

IIT Indore Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2009
IIT Indore Placement Overview 2026
The 2026 IIT Indore placement season has come to an end. As per external sources, a total of 616 students from different courses registered for the placement drive. Out of these, 354 students have been placed during the IIIT Indore placements 2026. The average packages in IIT Indore 2026 placements were INR 27.81 LPA (BTech) and INR 12.46 (MTech). The highest package given to BTech and MTech course was INR 254.3 LPA and INR 40 LPA, respectively. Additionally, the highest package given to MS (R) and MSc students in 2026 was INR 44.73 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. The highest placement rate recorded during the IIT Indore placement drive was for BTech which stood at 92.69%. Followed by, MS (R) which placed 71.42% of the students. Deloitte, Google, Amazon, Groww, and many more were part of the recent placement drive at IIT Indore.
(109 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
IIT Indore has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, MS and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered to BTech students during IIT Indore placements in 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA and INR 27.81 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Class of 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Placement Percentage (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | 92.69% | INR 254.3 LPA | INR 27.81 LPA |
| MTech | 52.57% | INR 40 LPA | INR 12.46 LPA |
| MSc | 21.95% | INR 9 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
| MS | 71.42% | INR 44.73 LPA | INR 18.09 LPA |
The IIT Indore highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 254.3 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 254.3 LPA |
| MTech | INR 40 LPA |
| MSc | INR 9 LPA |
| MS | INR 44.73 LPA |
Yes IIT Indore provides good placements to its students. Check out the table below to know the department wise placement highlights recorded in 2026:
| Department | Placement Percentage (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | 92.69% | INR 254.3 LPA | INR 27.81 LPA |
| MTech | 52.57% | INR 40 LPA | INR 12.46 LPA |
| MSc | 21.95% | INR 9 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
| MS | 71.42% | INR 44.73 LPA | INR 18.09 LPA |
IIT Indore Average Package 2026
The overall IIT Indore average package for 2026 is yet to be disclosed. As per external placement reports the course wise average package has been released. Check out the data tabulated below to know about the course wise average packages recorded in last two years:
|
Course |
Average Package (2025) |
Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 27.27 LPA |
INR 27.81 LPA |
|
|
INR 14.6 LPA |
INR 12.46 LPA |
|
|
INR 7.75 LPA |
INR 18.09 LPA |
|
|
INR 17.39 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
Additionally, the IIT Indore CSE average package was the highest average package recorded in 2026. The branch-wise average packages offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Computer Science |
INR 45.76 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 29.09 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 16.85 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 16.28 LPA |
|
Metallurgical & Materials Science |
INR 19.86 LPA |
IIT Indore Placements: Top Recruiters
The following is a list of a few top recruiters who were a part of the IIT Indore placement drive 2025:
|
IIT Indore Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|
|---|---|---|
|
Amazon |
Wipro |
Microsoft |
|
Samsung |
Jio |
Flipkart |
|
Flipkart |
Optum |
Oracle |
|
Walmart |
Qualcomm |
Samsung |
|
Accenture |
Larsen & Toubro |
Goldman Sachs |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 35 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Indore Average Placement
The IIT Indore average package offered to BTech students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 27.81 LPA. Further, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered in 2026 stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The course-wise average package offered during IIT Indore placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 27.81 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.46 LPA |
| MSc | INR 6.8 LPA |
| MS | INR 18.09 LPA |
The branch-wise average package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
BTech Branch | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Computer Science | INR 45.76 LPA |
Electrical | INR 29.09 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 16.85 LPA |
Civil | INR 16.28 LPA |
Metallurgical & Materials Science | INR 19.86 LPA |
IIT Indore top recruiters:
IIT Indore Top - Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Amazon | Wipro |
Samsung | Jio |
Flipkart | Optum |
Walmart | Qualcomm |
Accenture | Larsen & Toubro |
IIT Indore BTech Placements 2026
Out of the 301 registered BTech students, a total of 279 students were placed during IIT Indore placements 2026. The BTech placement rate achieved during the 2026 season was 92.69%. The highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA. Followed by INR 137 LPA, which was provided to its EE branch. Whereas, the average salary package given to BTech students in 2026 was INR 27.81 LPA.
When compared with last year, the highest package has increased from INR 137 LPA
Out of the 301 registered BTech students, a total of 279 students were placed during IIT Indore placements 2026. The BTech placement rate achieved during the 2026 season was 92.69%. The highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA. Followed by INR 137 LPA, which was provided to its EE branch. Whereas, the average salary package given to BTech students in 2026 was INR 27.81 LPA.
When compared with last year, the highest package has increased from INR 137 LPA to INR 254.3 LPA, presenting an increase of 85.62%. The average package for BTech stood in 2025 was INR 27.27 LPA. In 2025 the number of students placed was 270, whereas, the number of students placed in 2026 was 279.
