Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
There are 197 colleges that offer Civil Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 122, public / government: 60 & public private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Civil Engineering, including West Bengal and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Civil Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing West Bengal offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the West Bengal is Electrical Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 229 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 202 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 69 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 56 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 27 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 18 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 16 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 15 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Civil Engineering accepts in West Bengal is JEXPO. The number of colleges that accept various exams is sho
There are 197 colleges that offer Civil Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 122, public / government: 60 & public private: 3.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Civil Engineering, including West Bengal and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Civil Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing West Bengal offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the West Bengal is Electrical Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 229 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 202 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 201 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 69 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 56 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 27 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 18 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 16 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 15 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 12 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Civil Engineering accepts in West Bengal is JEXPO. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 121 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 69 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 64 Colleges |
| ISC | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 13 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 13 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 13 Colleges |
| WBJEE JELET | 11 Colleges |
| ICSE | 11 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 4 Colleges |
| VOCLET | 4 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CEE AMPAI | 1 Colleges |
| CEE AMPAI Masters | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
NIT Tiruchirappalli is the best NIRF ranked NIT in 2025 with rank 9. The other NITs which were ranked better than NIT Durgapur are as follows:
| NIT | NIRF Rank |
|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 9 |
| NIT Rourkela | 13 |
| NIT Surathkal | 17 |
| NIT Calicut | 21 |
| NIT Warangal | 28 |
| MNIT Jaipur | 42 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 44 |
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:
Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Cognizant | PWC |
Capgemini | Amazon | TCS |
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
In JISCE every course is best in their domain but as far as the innovation, research and holistic studies are concerned ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) is the best engineering course. CSE and CST are also equally best as the demand is very high for these course.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
Which Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) course is "top" relies totally on your own tastes and professional goals. Every course has its own advantages and draws in various kinds of learners. The following is a summary of some of the leading candidates based on their placements, popularity, and future prospects:
Course in Demand and Offers better Placements:
- Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)
- Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
- Information Technology (IT)
Other Options to consider:
- Mechanical Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Civil Engineering:
Basic Engineering options:
- Chemical Engineering
- Biotechnology
To get detailed information about each course, you can either visit the official website of the institute or you can visit the Shiksha page.
Yes, UEM Kolkata is a recognised university. It is a private university located in Kolkata. It was established in 2015 and it is the third engineering institution founded by the University of Engineering and Management (UEM) and the Institute of Engineering and management (IEM) Group. This university is administrated by the Institute of Engineering and Management (IEM) education group trust. Apart from this, UEM Kolkata is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
Asansol Engineering College courses are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE. The combined seats available for various programmes provided by Asansol Engineering College goes up to more than 850.
| Course Name | Duration | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 4 yrs | 240 |
| IT | 4 yrs | 180 |
| CSBS | 4 yrs | 60 |
| AIML | 4 yrs | 60 |
| CSE (IoTCSIBT) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| ECE | 4 yrs | 120 |
| EE | 4 yrs | 60 |
| CE | 4 yrs | 30 |
| ME | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BBA | 4 yrs | 120 |
| BBA (HOSP MGT) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BSc (Data Science) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BCA | 4 yrs | 120 |
| MCA | 2 yrs | 60 |
| MTech EE | 2 yrs | 13 |
| MTech ECE | 2 yrs | 13 |
As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement percentage | 86% | 89% | 82% |
GKCEM popular programmes are BTech and BCA. The college offers Lateral Entry admissions to students along with the regular course admissions. BTech and BCA students are placed in top companies at top positions such as Amazon, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL, etc..
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching and quality research.The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in West Bengal
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The eligibility criteria for the M.Tech admissions at Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex is given below:
- ME – B.E./B.Tech. In ME/Production engineering or equivalent with minimum of
50% marks. - Comm. Engg. - B.E./B.Tech. in ECE /AEIE /EE/IT/M.Sc. In Electronics
/Physics (with Electronics special) or equivalent* to B.E./B.Tech. with
minimum of 50% marks.
Structural engineering - BE/B.Tech. in Civil Engineering
There are many factors which comes into play in comparison as some universities are good at one thing, while others at some other things, So the answer might change as one's preferences and priorities change from person to person.
SSU is relatively new as it came into the picture in 2004 whereas AOT was established in 2003, so AOT is older and much more likely to have a good alumni status among other things. SSU is relatively bigger with about 50 acres of campus compared to AOTs have 10.66 Acres, So SSU is bigger. AOT is relatively slightly cheaper when it comes to BTech by a small margin. So that does also play a role in comparison.
- Colleges in West Bengal
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top Civil Engineering Colleges in West Bengal 2026
- Top Civil Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Civil Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top Civil Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Civil Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026