Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Electrical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (6)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
35 results

Electrical Engineering colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
2.71 L - 8 L
18 K - 1.92 L
    – / –
10 K
– / –
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

8.24 L
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

8.8 L - 10.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electrical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the female-only (including Supernumerary) category, the Round 1 closing rank of the IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 ranged from 395 to 14289 for BTech admission. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the female-only category. 

BranchRound 1 Cutoff 2026 
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)395
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)1600
Electrical Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))2693
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)3189
BS in Mathematics (4 Years, Bachelor of Science)3727
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4090
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)4903
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)6336
Aerospace Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)6885
Energy Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)6945
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)8335
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)8730
Environmental Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)9532
Applied Geophysics (4 Years, Bachelor of Science)14289

 

Q:   Is VJTI Mumbai costly?
A: 

VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   Is it hard to get into K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, it is difficult to get admission at K J Somaiya School of Engineering. The school accepts admission is based on merit and etrance exams. The college accepts several entrance exams, such as JEE Main,  MHT CET, CUET,  PERA CET, and SAT, for BTech admissions. The M.Tech admissions are based on several eligibility criteria and GATE/ PERA CET/ CUET scores.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Atharva School of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

Atharva School of Engineering and Technology generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to appear for the accepted entrance exams. The college considers JEE Main/ GATE/ PERA CET/ CUET/ MHTCET/ AU-AIET scores. However, students can connect with the admission desk to know more.

5.46 L
2.2 L - 3.39 L
    – / –
10.8 K - 18 K
5.32 L
    – / –
18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electrical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Does Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 3.92 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the faculty at Sardar Patel College of Engineering?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering has been rated 4.15 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Government Polytechnic, Mumbai has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai has been rated 4.2 for faculty as per reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is St Francis Institute of Technology best in Mumbai?
A: 

St. Francis Institute of Technology, SFIT, has managed to earn a position among the good engineering colleges in Mumbai for quality teaching, infrastructure and placement opportunities for students. It may not be on top at all times, but the institution is always good enough in terms of student satisfaction as well as campus recruitments. SFIT is basically an institute with engineering orientation and most of them prefer it for internship programs for students afterwards being placed in industries. However, whether this is the best depends upon individual preference, as there are other top colleges like IIT Bombay, VJTI, and Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, which also hold high regard in Mumbai.

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
Most preferred Courses for Electrical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (16)
After 10th Diploma (14)
UG Diploma (6)
Certificate (5)
M.E./M.Tech (5)
B.Voc (3)
PG Diploma (2)
M.Sc. (1)
Ph.D. (1)
    – / –
18 K
2.84 L
– / –
– / –
18 K
18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electrical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at M.H. Saboo Siddik Polytechnic, Byculla?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the M.H. Saboo Siddik Polytechnic, Byculla is approximately INR 18000.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology goes up to 554. Courses offerred by B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as CoA, AICTE.
Q:   How is the faculty at Kohinoor Technical Institute?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kohinoor Technical Institute have rating of 5 It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is KJ Somaiya Polytechnic as good as Premlila Vithaldas Polytechnic (PVP Mumbai)?
A: 

Yes, KJ Somaiya College is as good as Premlila Vithaldas College. KJ Somaiya College offers Diploma in different branches of engineering, whereas Premlila Vithaldas College offers courses related to Administration, Pre Medicine, Engineering.etc.. Both the colleges have strong scope of early placements in well known companies with a good salary package as a beginner. Premlila Vithaldas college has internships mandatory in its provided programmes. To conclude, both KJ Somaiya college and Premlila Vithaldas College are good in their respective courses offered with good placements.

Q:   Is the faculty at VES Polytechnic College, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
VES Polytechnic College have rating of 3.6 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (9)
1 - 3 Lakh (7)
3 - 5 Lakh (1)
5 - 7 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
77.1 K - 1.43 L
– / –
18 K
    – / –
81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
    – / –
– / –
– / –
1.54 L - 2.25 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electrical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in International Institute of Management and Engineering for UG/PG courses?
A: 
International Institute of Management and Engineering has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized University.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
UG DiplomaCandidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
After 10th DiplomaCandidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council.
Q:   How good is Navjeevan Education Society'S Polytechnic?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at Navjeevan Education Society'S Polytechnic are After 10th Diploma. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, Navjeevan Education Society'S Polytechnic has a rating of 3.9 by students. The college's Campus Life, Placements, Faculty, and Infrastructure have been rated as 3.5, 4 and 3.5 respectively.
Q:   When was IIMT Studies Mumbai established?
A: 

IIMT Studies is a mission of Burly Institute of Global Education and Research Pvt Ltd and was established in 2009. IIMT Studies Mumbai is accredited by the British Accreditation Council for Independent, Further, and Higher Education as an Online, Distance, and Blended Learning provider, an establishment by the British Council and Department of Education in the UK. 

Q:   Which is the top course of Suvidya Institute of Technology-SIT?
A: 

Suvidya Institute of Technology offers 50 certificate courses. Enrollment in these courses is based on merit. One has to fill out the application form and submit the required documents. Generally, admissions are based on the score obtained by the candidate in class 12th. However, the eligibility may vary from course to course.

The top courses provided by the Institute are:

  • MEP Engineering (Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing)
  • Rotating Equipment

 

Q:   Is Rustomjee Academy for Global Careers, Dahisar a good option?
A: 

Definitely yes it is good option Rustomjee Academy for Global Careers, Dahisar provides everything that a student needs and guides them to job ready and perfect for the market needs. The student get develop more creative and effective skills and get a good placement in the best company. Rustomjee Academy for Global Careers, Dahisar is one the best option to select for your carrier. 

    – / –
81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
– / –
– / –
10 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –