregate score in Class 12. Aspirants must clear their Class 12 exams with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology as main subjects.
Yes, MMMUT Gorakhpur does provide lateral entry to BTech courses. Through lateral entry, students get direct admission to the second year of the BTech course. The selection criteria differ for BTech LE admissions. As per the criteria, students who have done diplomas are required to present a CUET (UG) course. Students who are BSc graduates are required to present a CUET PG score. Moreover, all students are required to participate in the counselling process.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
RGIPT does provide merit-cum-means scholarships to the BTech programme students. RGIPT BTech scholarships also include several endowment scholarships. Students who are pursuing the BTech programme can avail various scholarships offered by the University, Central and State Governments. Some of the scholarships which can be availed by students are National Fellowship and scholarship for higher education of ST students, Post matric (Other than Intermediate) scholarship for ST, SC, General category students, Post matric (Other Than Intermediate) scholarship for Minorities, etc.
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
No, Galgotias University does not allow direct admission in first year of its BTech courses. However, lateral entry admissions are direct in nature, provided students fulfill the eligibility criteria applicable to their chosen BTech course.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management UPTAC cutoff 2026 has been released based on the JEE Main exam. The closing ranks ranged between 158079 and 1305186 for admission to the BTech course. Check out the branch-wise cutoff for the General AI quota.
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 158079 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1305186 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 357406 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 218360 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 180941 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 253607 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Hindi) | 508025 |
| Computer Science and Information Technology | 219767 |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | 824673 |
GLA University offers four-year courses of BTech and BTech (Hons). For admission to BTech course at GLA University, the minimum eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science with an aggregate of 50% (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) in the above subjects taken together and 50% aggregate overall. Apart from this, to get admission to BTech (Hons), students need to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as main subjects along with Chemistry/ Computer Science as additional subjects with a minimum of 65% aggregate and 70% aggregate as overall.
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech admissions at KIET Ghaziabad can do so without appearing for the JEE mains. Such candidates can appear for the KIET Entrance Exam or KEE in order to qualify for KIET Ghaziabad BTech course. However, it is mandatory to appear for one of these entrance exams.
Yes, the Integral University offers a BTech programme in full-time mode. The duration of the course is four years, which is spread across eight semesters. The admission is based on IUET/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced. The university offers more than 14 BTech specialisations.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, the JSS Academy of Technical Education does offer BTech courses in multiple specialisations. The course admission is based on entrance. Students can also take lateral entry in the second year of the programme. Students must meet the preset eligibility criteria of the programme.
Harcourt Butler Technical University hostel charges are INR 1.69 lakh for BTech students. Candidates opting for accommodation facility and mess have to pay this fees. The university also has the right to revise its fee structure in an academic session. Aspirants must note that the fee amount mentioned here is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
No, candidates who wish to appy for BTech courses at MJRPU cannot get direct admissions. Instead, candidates need to appear for either JEE Mains or CUET to qualify for BTech admissions at MJRPU. However, if there are any vacant seats left after the BTech admission process at MJRPU is over, candidates will be chosen based on merit by the institute to fill the seats.
Yes, Teerthanker Mahaveer University offers a BTech programme. This course runs for four years. Moreover, the university provides a wide array of specialisations. Find below the highlights related to the programme:
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
Specialisations | Computer Science, CSE- Specialisation in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Deep Learning, CSE (In Collaboration with TCS iON Data Science), Electronics & Communication, Civil, etc. |
Eligibility | Class 12 with Physics, Maths & Chemistry (or Computer Science) with a minimum of 50% aggregate and passing marks in English |
Selection criteria | JEE Main/CUET-UG |
Candidates who are Class 12 pass with at least 60% aggregate in PCM can apply for ASET Noida BTech admission under non sponsored category. The minimum aggregate for sponsored category is 55%. Candidates aggregate is calculated as per marks scored in English and three academic subjects.