Human Resources colleges in India
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Yes, MANIT is a good college that offers placement assistance to students. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per Shiksha's verified review. The the highest package offered during BTech MME placements for 2024 stood at INR 24 LPA. The average package received by students was INR 9.73 LPA. 88% of the BTech MME batch was placed during placements 2024. The college infrastructure is also good.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Students abiding at Periyar University hostels are certainly at an advantage when it comes to hostel facilities. The foundations for the Adhiyaman Men's Hostel and Periyar Maniyammai Women's Hostel were laid in 2007. The hostels are secured by the wardens as well as deputy wardens and mess facility is available to the students. For girl students, a second hostel, the New Women's Hostel, has been completed in 2019.
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
ISBR Business School is generally considered a Tier 2 business school, although it is a well-regarded private institution with strong industry links and recognition in various surveys. It is approved by AICTE, AIU, and accredited by the NBA. ISBR is listed among the Top Business Schools of the Country and approved by AICTE, Ministry of HRD, Government of India.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed B.Com. (OR) B.A. with Accountancy (OR) B.Com. Computers/ Computer Applications (OR) B.B.A./ B.B.M./ B.Com. Company Secretaryship (OR) B.Com. (Honors) (OR) B.Com. (Restructured Courses). |
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.
Yes, students can get admission in University of Lucknow without appearing for CUET. The university mainly accepts students through its in-house UGET for UG admissions. PG admissions are through programme-specific exams, such as CAT/ MAT/ GATE, etc. Hence, CUET is not mandatory for admission to the university. As long as a student has valid score of any other national/ university-level exam, admission is possible.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
The placement percentage recorded has not been released yet. The institute recorded 100% placement percentage for the PGDM batch 2025 which is presented below:
| Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% |
SDMIMD popular programme is PGDM. The PGDM students are placed in top companies such as Schnieder Electric, Infosys BPM, Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, Morgan Stanley, and others. The below-mentioned are USPs of joining the SDMIMD programme:
- Faculty with good experience in industry and academia. Several of them with international teaching experience
- Consistent placement record with one of the best corporate companies among several regular recruiters
- Single occupancy hostel rooms
- Merit Scholarship Scheme
- Customised Management Education programmes for corporate executives.
BDes highest and average stipend this year was INR 1.38 lakh and INR 36,115. For MBA Core, highest and aveage stipend in 2024 was INR 4 lakh and INR 1.84 lakh. For MBA HR, it was INR 3 lakh and INR 1.31 Lakh.
The University has released the summer internships statistics for MBA Tech batch 2024-26. Tabulated below are the key highlights of NMIMS summer internships:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026 batch) |
|---|---|
| Highest stipend | INR 1.2 lakh per month (MBA Tech) |
| Average stipend | INR 32,069 per month (MBA Tech) |
CMS Jain University Bangalore has a state-of-the-art infra. CMS Jain University Bangalore gives facilities such as library, media laboratory, research laboratory, seminar hall, auditorium, gymnasium, & cafeteria. The below-mentioned are the facilities available in the CMS Jain University Bangalore library:
- Printed Books - 23,582
- Capitaline (Online database for financial data)
- E-Books - 1.80 lakh
- Periodicals
- Electronics
- Printed National and International Journals - 195
- Subscribed Online National & International Journals - 15,444
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
NMIMS Bangalore offers courses such as:
1. Master of Business Administration
2. Bachelor of Business Administration
3. Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Law
4. Bachelor of Commerce
ABS admissions dates have been released by the university. Candidates who are looking to study at ABS can apply on basis of their marks in examinations like MAT, GMAT, CMAT, NMAT, CAT, XAT, and the Amity Written Test.
First and foremost, you could consider valuable insights concerning the whole admission process into the famed Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) via the CMAT score, as this institute admits students to the MBA programme only through this method. The process is as follows:
First of all, check into eligibility under JBIMS; eligibility in general for the institute would be a bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university along with the minimum percentage as stipulated by the institute. Once you have verified your eligibility, register for the Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) under the aegis of the National Testing Agency (NTA).
After you take the CMAT and have your score, go back to the JBIMS official site and check out the latest admission notification for the specific year. Generally, it would declare the results along with the application procedure following the announcement of the CMAT exam results. For applying, visit their website and fill out the application form giving all the required documents for verification, including the CMAT scorecard.
Once completed submission of application, JBIMS shall proceed to the selection mechanism through shortlisting on the basis of CMAT score. In addition, some other criteria including performance in school, work experience, group discussions, and possible personal interview sessions may be held subsequently for shortlisted candidates.
All IBS Hyderabad campuses recorded placement rates above 90%, with the highest CTC of INR 40 LPA. IBS Hyderabad achieved an average CTC of INR 15.58 LPA for top 10% graduates. The programs incorporate 100% case-based learning, 14-week internships, and access to Bloomberg and SAP labs.
Yes SOIL Institute of Management can be considered a good college as it was co-created by 32 leading companies and supported by 25 NGOs to create leaders with character, competence, and enthusiasm. It is a private college and was established by the founders of the Grow Talent Company. Further, the college is known for its flagship programmes i.e. MBA, PGPM, and PGDM programmes.