Check out the table below to know morw about the IIT Indore BTech placement highlights for its 2026 season:
| Department | Students Registered (2026) | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Percentage (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 79 | 76 | 96.20% |
| EE | 73 | 67 | 91.78% |
| ME | 72 | 66 | 91.67% |
| CE | 38 | 37 | 97.37% |
| MEMS | 39 | 32 | 82.05% |
IIT Indore highest package during the 2026 placement drive was INR 254.3 LPA, which was secured by its CSE students. The IIT Indore CSE average package in 2026 was INR 45.76 LPA. The salary packages for each branch is also provided in the table below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA | INR 45.76 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA | INR 29.09 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA | INR 16.85 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA | INR 19.86 LPA |
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| 316 | 301 | |
| 270 | 279 | |
| 85.44% | 92.69% | |
| ₹ 1.37 Cr | ₹ 2.54 Cr | |
| ₹ 27.27 L | ₹ 27.81 L |
IIT IndoreB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27.81 LPA | 254.3 LPA | 92.69% | |
| 29.9 LPA | 67.5 LPA | -/- | |
| 17.95 LPA | -/- | 80% | |
| -/- | 64 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | 75 LPA | -/- | |
| 29.62 LPA | -/- | 81.11% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Indore B.E. / B.Tech Placements
CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA |
Mechanical is one of the most popular branches of IIT Indore. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements yearly. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Mechanical batch 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Mechanical Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 72 |
Students Placed | 66 |
the highest package | INR 47 LPA |
Average package | INR 16.85 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.67% |
IIT Indore MSc Placements 2026
The overall placement percentage recorded at IIT Indore MSc placements 2026. was 21.95%. The number of students placed during the 2026 placement drive was INR 9 LPA. The highest and average salary recorded in 2026 was INR 6.8 LPA.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| 24 | 41 | |
| 17 | 9 | |
| ₹ 12.5 L | ₹ 9 L | |
| ₹ 7.75 L | ₹ 6.8 L | |
| 70.83% | 21.95% |
IIT IndoreM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.8 LPA | 9 LPA | 21.95% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Indore M.Sc. Placements
No the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was 21.95%. However, IIT indore provides good placements to MSc student. Check out the data below to know more:
| Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 41 |
| Students Placed | 9 |
| the highest Package | INR 9 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.80 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 21.95% |
The highest placement package recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was INR 9 LPA. Check out the table below which provides the salary packages during IIT Indore placements 2026:
| Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| the highest Package | INR 9 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
IIT Indore MTech Placements 2026
During the IIT Indore MTech placements 2026, 97 students registered for the placement season and from these 51 students secured placements. The placement percentage achieved for the 2026 placement drive was 52.57%. The highest and average salary packages given during IIT Indore MTech placements 2026 was INR 40 LPA and INR 12.46 LPA, respectively. Since last year, the highest package has declined from INR 54 LPA to INR 40 LPA, presenting a decline of 25.9%. See the table below to know more:
During the IIT Indore MTech placements 2026, 97 students registered for the placement season and from these 51 students secured placements. The placement percentage achieved for the 2026 placement drive was 52.57%. The highest and average salary packages given during IIT Indore MTech placements 2026 was INR 40 LPA and INR 12.46 LPA, respectively. Since last year, the highest package has declined from INR 54 LPA to INR 40 LPA, presenting a decline of 25.9%. See the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 14.6 L | ₹ 12.46 L | |
| ₹ 54 L | ₹ 40 L | |
| 64.15% | 52.57% | |
| 106 | 97 | |
| 68 | 51 |
IIT IndoreM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.46 LPA | 40 LPA | 52.57% | |
| -/- | 42 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Indore M.E./M.Tech Placements
IIT Indore is yet to release its branch wise MTech placement statistics, the overall placement highlights have been released. Check out the table below to know more:
| Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 97 |
| Students Placed | 51 |
| Placement Percentage | 52.57% |
| Highest Package | INR 40 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.46 LPA |
The average package recorderd during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 12.46 LPA. The data tabulated below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 12.46 LPA |
IIT Indore MS Placements 2026
Out of 21 MS students, 15 students secured placements. The highest package recorded for MS in 2026 was INR 44.73 LPA. While, the average package stood at INR 18.09 LPA. The placement rate achieved during IIT Indore MS placements 2026 was 71.42%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹ 49 L | ₹ 44.73 L | |
| ₹ 17.39 L | ₹ 18.09 L | |
| 85.71% | 72% | |
| 21 | 21 | |
| 18 | 15 |
IIT IndoreMS Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Indore MS Placements
The key highlights recorded during IIT Indore MS placements are given in the table below:
| Particulars | MS Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Students Registered | 21 |
| Students Placed | 15 |
| Placement Rate | 71.42% |
| the highest Package | INR 44.73 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 18.09 LPA |
The highest placement percentage recorded was for MS. The table below provides the MS placement rate recorded during 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 71.42% |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Indore - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT IndoreStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Indore Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding IIT Indore placements are mentioned below:
IIT Indore has a good record of placements for CSE branch. In 2026, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered stood at INR 45.76 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore BTech CSE placements 2026 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 79 |
Students Placed | 76 |
the highest package | INR 254.3 LPA |
Average package | INR 27.81 LPA |
Placement rate | 96.20% |
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Indore students. The sector-wise IIT Indore alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Marketing, Community and Social Services, Media and Communication, Finance, Arts and Design, Consulting, HR, Administrative, Product Management sectors.
