Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
There are nearly 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these 438 Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 301, public / government: 17 & public private: 12.
Location wise
Maharashtra has 438 Sales & Marketing. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAH CET, state level exams and used for Sales & Marketing admissions Many colleges also accept CAT, CMAT and MAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| CAT | 210 Colleges |
| CMAT | 198 Colleges |
| MAT | 184 Colleges |
| XAT | 181 Colleges |
| ATMA | 172 Colleges |
| GMAT | 74 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 62 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 58 Colleges |
| ISC | 53 Colleges |
| NMAT | 16 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| BMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 3 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
MIT-WPU, Pune holds an impressive rating of 8.3 out of 10. Indiatoday ranked it 30th overall in 2023. MIT School of Management has been honoured with the "Educational Excellence Award" at the Indo-American Education Summit in Mumbai. Additionally it has been named the "Institute of the Year" in the MCA course category by Higher Education Review Magazine. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more. You can also contact any current student (if you know)
Zeal College of Engineering and Research, Pune offers Engineering and Management courses. These programmes are offerred in full-time mode. Seats intake availability for these courses at Zeal College of Engineering and Research goes up to 1,320.
S. No. | Course | Intake |
|---|---|---|
1. | Civil Engineering | 60 |
2. | Computer Engineering | 180 |
3. | Electrical Engineering | 60 |
4. | Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 120 |
5. | Information Technology | 120 |
6. | Mechanical Engineering | 120 |
7. | Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Engineering | 60 |
8. | Robotics and Automation Engineering | 60 |
9. | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 60 |
10. | Electronics & Computer | 60 |
11. | Data Science | 24 |
12. | IOT & Sensor System | 24 |
13. | Power Systems | 24 |
14. | Robotics & Automation | 24 |
15. | Design Engineering | 24 |
16. | MBA | 60 |
SBIIMS Pune is a prominent institute located in Hinjewadi, Pune. The institute is recognised by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for its popular MBA programme. The institute also gives other courses such as BBA, BSc, BA, etc. Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences is approved by the NBA and AIU. The institute has also received a Grade-A from the NAAC.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology in relevant stream with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent. OR Candidate must have completed B.Sc. from UGC/ Association of Indian Universities recognised University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed minimum three year Bachelor's Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with above mentioned marks (45% in case of candidates of backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from any of the Universities recognised by UGC or AIU. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
ASM IBMR is Good in academics and placement - The Best Institute in Pune. Placements: 100% Students are placed from our batch.The institute has been rated A+ by Business Standard. ASM IBMR is an AICTE approved B-School under the affiliation of Savitribai Phule Pune University.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Dr. Shantilal K Somaiya School of Commerce and Business Studies offers scholarship. The scholarship is offered to support financial need of students. To get more information, students must visit the official website.
The selection criteria for ISMS Pune courses is entranced based, admission to all the PG courses is based on candidates’ score in the entrance exam (CAT/ CMAT/ MAHCET/ CAT/ MAT) and performance in the GDPI round Once admission is confirmed, candidates are required to pay a registration fee of Rs 50,000, receiving which the School issues an admission letter and loan letter (in case opted for a bank loan).
Yes, SP Jain School of Global Management offers Premium Learning Online Courses in the field of management. Also, most courses at SPJSGM Mumbai have options for distance or online course / learning with students able to avail the same benefits such as options to apply for post-study work visas.
The selection process at Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research is entrance-based. Entrance tests are required for admission in Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research. Check below the accepted entrance exams:
For UG Courses
- CUET UG
- CET
For PG courses
- CAT
- MAT
- XAT
- CMAT
- ATMA
- GMAT
- CET
For PhD
- PhD Entrance Test
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Final year students can also apply for the course. |
| B.Com | Appearing students can also apply for the course. |
| BBA | Appearing students can also apply for the course. |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
There is a placement cell committee for the students on board at Sandip University, Nashik. The committee has five placement officers who are also qualified and well-equipped to provide training for the same.
Apart from a placement cell, Sandip University has a Career Development Cell which serves in different fields that a student may need to be aware of. The Career Development Cell provides training, workshops, events, and seminars via field trips, industry visits, hands-on skills, and training, to equip the student with everything they can use in their career and not just narrow the perspective to academics alone.
XIMR is certainly one of the good choices in Mumbai for management education, but it may not be the best compared to top-tier institutes like JBIMS, SPJIMR, and NMIMS. If you're aiming for the top management institutes in Mumbai, XIMR would be a solid option but may not be the first choice for those aiming for the highest industry recognition and placement packages.
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Maharashtra
The Universal Group of Institutions (UGI) in Mohali is considered one of the better engineering colleges in the region, with positive feedback regarding its infrastructure and course offerings. It is affiliated with Punjab Technical University (PTU) and approved by the AICTE and the Punjab government
The Dr. DY Patil Global Business School and Research Centre is an excellent choice for students who wish to pursue a Management course with DPU GBSRC being known for its Management course that has been approved by the AICTE and accredited by the NBA.
Students of DY Patil GBSRC will find a top-notch institute with Management education with other courses including BBA and BCom with ACCA & CFA certifications. Further the institute features top-notch infrastructure that supports its courses such as a Bloomberg Lab for Finance specialisations and Harvard Case Studies for analyzing real world business challenges.
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Yes, Sanjay Ghodawat University has a good placement history. Around 85% of students got placed at reputable companies like Tata Motors, L&T, and TCS. The university gave its students an average annual package of Rs 3.25 lakh in 2022; the lowest package was Rs 2.5 lakh. In the same year, MBA candidates received offers of a median package worth INR 3.80 lakh annually on average. In contrast to the previous year, there was a slight decrease in the number of students placed in 2023—roughly 35% fewer students were chosen. Furthermore, there were around 8% fewer organizations visiting for placements.