Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
JEE Main
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (437)
  • (377)
  • (329)
  • (252)
  • (250)
  • (194)
  • (185)
  • (149)
  • (105)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (30)
  • (27)
  • (25)
  • (22)
  • (18)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (15)
  • (161)
  • (215)
  • (45)
  • (28)
  • (22)
  • (13)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (18)
  • (89)
  • (334)
  • (296)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
515 results

Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
8 L
60 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Is there any qualifying percentile in JEE Main result?
A: 

No. There is no qualifying percentile in JEE Main. However, the candidates who want to appear in JEE Advanced will have to get a minimum qualifying percentile in JEE Mains. This minimum qualifying percentile is announced with the JEE Main session 2 reult.

Q:   What after JEE Main result?
A: 

After JEE Main session 2 result, candidates can start shortlisting colleges and prepare for the JoSAA counselling process. The candidates qualifying the cutoff can register for JEE Advanced.

Q:   What is JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.

Q:   What are the qualifying marks for JEE Mains 2026?
A: 

The qualifying marks in JEE Main mean the minimum percentile needed to qualify for JEE Advanced exam. Check JEE Mains 2026 cutoff below:

Category

Cutoff 2026

Unreserved (UR)

93.4123549

Gen-EWS

82.4164528

OBC-NCL

80.9232583

SC

63.9172792

ST

52.0174712

UR-PwD

0.0023186
Q:   What is the latest expected JEE Main cutoff for the year?
A: 

NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota: 

Category

JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff

Common Rank List

90-91

Gen-EWS

75-76

OBC-NCL

73-74

SC

51-52

ST

37-38

PwD

0.0013527

12 L - 16 L
5 L
10.2 L - 16.4 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Where do I find the JoSAA counselling registration link?
A: 

The JoSAA counselling registration link is made available on the official JoSAA counselling website, josaa.nic.in. 

Q:   Is there any age limit to apply for JoSAA counselling?
A: 

The age limit will be applicable as mentioned in JEE Main/JEE Advanced brochure and official website. There is no seperate age limit criteria prescribed for JoSAA counselling.

Q:   Is online B.Tech degree valid in India?
A: 

The clear answer is no. An online BTech degree is not valid in India anymore. It is not approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) because of a variety of reasons. One important reason is zero practical exposure. Technical programs like BTech are meant for the professional world, which demands technical expertise and advanced skills that is not possible in the online mode. Secondly, there is no lab assistance possible in online BTech courses, making it less valuable than regular face-to-face BTech programs.

Since, the UGC also does not recognize an online degree, there are hardly any job opportunities for online BTech degree holders in government organizations. Further, private job providers as well as MNCs also do not give value to online BTech anymore.

Q:   Is studying B.Tech abroad very costly?
A: 

The average cost of studying BTech courses abroad is somewhere between INR 70 Lakh and INR 90 lakh. This is just an estimated average figure, which is subject to vary as per your chosen university and BTech specialization. Taking the example of the popular universities in the USA, the first-year tuition fee itself for BTech courses at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology is between INR 50 Lakh and INR 52 lakh.
Another such example is from Singapore, the BTech course's first-year tuition fee at the National University of Singapore is between INR 11.15 Lakh and INR 25.05 lakh. So, you should be very mindful of your financial situation before deciding to shift abroad for your BTech education.

Q:   What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech at SIT Pune?
A: 

SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.

6.19 L - 21.5 L
60 K
9 L
4.42 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (437)
Mechanical Engineering (377)
Civil Engineering (329)
Electrical Engineering (252)
Electronics Engineering (250)
Information Technology (194)
Telecommunication Engineering (185)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (149)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (105)
Chemical Engineering (40)
3.48 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Is VIIT Pune a good college for BTech?
A: 

Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:

Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.

Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.

Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.

Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.

Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.

Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.

Q:   What is VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech?
A: 

VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations: 

Q:   How many marks are required to get admission at DY Patil Institute of Technology for BE?
A: 

DY Patil Pimpri BE Cutoffs are declared based on JEE Main and MHT CET rank. For the year 2023, DY Patil Institute of Technology BE closing rank for the last round of the admission process for the General-All India category was between 48,471 and 1,11,429 depending upon the specialisation. Check below is the specialisation-wise Cutoffs for the past three academic years for BE programme through JEE Main:

Course202120222023
BE in Computer Engineering1070385798748471
BE in Information Technology1090416078450167
BE in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering19874610385272697
BE in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1610417868660876
BE in Automation and Robotics Engineering268009164643111429

 

Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
4.63 L
6.09 L - 9.57 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (15)
1 - 3 Lakh (161)
3 - 5 Lakh (215)
5 - 7 Lakh (45)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (22)
> 15 Lakh (13)
5.57 L - 6.09 L
7.45 L
6.81 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   Is Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering good for engineering?
A: 

It is a good engineering college as it provides students with great career opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made and the highest package offered stood at INR 40 LPA by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria to apply for B.E. courses in Army Institute of Technology?
A: 

AIT Pune offers B.E. courses at the UG level. For UG level courses students need minimum of 45% in Class 12 or equivalent in Science Stream. AIT admission is based on the All India Ranking in JEE (Main) and some weightage is given for wards of disabled Soldiers, War Widows and Gallantry Award winners.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Dhole Patil College of Engineering and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur?
A: 
Dhole Patil College of Engineering and G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Dhole Patil College of Engineering is a better option since the total tuition fee for Dhole Patil College of Engineering is INR 222,324 - INR 331,296 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur is INR 352,173 - INR 502,608. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
10 L
6.12 L
3.27 L
7.95 L
6.7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the entrance exam for Ajeenkya DY Patil University?
A: 

The university offers various courses at the UG and PG level. At Ajeenkya DY Patil University, admissions for Design and Management programme the admissions are open for the year 2026. Intersted students can visit the official website. However, to know the selection for BDes and MBA candidate can check the table below:

CourseEntrance Exam
BDesACET,  CBSE 12,  Maharashtra HSC
MBAACET, MAT, Maharashtra1 CAT, ATMA, ATMA, AAT
Q:   How is the faculty for B.Tech AI and Machine Learning at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The faculty at PCCOE for this specific course B.Tech Al and machine learning are quite friendly nature. They will provide you great help with study and college related problems. 

The achievement of the faculty is just great they are almost all are Ph.D. holders with a simple way of teaching their respective subject in simple way. 

The faculty will provide you with an edge and help you to get friendly with this new course and they will make you ready for the placement also. 

 

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER and Walchand College of Engineering?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER and Walchand College of Engineering are 780 and 390, respectively. While MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER offers this course in 9 specialisations, Walchand College of Engineering offers the same in 7 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at MIT Academy of Engineering, MAEER due to higher seats.
Q:   Will BTech admissions at DJ Sanghvi be conducted through CAP and ILS rounds?
A: 

Yes, BTech at DJ Sanghvi are expected to be conducted through Centralised Admission Process (CAP) rounds as well as Institutional Level Seats (ILS), including vacancy rounds, in line with State CET Cell guidelines. 

Q:   Is Cummins College of Engineering for Women Pune a good college for B.Tech.?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women in Pune is considered one of the reputed organizations to pursue a B.Tech course. The college is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University and offers various engineering programs as like Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Information Technology. The college has very strong focus on women's education and empowerment with a very supportive environment. Also, the college offers excellent placement records, such that most of the major companies recruit graduates from this college. It is quite a solid choice for women pursuing quality engineering education in a conducive setting.

9.2 L