The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
IIT Indore offers good placements for its PG courses. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for its PG batch 2026 are tabulated below:
| Department | Placement Percentage (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | 92.69% | INR 254.3 LPA | INR 27.81 LPA |
| MTech | 52.57% | INR 40 LPA | INR 12.46 LPA |
| MSc | 21.95% | INR 9 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
| MS | 71.42% | INR 44.73 LPA | INR 18.09 LPA |
The course-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements 2026 is presented below:
| Department | Placement Percentage (2026) |
|---|---|
| BTech | 92.69% |
| MTech | 52.57% |
| MSc | 21.95% |
| MS | 71.42% |
Candidates wishing to take admission in IIT Indore have to undergo course-specific entrance exam such as:
- BTech- JEE Main and JEE Advance
- MTech- GATE
- MSc- IIT JAM
- MS (Research)- GATE/JAM/COAP
Following this, candidates have to undergo JoSAA counselling and apply for admission.
IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 ranged from 1639 in the first round to 1676 in the last round for the General AI category. Hence, this category of candidates need to attain a rank of at least 1676.
See the table below to know the overall cutoff range for other categories.
| Category | IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 1639 - 1676 |
| OBC | 689 - 713 |
| SC | 342 - 394 |
| ST | 142 - 142 (R1) |
| EWS | 259 - 271 |
| PWD | 68 - 68 (R1) |
IIT Indore offer courses in the field of technology and engineering.The college offer courses such as: BTech, MTech, MSc, MS and PhD. Candidates applying to the falgship BTech programme should ahve scored at least 75% marks in Class 12 and clear the cutoff of JEE Advance. Other entrance exam accepted at IIT Indore are IIT JAM, GATE, COAP depending upon the course.
Admission to IIT Indore is based on the national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced. To get admission for the BTech course, candidates must:
- pass Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
- secure a rank in JEE Main exam within the top 2,50,000 students
- appear for JEE Advanced with the required rank
- lastly, after appearing for the entrance exams, students are eligible to appear for the counselling process.
Candidates wishing to take admission in IIT Indore should have cleared IIT JAM. The total tuition fee of MSc at IIT Indore is INR 45,200 - INR 1.6 lakh. Please note, this number is taken from the official website of college. It can change.
No, IIT Indore BTech admission is strictly entrance based. Admission to IIT Indore BTech is allotted on the basis of candidates' performance in JEE Main exam, candidates who qualify IIT Indore JEE Main cutoff are then required to appear for JEE Advance followed by the counselling round conducted by JoSAA. JEE Main is also the eligibility test for JEE Advanced. Only those candidates who have qualified for JEE Main are eligible to appear for JEE Advanced entrance test for admission to IIT Indore BTech courses. To seek admission to the BTech programme offered at IIT Indore, candidates need to visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) and fill out the application form in online mode for JEE Main.
The below are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:
- Strong placement growth with the highest package standing at INR 54 LPA.
- Global Collaborations to facilitate academic exchange, joint research, student and faculty exchange programs with institutions like Colorado State University, University of Gothenberg, Sweden, North Carolina State University, etc.
- Advanced Centre for Entrepreneurship to support startups.
- Strong Research-Driven Curriculum facilitated through Sophisticated Instrumentation Centre.
The round 1 cutoff range for the General AI category was 10389 in the first round and 11604 in the last round. Hence, General AI category students need a rank of at least 11604 to be considered eligible for admission. To know the Round 1 and last round cutoff range for other categories, see the table below.
| Category | Round 1 cutoff 2026 | Last Round cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| General | 10389 | 11604 |
| OBC | 4081 | 4081 |
| SC | 2297 | 2297 |
| ST | 839 | 839 |
| EWS | 1701 | 1701 |
For the General AI category, the highest acceptable rank was 15409 for the BSc in Applied and Industrial Chemistry course. The higher the rank, the lower the competition and vice versa. Check the table below to know the highest rank for other categories.
| Category | the highest Acceptable Rank |
|---|---|
| General | 15409 |
| OBC | 5870 |
| SC | 3225 |
| ST | 1624 |
| EWS | 2460 |
| PWD | 163 |
You can get all branches available at IIT Indore in the first round if you belong to the General AI category. The IIT Indore JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various BTech course specialisations.
