Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
Mechanical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (13)
  • (14)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (16)
  • (16)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
56 results

Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹18 K - 1.92 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Which industries hire mechanical engineers?
A: 

Recruiters basically look for specific skills like computer-aided design and industrial automation. Following are some industries that employ mechanical engineers:

  • Automotive & Electric Vehicles
  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Manufacturing & Industrial Automation
  • Energy, Power & Renewables
  • Healthcare & Biomedical
Q:   What's the difference between Automobile Engineering or Mechanical Engineering?
A: 

The difference is simple. Mechanical Engineering is a core Engineering branch with a career scope in multiple industries. Automobile Engineering is more of a niche branch that is focused on the Automobile industry. 

Hence, the career scope and knowledge in Automobile Engineering are limited. 

You'll get all the base components of research, design, manufacturing, and testing of mechanical systems, equipment, and machinery in Mechanical Engineering. Automobile Engineering gives the know-how of vehicle design, manufacturing, engine testing, upgradation, and overall maintenance and fuel management of vehicles, especially cars. 

Q:   What's the future of Mechanical Engineering in India and abroad?
A: 

It's limitless. You see, Mechanical Engineers are hired by every other industry across the globe for many job roles. They are also in high-demand in government departments like DRDO, NTPC, Indian Railways, etc.

Know more about -

Mechanical Engineering Career

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

₹1.98 L - 3.48 L
₹2.56 L - 7.95 L
₹72.2 K - 20.8 L
₹15 L
Apply Icon

Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.92 L - 16.08 L
Apply Icon

Mechanical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Does Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the fee refund policy at Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering?
A: 

The rules of refund of fees after cancellation of Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering admission by students are given below-

  • The students can apply online (State CET Cell site) for cancellation of admission & then submit duly signed copy of the system generated application for cancellation of admission to the college.
  • Once the student submits the request for online admission cancellation, his/her admission will be treated as cancelled. 
  • Upon such cancellation, the students can loose the claim on
    the seat & then become entitled to the  entire fees refund of INR 1,000 towards processing charges or as per the refund rule / guidelines of the appropriate authorities or the state government. 
Q:   What is the ranking of K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

Times Ranking 2025

BTech

18

India Today 2025

BTech

41

The Week 2025

BTech

47

Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

₹2.01 L - 6.92 L
₹3.45 L - 4.45 L
₹2 L - 5.46 L
₹50 K - 5.57 L
₹1.25 L - 7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Is Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering private or government institute?
A: 

Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering is a private institute established in 1984. The institute is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It is also recognised by the UGC. Inadditiona, the institute is also accredited by the NBA and NAAC.

Q:   How is the faculty at SIES Graduate School of Technology?
A: 
SIES Graduate School of Technology has been rated 4.04 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Tech. from Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering?
A: 

M.Tech graduates from LTCE have opportunities in both academia and industry. Graduates often secure roles in research & development, design engineering, and core engineering firms. Companies like Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and other engineering firms are frequent recruiters. Opportunities for pursuing Ph.D. programs or government sector roles, including Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), are also viable options for M.Tech graduates.

Q:   Who is eligible for admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

To get admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology for UG courses, the student should pass Class 12 in Science or commerce from a recognised board. To get admission in PG courses the applicant must complete graduation with a valid score in the relevant stream.

Q:   Is it worth to consider Pillai College of Engineering as a good Institute?
A: 
Pillai College of Engineering is a renowned institution offering Ph.D, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Engineering. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. Pillai College of Engineering boasts an impressive review rating of 3.99 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 4.32 for Campus Life, 3.64 for Placements, 3.99 for Faculty, and 4.18 for Infrastructure.
₹4.77 L
₹45 K - 1.43 L
Most preferred Courses for Mechanical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (36)
M.E./M.Tech (17)
After 10th Diploma (16)
Ph.D. (7)
UG Diploma (6)
Certificate (6)
PG Diploma (4)
MBA/PGDM (1)
₹4.24 L
₹5.32 L
    – / –
₹18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Vidyavardhini College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

VCET offers courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The college offers programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, and Management. To be admitted to the Vidyavardhinis College of Engineering and Technology, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. Also known as VCET, the college accepts applications via the Centralised Admission Process and considers valid scores obtained in several national and state-level exams, such as JEE Main, MAH CET, CAT, XAT, MAT, etc. 

Q:   What are the courses that Sardar Patel College of Engineering offers?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering.
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Tech. from Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Mumbai?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai provides graduates with numerous job opportunities in diverse fields after graduating from M. Tech courses. The institute has provided a very strong placement record by associating with the top companies like TCS, Infosys, and Siemens, which help students take up IT, core engineering, and research job positions. In 2023, 70 to 85% of M. Tech students were placed, with an average package amount of INR 5-7 LPA and a high amount reached up to INR 16 LPA. Graduates often take up positions as software engineers, system analysts, and project managers, among others, through the dedicated placement cell and industry connections of RGIT.

Q:   Is St Francis Institute of Technology best in Mumbai?
A: 

St. Francis Institute of Technology, SFIT, has managed to earn a position among the good engineering colleges in Mumbai for quality teaching, infrastructure and placement opportunities for students. It may not be on top at all times, but the institution is always good enough in terms of student satisfaction as well as campus recruitments. SFIT is basically an institute with engineering orientation and most of them prefer it for internship programs for students afterwards being placed in industries. However, whether this is the best depends upon individual preference, as there are other top colleges like IIT Bombay, VJTI, and Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, which also hold high regard in Mumbai.

Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
₹3.53 L - 5.43 L
₹3.82 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (13)
1 - 3 Lakh (14)
3 - 5 Lakh (8)
5 - 7 Lakh (8)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (4)
₹5.46 L
₹2.18 L
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Mumbai
Q:   Is Don Bosco Institute of Technology Mumbai best inMumbai?
A: 

While the Don Bosco Institute of Technology (DBIT) Mumbai is a well-known engineering institution particularly for its computer science, information technology and electronics departments it may not be the best in Mumbai. Institutions such as IIT Bombay, Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI), and Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT) are often ranked higher because to their better reputation, facilities and greater research opportunities. However DBIT is a strong candidate in the Tier 2 category since it provides great academic quality practical experience and good placement prospects. Many pupils are also drawn to its holistic development approach and Jesuit educational beliefs.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai?
A: 
Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai are Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   How is the faculty at M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering?
A: 

This college has got some great minds as a faculty Dr Zainab Pirani (HOD). Dr. Nazneen A. Pendhari. Assistant Professor. Anand Bali. Assistant Professor. Farhana.Most of the teachers have 20+ years of experience. They have good knowledge about the subject and teaching skill. Every teacher have good knowledge of practicals and theory. They have good relation with students.

Q:   Does G.V. Acharya Institute of Engineering and Technology has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
G.V. Acharya Institute of Engineering and Technology has been rated 2.2 for faculty as per reviews by students.
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
₹18 K - 2.84 L
    – / –
₹18 K
– / –
– / –
₹18 K
₹2.78 L