Best Engineering Colleges in Sawantwadi - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Sawantwadi.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Sawantwadi.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.E. / B.Tech. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Sawantwadi - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Sawantwadi - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
While not guaranteeing 100% placement, Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai offers stellar placement support for all eligible BTech students. High placement percentages are typical, driven by strong industrial demand for their graduates.
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Sawantwadi - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions for Mharashtra and non Maharashtra candidates respectively.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:
- First-year girl students
- Up to 20 years of age
- The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
- Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now