B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Colleges in Uttarakhand offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
There are 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. In Uttarakhand, Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, s
Colleges in Uttarakhand offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Electronics & Communication Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 29, public / government: 9 & public private: 2.
Location wise
There are 43 colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering. In Uttarakhand, Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the given Uttarakhand, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Uttarakhand. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 61 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 42 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 18 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Electronics & Communication Engineering in a Uttarakhand. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering in Uttarakhand.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
Yes, it is possible to get into UPES without writig an entrance exam since the univerity offers direct admission to a number of courses, namely Non-Exam Pathway, BBA, BSc, BTech and BCom courses. While admission to a majority of courses is also offered basis university level entrance exams, the university mentios this route of admission on it official website.
Graphic Era University offers Kaushal Jyoti Scholarship Scheme to remove financial barriers. It provides a platform to talented individuals to pursue Diploma in Engineering and Hotel Management.
The course-wise NIT Uttarakhand packages offered to the BTech and MTech Class of 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 17 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Median package | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 6.25 LPA |
Yes, Uttaranchal University offer scholarships to the studnets. The scholarship will be applied to the net tuition fee.
The different types of scholarships have been discussed below:
- Uttaranchal University Management Scholarship
- Merit Scholarship
- Uttarakhand State Domicile Scholarship
- Hills States Domicile Scholarship
- Sushila Devi Scholarship for Girls
- Scholarship to the Wards of Defence Personnel
- Scholarship to the Alumni
- Scholarship to the Sibling
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
The BTech Programme at ICFAI University Dehradun offers specializations in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence Engineering, Database Administration and Big Data Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
The number of students that secured placements during Tula's University placements 2025 was more than 400. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 400+ |
Placement Percentage | 79% |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, Quantum University provide scholarships to BTech students. The students can apply for the scholarships through the university website. The students must get a valid score in Q-CARE entrance exam, to get the scholarship.They can check out the marks required in the table below:
| Marks obtained in Q-Care Scholarship exam | Amount of Scholarship |
|---|---|
| 60% - 69.9% | INR 7,000 |
| 70% - 79.9% | INR 10,000 |
| 80% - 89.9% | INR 12,000 |
| 90% & above | INR 15,000 |
Shivalik College of Engineering appoints well-trained and expert faculty members. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty focuses on therotical and practical knowledge for the students.
No direct admission is not possible in RIT Roorkee. Besides JEE (Main), RIT conducts its own entrance exam, and eligible students can apply through the institute's direct admission process subject to seat availability.
Hi. Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar accepts the following entrance exams for admission to its Master of Business Administration (MBA) program:
MAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and CUET-PG.
Thanks
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Inorder to be accepted by the Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology, the candidate must have scored 50 and above. He or she must have a valid score and rank in JEE or UKSEE or state government recognised entrance exams for B.Tech. For B.Tech lateral entry there is no entrance exam but they should hold a Diploma in engineering or BSc in Mathematics.
Eligible Candidates need to have a valid score In GATE for M.Tech or PG. The final students to be selected will be based on a written test, GDPI, academic merit, work experience and score in applicable exams.
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University reserves seat for the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC as per the guidelines of the Central Education Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act 2006 of the Government of India. The percentage of seat reserved for each category in the BTech course is mentioned in the following table:
| Category | Seat Reservation |
|---|---|
| SC | 15% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| OBC | 27% |
Moreover, under the horizontal seat reservation, seat reservation is 30% for women, 5% for defence personnel and/or their dependents, 5% for persons with disabilities and 2% for dependents of freedom fighters.
The highest package offered during Graphic Era University placements 2026 stood at INR 66.01 LPA. This was secured by BTech CSE batch 2026 from Atlassian.
The total seat intake for the School of Advance Engineering BE/ BTech course is 150. Candidates willing to secure a seat at the School of Advance Engineering BE/ BTech are required to meet the eligibility criteria. Find below the course-wise seat intake for BTech:
Yes, BTech is offered at COER University. This programme is spread across various specialisations dealing with different facets of Engineering. Interested students can check the below table to know about this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | JEE Main scores |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.