Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are nearly 19 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Communications Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 11 and public / government: 4.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Communications Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Communications Engineering in Delhi/NCR are lis
There are nearly 19 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Communications Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 11 and public / government: 4.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Communications Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 137 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 55 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 29 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 26 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 26 Colleges |
| Kerala | 23 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 19 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 17 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 15 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Communications Engineering in Delhi/NCR are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| HSTES | 1 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Yes, IIT Delhi campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Hauz Khas. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology is one of the renowned institutes which offer quality education to the students. The institute is approved by the UGC and accredited by NAAC with Grade A. IIIT Delhi has been ranked 63 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The institute has signed MoU with UNIST. The institute has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince in the related field.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology admissions are likely to open soon. Interested students can apply online. The process starts with eligibility check. Students can keep checking NSUT site for the latest info.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
Communications Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
The fees for various UG courses in FET MRIIRS is as foloows:
BE- 49.5-11 Lpa
Bsc- 3.8- 4.2 Lpa
Mtech- 2.1- 2.6 lPA
MRIIRS University Placements 2023 recorded the highest package of INR 54 LPA which increased from INR 32 LPA. 290 recruiters participated in the placement drive.
GD Goenka is ranked multiple times by NIRF. Below are the NIRF rankings of GD Goenka University:
| GD Goenka University Rankings | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
| NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 90 |
| IIRF 2024 | Overall | 38 |
Yes celebrities (prominent figures) & high-profile guests sometimes visit Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida.
DIT University Dehradun offers good placement to its students. As per the report 2024, the overall mean and median package offered was 5.76 LPA and 5.16 LPA. The highest package was 44 LPA. The overall placement rate recorded was 64.18%.
Commonly asked questions On Communications Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
For popular courses like UG (4-year) and UG (3-year), the median package has improved slightly from 2020 to 2022 placements. Out of 65 UG (4-year) students, 10 were placed in the 2022 drive. Further, 194 out of 592 UG (3-year) students were placed during 2022 placements. The following table represents the Jagannath University placement trends for popular courses:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students (UG-4 year) | 27 | 47 | 65 |
| Students placed (UG-4 year) | 12 | 21 | 10 |
| Median package (UG-4 year) | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA | INR 3.65 LPA |
Total students (UG-3 year) | 297 | 566 | 592 |
| Students placed (UG-3 year) | 4 | 6 | 194 |
| Median package (UG-3 year) | INR 2.20 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.05 LPA |
NOTE: The aforementioned statistics are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.