

Manipal Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1957
Manipal Institute of Technology Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MET, Karnataka PGCET, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
MIT MAHE tuition fee for M.Tech costs around INR 2.48 L – INR 4.54 L. The fee excludes other components like examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, etc.
You might be able to get a seat at Manipal Institute of Technology with a rank of 50000 if you belong to the General AI category.
According to the Manipal Institute of Technology JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1, the cutoff ranged from 32577 to 102650 for the aforementioned category. Students can refer to the table below to know which courses they can apply for this rank, sorted from most to least competitive.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 50747 |
| B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 57679 |
| B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 60714 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 74330 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 89449 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 96489 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 100771 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 102650 |
In 2025, the MET last round closing ranks for BTech course ranged between 5129 and 50785 for the students belonging to General AII India category students. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the first and last round closing ranks of all the BTech specialisations for MET.
Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3479 | 5129 |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Financial Technology | 3786 | 5521 |
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 3981 | 5633 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5286 | 6789 |
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 6808 | 7815 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 10742 | 12986 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 12383 | 15037 |
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 13301 | 15860 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 13905 | 16835 |
B.Tech. in Cyber Physical Systems | 14867 | 16896 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 15028 | 19258 |
B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 15604 | 19519 |
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 17037 | 21813 |
B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 17648 | 22824 |
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 19006 | 24653 |
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering | 19906 | 28076 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 21136 | 28117 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 25392 | 29232 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25436 | 32036 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25526 | 35799 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 35227 | 50785 |
Manipal Institute of Technology All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech graduates get hired by elite global corporations like Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, and Samsung regularly visit the campus to hire fresh talent. In 2025, over 250 recruiters, including 50 Fortune 500 companies, hired students in core product and IT domains.
As per the latest placement statistics available on the official website of MIT Manipal, there are a total of 275 companies visited during the placement drive of 2023. However, MIT Manipal has not released any detailed course-wise placement data related to MIT Manipal BTech placements. The overall placement data is available on the official website for the years 2022 and 2023. Find below the placement data comparisons in terms of the overall the highest and the lowest package offered during the placement drive of the year 2022 and 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 44 LPA | INR 54.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.59 LPA |
Total recruiters | 352 | 339 |
Companies visited (BTech) | 251 | 275 |
Students have to pay the MIT Manipal fee timely. The fee structure is different for each programme. Check the table below to know about the MIT Manipal fees:
| Course Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 18.02 lakh - 24.42 lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.48 lakh - 4.54 lakh |
| MCA | INR 4.9 lakh |
| MSc | INR 2.05 lakh - 2.16 lakh |
Manipal Institute of Technology conducts the application process for all the courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the application forms through the official website. The admissions to MIT Manipal are offered on the basis of valid entrance scores. Candidates must ensure the fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility criteria. Candidates can go to the MIT Manipal website for admission updates.
Manipal Institute of Technology All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The branch-wise average package for the 2025 drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, the overall and the top offers average package for MIT Manipal placement in 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Average Package (overall) | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 11.76 LPA |
Average Package (top 50 offers) | INR 25.92 LPA | INR 29.81 LPA |
Average Package (top 100 offers) | INR 21.46 LPA | INR 24.32 LPA |
Average Package (top 150 offers) | INR 18.91 LPA | INR 21.25 LPA |
Average Package (top 200 offers) | INR 17.41 LPA | INR 18.99 LPA |
Average Package (top 250 offers) | INR 16.27 LPA | INR 17.39 LPA |
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
BTech is the flagship program of MIT Manipal. Taking about its fee, MIT Manipal BTech fees (tuition charges) ranges from INR 18.02 lakh - INR 24.42 lakh. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipal Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Manipal Institute of TechnologyStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Manipal Institute of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 11 hours ago
If placement is your main priority for B.Tech Biotechnology, I would definitely suggest keeping LPU high on your list. SRM and Manipal are also established options, but LPU has a good advantage in terms of its dedicated School of Bioengineering and Biosciences, industry-oriented curriculum and place
r
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 months ago
While evaluating tuition fee structures, hostel charges, and overall financial investments for core engineering branches at Manipal Institute of Technology provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
There are several MIT Manipal BTech scholarships that students can avail basis on the academic performance and good score in the MET exam. Some of the MIT Manipal scholarships are as below:
| MIT Manipal Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship | Crack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Meritorious Girl students | 60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths | 30% wiver on annual course fee |
| Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forces | Serving or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF | 15% to 20% tuition fee waiver |
Answered 4 months ago
Dear reader,
While researching the B.Tech. Chemical Engineering programme at MIT Manipal provides a good and valid foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring advanced research labor
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 3 months ago
For admissions into MIT Manipal, equal weightage will be given to MET score and 12th standard qualifying exam marks.
R
Contributor-Level 7
Content authored by:
Manipal Institute of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

Manipal Institute of Technology News & Updates
Manipal Institute of TechnologyContact Information
Udupi - Karkala Rd, Eshwar Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipal Institute of Technology
- All About Manipal Institute of Technology
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Manipal Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipal Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Manipal Institute of Technology
- Manipal Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
Explore Courses at similar colleges
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology
- The Oxford College of Engineering
- Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
- ACS College of Engineering
- MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
- Karunya University
- KVELL Deemed to be University
- Christ University Bangalore
- RGC - Rajiv Gandhi Group of Institution
- BMS College of Engineering




Which institute is better for B.Tech biotech in terms of placement: SRM, LPU or Manipal Institute of Technology?