Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
There are nearly 1 colleges in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal that offer B.E. / B.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 516 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 colleges in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal that offer B.E. / B.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the B.E. / B.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 516 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
The course-wise NIT Uttarakhand packages offered to the BTech and MTech Class of 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 17 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA |
Students may get admission in IIT Roorkee with 80% in Class 12 as the minimum aggregate ranges between 50% to 75% in Class 12 boards. However, admissions to the programmes at IIT Roorkee are done on entrance basis. Hence, Class 12 marks are not enough. Students also need to have valid entrance test scores.
The total fees for BTech in Applied Petroleum Engineering at UPES Dehradun is INR 20.4 Lacs in the academic year 2026. This fees is charged on per semester basis in eight installments. Semester wise fees within one academic year is the same at UPES Dehradun however, the semester fees changes between years.
Graphic Era University (deemed-to-be), Dehradun offers admission in BTech programme based on qualifying exam scores of the candidates. Eligible aspirants can also get into the BTech programme based on their GECET scores. Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for BTech programme.
The total tuition fees for the BTech in Aerospace Engineering at Uttaranchal University is INR 6.15L. The mentioned fee is for four-year programme. Students seeking admission can go through the official website for more details.
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Srinagar Pauri Garhwal
The requirement of entrance exam varies course-wise. Aspirants are shortlisted for UG programmes except BTech based on their merit. Admission in PG-level courses, such as MCA, MA, MSc is merit-based. Candidates can get admission in these courses without passing any entrance exam.
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.