Also, it doesn't matter if you belong to the state of MP since IIT Indore releases the cutoff for All India quota only.
For the General AI category, the first round cutoff ranged from 1639 to 13479. See the table below to know the IIT Indore branch-wise cutoff 2026.
| Course | IIT Indore JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1639 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 2017 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3113 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 6793 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 7079 |
| B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering | 7221 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 8340 |
| B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering and Data Science | 10045 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 10389 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 10764 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering | 11593 |
| B.Sc. in Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 13479 |
If you belong to the OBC AI category, you can get all branches offered except CSE, Mathematics and Computing. Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs. To know more, click here.
Both institutions offer the BDes course but with completely different admission processes. IIT Indore accepts admission based on the UCEED entrance exam, while BITS Pilani considers the NID Entrance exam/ BITSAT exam result.
See the table below to compare both insttutions on different factors:
| Institution | NIRF Ranking | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BITS Pilani | 11 | ₹ 30.8L |
| IIT Indore | 12 | ₹ 8.5L |
JoSAA 2027 choice-filling process is yet to begin. Currently, students can register for the JEE Main exam till Nov 22, 2026. The JEE Main exam is scheduled to be held till the 2nd last day of January, after which JEE Advanced exam will be held.
Admission at IIT Goa is based on the JEE Advanced ranks, followed by JoSAA counselling process.
IIT Indore offers a variety of UG, PG and PhD courses in the streams of Engineering and Science. UG courses are offered across various specialisations including BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. The total tuition fees for the BTech courses is around INR 8 Lacs.
IIT Indore provides numerous scholarships, tuition fee remissions, and financial assistance schemes for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students. Check below scholarships offered by IIT Indore:
- Merit-cum-Means (Mcm) Scholarship: Available for B.Tech and M.Sc students with high academic performance (minimum CPI requirements) and specified parental income thresholds.
- Tuition Fee Remissions: 100% tuition fee waiver for SC, ST, and PwD students, as well as general/OBC/EWS students with parental income below INR 1 Lacs per year.
- Central Sector Scholarships (CSSS / SC & ST Schemes): Financial support schemes provided by central ministries based on class 12 or JEE Advanced merit and family income limits.
- Private & Corporate Scholarships: External grants like the Foundation For Excellence (FFE) and Samsung Star Scholarship targeting low-income or specific merit brackets.
- Assistantships for PG/Ph.D. Students: Teaching and Research Assistantships (TA/RA) offering monthly stipends for postgraduate and doctoral researchers.
Yes, IIT Indore offers scholarships. IIT Indore also offers tuition fee remissions, and financial assistance schemes for undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral students. The institute offers scholarship based on merit, family income, and reserved categories.
The following are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:
- 1st in QS Ranking among 2nd Gen IITs
- 1:14 FacultyStudent ratio
- 800+ Cr. R&D Funding
- 90+ Patents Granted
- 800+Sponsored and Consultancy Projects
- 9600+ Publications
- 130+ MOUs across Globe
- 200+ Tech available for licensing
- 400+ Foreign University Network, and others
IIT Indore
Student Forum
Answered 2 days ago
Yes, IIT Indore follows the following fellowships:
TCS Fellowship Scheme | For PhD scholars in the research field by TCS |
IBM PhD Fellowship Programme | For PhD scholars in the research field by IBM |
S
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 2 years ago
As per the latest report, 89.76% of the BTech batch 2023 and 65.38% of the M.Tech batch 2023 were placed in the reputed companies during IIT Indore placements 2023. The IIT Indore the highest and average package offered during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 68 LPA and INR 25.45 LPA to the BT
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
Yes, there is a Placement and Training Cell at IIT Indore to help students with enhancement of skills and preparation of job interviews. The institute invites top companies in campus to offer placement opportunities to students. IIT Indore recorded 89.76% placements for BTech and 65.38% placements f
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
According to IIT Indore NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during IIT Indore placements between 2021 and 2023 are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 14 LPA | INR 18.5 LPA | INR 21.20 LPA |
MTech | INR 10 LPA | INR 10 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Note: The above mentioned median packages are taken from IIT Indore NIRF report 2024.
Answered 2 years ago
As per the latest report, the highest package to CSE branch during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 40 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore M.Tech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 40 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.90 LPA |
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
IIT IndoreTake a look at Campus
Campus
Campus View
Campus Building

IIT Indore News & Updates



IIT IndoreContact Information
Khandwa Road, Simrol,
Indore ( Madhya Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)



What fellowships does IIT Indore offer?