B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haldwani
India is home to many Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 3 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. These 3 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Haldwani is home to many Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Haldwani offering Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Haldwani. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication En
India is home to many Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 3 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. These 3 colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
Haldwani is home to many Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Haldwani offering Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering in Haldwani. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Haldwani. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Haldwani.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haldwani
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haldwani
Yes, Amrapali University Haldwani offers a BTech programme. This course is designed for students who wish to build a career in Engineering. Check below to know more:
- Eligibility criteria: A pass in Class 12 PCM with a minimum of 45% marks (40% for reserved)
- Specialisations: CSE | ECE | ME | IT & DS | AI & ML
- Tuition Fees: INR 5.15 - 7.46 lakh
By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haldwani
NIT Uttarakhand offers a total of 200 seats for the BTech programme. The distribution of seats among various BTech specialisations varies depending on the university's specific allocation for each specialisation. Out of all, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering has the highest seat intake with 52 seats.
Yes, Uttaranchal University has a dedicated placement cell that provides placements to students in MCA course. The cell offers regular training of students via workshops, internships and mock tests. Students get practical experience, thus helping getting placed in one of the top companies at campus.
The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | - BTech: 141 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 187 - MTech: 8 | - BTech: 154 - MTech: 5 |
| Students placed | - BTech: 122 - MTech: 1 | - BTech: 148 - MTech: 7 | - BTech: 115 - MTech: 5 |
| Median package | - BTech: INR 4.45 LPA - MTech: INR 4.90 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.60 LPA - MTech: INR 5 LPA | - BTech: INR 4.7 LPA - MTech: INR 5.2 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.
Yes, the course is offered in 11 specialisations by the institute. It is offered for four years and in full-time mode. The admissions are based on JEE Main/Q-CARE or Class 12 merit scores. Students can fill the application form on official website. The university gives preference to students who clear entrance exams for admissions. Students who clear the cutoff receive a Provisional letter of admission (PLA) by the university.
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open till Jul 15, 2026. Apply Now