Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Structural Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
9 results

Structural Engineering colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹30 K
    – / –
₹97.37 K
– / –
₹2 L
₹1.66 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Structural Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Vidyavardhini College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

VCET offers courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The college offers programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, and Management. To be admitted to the Vidyavardhinis College of Engineering and Technology, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. Also known as VCET, the college accepts applications via the Centralised Admission Process and considers valid scores obtained in several national and state-level exams, such as JEE Main, MAH CET, CAT, XAT, MAT, etc. 

Q:   What are the courses that Sardar Patel College of Engineering offers?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology goes up to 554. Courses offerred by B. R. Harne College of Engineering and Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as CoA, AICTE.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
    – / –
₹1.44 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Structural Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Which is the top course of Suvidya Institute of Technology-SIT?
A: 

Suvidya Institute of Technology offers 50 certificate courses. Enrollment in these courses is based on merit. One has to fill out the application form and submit the required documents. Generally, admissions are based on the score obtained by the candidate in class 12th. However, the eligibility may vary from course to course.

The top courses provided by the Institute are:

  • MEP Engineering (Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing)
  • Rotating Equipment

 

Q:   When was IIMT Studies Mumbai established?
A: 

IIMT Studies is a mission of Burly Institute of Global Education and Research Pvt Ltd and was established in 2009. IIMT Studies Mumbai is accredited by the British Accreditation Council for Independent, Further, and Higher Education as an Online, Distance, and Blended Learning provider, an establishment by the British Council and Department of Education in the UK. 

Q:   How are the placements at IIMT Studies Thane?
A: 

IIMT Ahmedabad offers placement assistance to students. IIMT Studies Thane placements 2025 will be updated here once out. The top companies taking part in the placement drive are Amul The Taste of India, Reliance Industries Limited, STPL, and others.

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

₹1.1 L
name
Map Pin IconKothrudPvt
₹4.6 L
– / –
₹1.74 L
₹2.1 L
₹2.43 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Structural Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Which is the best course at VIIT Pune?
A: 

The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :

Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon

Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.

Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.

Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.

Q:   How can I get into Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Buldana for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Buldana has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.E. / B.TechCandidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply.
M.E./M.TechSponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought.
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Most preferred Courses for Structural Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (6)
B.E. / B.Tech (2)
PG Diploma (2)
After 10th Diploma (2)
Certificate (1)
₹2.31 L
₹1.69 L
₹1.82 L
₹2.41 L